Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Genie of Fairview Door Company

Cedar Point


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, November 30, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Tylman Susato: Priere apres le repas
Clement Janequin Ensemble / HarmMund 901729

12:04 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

12:26 AM / Jean Sibelius: Sonatine #2 in E
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531

12:29 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

12:55 AM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #2 "An einsamer
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642


1:00 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

1:06 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #2 in g minor: adagio
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198

1:12 AM / Frederick Delius: Summer Night on the River
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 557143

1:19 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

1:48 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8323

1:55 AM / Nicolas Flagello: Sea Cliffs
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / David Amos / Naxos 8 559148


2:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Quartet #1 in D
Schonbrunn Ensemble Amsterdam / Channel 1290

2:15 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

2:47 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E flat
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / / Philips 422 268

2:52 AM / George Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow
London Philharmonic Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041


3:00 AM / Peter Schickele: Str Quartet #1: Closing Diptych
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

3:04 AM / Franz Krommer: Double Clarinet Concerto in E flat
Walter & Anne Boeykens, clarinet / New Belgian Chamber Orchestra / Jan Caeyers / HarmMund 901433

3:27 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #6 in C
Cologne Radio Orchestra / Gunter Wand / EMI 47875


4:00 AM / Paul Pierne: Pastoral Variations
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

4:08 AM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

4:29 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #10 in d minor
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 410899

4:44 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Hymn Tune Preludes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

4:51 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494


5:01 AM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

5:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: The Free Shooter: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

5:16 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 5
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

5:24 AM / Franz Pokorny: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

5:42 AM / Franz Liszt: Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

5:46 AM / Percy Grainger: To a Nordic Princess
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9721


6:01 AM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Pavane
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

6:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 44528

6:10 AM / Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

6:15 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 14
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

6:26 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Lamento de Boabdil
Maria Kliegel, cello / Naxos 557613

6:32 AM / John Dowland: Prelude
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

6:34 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 "The Tempest"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Bridge 9274


7:01 AM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

7:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

7:25 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 6 Studies in English Folk Song
Jude Mollenhauer, harp / Doris Lederer, viola / Centaur 2570

7:35 AM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 2
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

7:46 AM / Agustin Barrios: Tu Imagen (Your Image)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

7:50 AM / Franz Berwald: Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699


8:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in CNo. minor
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Matthias Maute, recorder / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9377

8:12 AM / Charles Alkan: Le festin d'Esope
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Hyperion 20794

8:23 AM / Jon Lord: Disguises: M.A.s.q.u.e.
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Paul Mann / EMI 90528

8:39 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46333


9:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Habanera
Midori, violin / Sony 52568

9:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8903

9:21 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

9:26 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
David Blackadder, trumpet / Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

9:38 AM / Louis Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 8
Hilary Hahn, violin / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / DG 7188


10:01 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

10:06 AM / Arnold Bax: Mediterranean
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult / Lyrita 231

10:10 AM / Anthony Holborne: Galliard and 2 Two Almaines
Musica Dolce Ensemble / Bis 305

10:15 AM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192

10:48 AM / Gustav Holst: First Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five



12:01 PM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

12:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Zurich Opera House Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523

12:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Alexa Still, flute; Richard Hawkins, clarinet / Jupiter String Quartet / Oberlin 1304

12:26 PM / Charles Alkan: Piano Trio
Trio Alkan / Naxos 555352

12:49 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075


1:01 PM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne / Globe 5186

1:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2: March
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 433702

1:10 PM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

1:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / EMI 66097

1:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / Orchestra of St. Luke's / MusicMast 67097


2:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

2:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

2:10 PM / Andrew Smith: Kyrie: Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

2:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

2:50 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 54897


3:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

3:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 9
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 61885

3:09 PM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony (The Anonymous Lover)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225

3:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet
Mozarteum Quartet / Oehms 549

3:48 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Mazurka-Oberek
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475


4:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

4:06 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 6
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 474550

4:20 PM / Traditional: Sussex Carol
Utah Chamber Artists / Barlow Bradford / Clarion 928

4:24 PM / Charles Alkan: Chamber Concerto No. 1
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66717

4:41 PM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / London 460612


5:01 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

5:06 PM / Georges Enescu: Aubade
Orfeo Duo / Marquis 81239

5:12 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 423590

5:48 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonaise
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302


6:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

6:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Fritz Reiner, conductor / RCA 5606

6:13 PM / Charles Alkan: Funeral March on the Death of a Parrot
Ensemble 2E 2 M / Paul Mefano / Adda 581285

6:24 PM / Maurice Johnstone: Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

6:40 PM / Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 11
Karl Schlechta, clarinet / Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra / Jan Malat


7:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

7:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411476

7:16 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Jota de Pamplona
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572276

7:24 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet
Menahem Pressler, piano / Emerson String Quartet / DG 445848

7:53 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80584


8:00 PM / Frederick Delius: Spring Morning
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / John Hopkins / RecordsInt 7012

8:09 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #5 in F "Spring"
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / / DG 457 619

8:35 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #43 in E flat "Mercury"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8541


9:00 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #3 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

9:05 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D: 1st movement
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Leslie Dunner / WKSU 024

9:15 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #28 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417841

9:41 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140

9:47 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #2 in B flat
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45981


10:00 PM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto in F
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 601

10:13 PM / Maurice Durufle: Ubi Caritas
Corydon Singers / Hyperion 66191

10:16 PM / Howard Hanson: Nymphs and Satyr Ballet Suite
Rochester Chamber Orch / David Fetler / Albany 129

10:30 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 1: Concerto in A
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 427619

10:55 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61126


11:00 PM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419748

11:03 PM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor
Eva Knardahl, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Kjell Ingebretsen / Bis 113

11:35 PM / John Williams: The Terminal: "Looking for Work"
Studio Orchestra / John Williams / Lon/Decca 292402

11:39 PM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #6 in B flat
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457

11:52 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu #3 in G flat (first set)
Murray Perahia, piano / / CBS/Sony 37291


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University