Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, December 27, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403

12:04 AM / Carl Stamitz: Oboe Quartet in D: andante amoroso
Paul Goodwin, oboe / Terzetto / HarmMund 907220

12:10 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813

12:15 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

12:36 AM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

12:42 AM / Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202


1:00 AM / Marcel Grandjany: Rhapsody
Isabelle Courret, harp / / Pavane 7356

1:08 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

1:24 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470

1:26 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826

1:56 AM / Nadia Boulanger: Priere
Vienna Boheme Quartet / Koch 6718


2:00 AM / Henry Purcell: Three Parts upon a Ground in D
John Holloway, violin / / HarmMund 907091

2:05 AM / Frantisek (Franz) Benda: Violin Concerto in E flat
Josef Suk, viola / Suk Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 553994

2:27 AM / Gentil Montana: Columbian Suite #1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

2:42 AM / Georges Bizet: The Pearl Fishers:
/ CBS/Sony 44999

2:46 AM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #3
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047


3:00 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Eteri Andjaparidze, piano / / Naxos 8 553061

3:04 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / DG/Archiv 449745

3:25 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #13
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / / Lon/Decca 466 066

3:32 AM / Antonin Dvorak: The Wood Dove
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8666

3:52 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Prelude
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248


4:00 AM / Luis de Narvaez: Mille Regretz
Dolores Costoyas, vihuela / / Glissando 779 033

4:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80185

4:27 AM / Granville Bantock: Pierrot of the Minute
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373

4:39 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: "Les Petits Reins" Ballet
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Erato 88014


5:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 3
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186

5:20 AM / John Dowland: Sir Robert Sidney, his Galliard
Nigel North, lute / ECM 1938

5:24 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 2
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430633

5:43 AM / Charles Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 2
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 9049


6:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

6:12 AM / Antonio Lotti: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

6:28 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069

6:45 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
National Orchestra of Lyon / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9527


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

7:25 AM / Andrea Falconieri: L'Eroica
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

7:31 AM / Aaron Copland: 3 Latin-American Sketches
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 46314

7:43 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 1
I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187


8:01 AM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

8:06 AM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

8:13 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Lensky's Aria
Lily Maisky, piano / Philippe Quint, violin / Avanti 10402

8:21 AM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871

8:34 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Bis 1852


9:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

9:06 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp / EMI 69070

9:09 AM / Ernesto Nazareth: Adieu
Thomas Tirino, piano / Koch 7547

9:16 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Concerto
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Chamber Orchestra / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10069

9:39 AM / Erkki Melartin: Songs from Lake Ladoga
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jorma Panula / YLE 9802

9:49 AM / Orazio Vecchi: Salterello
King's Noyse / HMU 907127

9:52 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 2: Finale
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 45026


10:01 AM / Marin Marais: Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4638

10:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / EMI 56827

10:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / Sony 37216

10:14 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 1
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

10:41 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Giustino: La Gloria del mio Sangue
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

10:45 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907280


11:01 AM / Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Philharmonic / Lawrence Foster / Erato 88103

11:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Rhosymedre
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

11:11 AM / John Lennon/Paul McCartney: Mother Nature's Son
Daniel Taylor, countertenor; Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Mike Marshall, mandolin; Matt Haimovitz, cello / UCCELLO / Oxingale 2023

11:15 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2
Cecile Licad, piano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Sony 39153

11:39 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126


12:01 PM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

12:06 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106

12:18 PM / Laurel Zucker: Geomagnetic Curiosity
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

12:22 PM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786

12:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 463259


1:01 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar / Naxos 8553301

1:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / RCA 62546

1:09 PM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
ASV 2065 / RCA 62546

1:15 PM / Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857

1:42 PM / Ferdinand Ries: Grand Variations on "Rule Britannia"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Uwe Grodd / Naxos 570440


2:01 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

2:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615

2:14 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

2:26 PM / Arnold Bax: Roscatha
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8367

2:38 PM / Granville Bantock: Celtic Symphony
Royal Philharmonic / Vernon Handley / Hyperion 66450


3:01 PM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

3:06 PM / John Barry: Out of Africa: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

3:10 PM / Manuel de Falla: Four Spanish Pieces: Cubana
Javier Perianes, piano

3:16 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Roberto Abbado

3:47 PM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39


4:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

4:06 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

4:16 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2: Finale
Helene Grimaud, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Andris Nelsons / DG 19046

4:27 PM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733

4:38 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801


5:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Trumpets
Michael Laird, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

5:13 PM / Richard Rodney Bennett: A Colloquy with God
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

5:18 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8325

5:42 PM / Alexander Grechaninov: Snowflakes: Little Willows
Russian State Symphony / Valery Polyansky / Chandos 9397

5:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 985


6:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

6:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528

6:32 PM / William Alwyn: Fanfare for a Joyful Occasion
DePaul University Wind Ensemble / Donald Deroche / Albany 1006

6:37 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Flute Divertimento
Laura Minguzzi, flute / Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

6:48 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Garryowen
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

6:52 PM / George Gershwin: 3 Preludes
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 453470


7:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

7:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Munich Bach Orchestra / Karl Richter / Teldec 10329

7:14 PM / Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin: Culai: The Song; Love Potion, Expired
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

7:23 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

7:30 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Si ignoras te
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

7:35 PM / Muzio Clementi: Piano Concerto
Pietro Spada, piano / Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 802


8:00 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Orchestre de Paris / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1051

8:08 PM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C: Finale
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423655

8:21 PM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
New York Philharmonic / Guiseppe Sinopoli / DG 419169

8:41 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 554806


9:00 PM / J S Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E: Prelude
John Williams, guitar / / Sony 89141

9:05 PM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

9:12 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #76 in E flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5652

9:34 PM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

9:55 PM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003


10:00 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Bridal Song &
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 61836

10:09 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #3 in a minor "Scottish"
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54000

10:47 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G "Alla Rustica"
I Musici / Philips 411035

10:52 PM / Frederick Delius: On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419 748


11:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #1
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 007

11:10 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #12 in F
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano / / Atma 2698

11:26 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #3 in G
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 45020

11:49 PM / Manuel Ponce: Mexican Scherzino
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56578

11:53 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods
Dmitry Yablonsky, cello / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557352


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University