Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, December 1, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Joseph Canteloube: Rustiques: #2, Reverie
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

12:07 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #35 in C: andante
Patrick Cohen, piano / / HarmMund 901400

12:13 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta: Andante Cantabile
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7094

12:21 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

12:45 AM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859

12:51 AM / Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Little Dance in the Olden Style
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / John Storgards / Ondine 1182


1:00 AM / Max Reger: Suite in a minor: Aria
Walter Forchert, violin+ / Bamberg Symphony / Horst Stein / Koch 1498

1:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #2 in G
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

1:36 AM / Erkki Melartin: Consolation
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

1:41 AM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata in a minor
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8804

1:55 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Piece #1
Folke Grasbeck, piano / / BIS 1277


2:00 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644

2:08 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

2:32 AM / Friedrich Buchner: Plectrum Musicum: Sonata #22 in c
Parnassi Musici / CPO 777 132

2:36 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Joseph Swensen, violin / / RCA 7962


3:00 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne #4 in d minor
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507

3:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Wind Divertimento #16 in E flat
New York Philomusica / MMG/Vox 5049

3:28 AM / Michel Richard Delalande: Suite #12
La Simphonie du Marais / Hugo Reyne / HarmMund 901303

3:42 AM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106

3:46 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in B flat
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 176


4:00 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Orfeo 89841

4:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #1 in F
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

4:35 AM / Randall Thompson: Symphony #3 in a minor:
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7074

4:45 AM / John Hebden: String Concerto #5 in c minor
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

4:56 AM / Robert Schumann: Romance (Fantasy Piece #1)
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67175


5:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Contredances (4)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15887

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

5:16 AM / Giulio Caccini: Dovro dunque morire? (Must I then die?)
Monika Mauch, soprano / ECM 1938

5:19 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 3
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 803

5:51 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Keyboard Sonata
Victor Sangiorgio, piano / Naxos 572689


6:01 AM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet / DG 471567

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Bibi Black, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / EMI 54620

6:14 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

6:19 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80522

6:52 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Kelly Suite
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291


7:01 AM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

7:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54091

7:11 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

7:21 AM / Claude Debussy: Three Preludes (arr. Colin Matthews)
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Angel/EMI 58045

7:33 AM / Franz Liszt: Valse oubliee No. 1 (Forgotten Waltz)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334

7:38 AM / Umberto Giordano: Fedora: Amor te vieta
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / London/Decca 15463

7:41 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032


8:01 AM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

8:06 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Boreades: Round
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434135

8:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / SFS 58

8:17 AM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Hans-Jorg Schellenberger, oboe / Sony 52564

8:32 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423655


9:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Ancient Suite: Gigue
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen / NKF 50033

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 410553

9:10 AM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185

9:20 AM / Alexander de Taeye: Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

9:24 AM / Evencio Castellanos: Holy Cross of Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

9:42 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Suite of Dances: Seguidilla
Floraleda Sacchi, harp / London/Decca 4763856

9:44 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Introduction and Variations Brillantes
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Uwe Grodd / Naxos 570440


10:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

10:06 AM / Manuel Ponce: Chanson
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

10:12 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 434108

10:45 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5199


11:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

11:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 2057

11:18 AM / Laurel Zucker: The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker, flute

11:29 AM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Daniel Barenboim, conductor / EMI 64869

11:43 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416


12:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

12:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Flute Sonata No. 3
Bruno Canino, keyboard / Novalis 150065

12:11 PM / Richard Rodney Bennett: A Colloquy with God
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

12:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Erato 88049

12:41 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203


1:01 PM / Traditional: Loch Lomond
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

1:06 PM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

1:13 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Allegretto
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

1:16 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Royal Children
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher / Virgin 61128

1:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6
Geza Anda, piano / Orchestra of the Mozarteum / Geza Anda / DG 447436


2:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

2:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192

2:22 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria
Westminster Choir / Joseph Flummerfelt / Avie 0046

2:30 PM / Baldassare Galuppi: Concerto for 4 Voices
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Rene Jacobs / HMU 901778

2:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208


3:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

3:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

3:10 PM / Petronio Franceschini: Sonata for 2 Trumpets
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

3:19 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto for a Festival
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 411133

3:49 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555


4:01 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

4:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis / EMI 67456

4:11 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2: Finale
Helene Grimaud, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Andris Nelsons / DG 19046

4:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio "Serenade"
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 427687

4:51 PM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
Gerard Schaub, flute / Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384


5:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 15473

5:06 PM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

5:11 PM / Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin: Culai: The Song; Love Potion, Expired
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

5:19 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 2 "Antar"
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442605

5:52 PM / Percy Grainger: Handelian Rhapsody
Piers Lane, piano / Hyperion 67279


6:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica

6:06 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

6:22 PM / Hugo Alfven: And the Maiden Joins the Ring
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

6:24 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

6:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807


7:01 PM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Golliwogg's Cakewalk
Canadian Brass / RCA 5628

7:09 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 60276

7:29 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

7:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Walter Weller / Chandos 7028


8:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #9 in e minor
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Uriel Segal / WKSU 040918

8:41 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #8 in G
Liana Gourdijia, violin / / WKSU 071021


9:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony #1 in c minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 051009

9:46 PM / Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata
Matthew Allen, cello / / WKSU 120318


10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Philips 411122

10:17 PM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Legend #3
Ramon Jaffe & Andreas Froelich / CPO 999 710

10:22 PM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: The Promise of Living
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80117

10:28 PM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813

10:53 PM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67341


11:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 419633

11:12 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestre de la Bastille / Myung Whun Chung / DG 431778

11:24 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #40 in g minor
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 416329

11:53 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Warner 62190


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University