Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Genie of Fairview Door Company

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, November 25, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

12:05 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60391

12:36 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / North German Radio Symphony / Christoph Eschenbach / RCA 63518

12:44 AM / C P E Bach: Piano Trio in D
Trio 1790 / CPO 999 216

12:55 AM / Peter Dodd: Irish Idyll
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186


1:00 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Allemande
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

1:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in f minor: adagio
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785

1:11 AM / Alfred Hill: A Reverie
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann / Marco Polo 8 223538

1:15 AM / Johann Cramer: Piano Concerto #8 in d minor
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 10005

1:42 AM / Morton Gould: Fall River Legend: Elegy
/ RCA 61505

1:46 AM / John Field: Piano Sonata in E flat
Michael O'Rourke, piano / / Chandos 8787


2:00 AM / Jean Francaix: Wind Quintet #2 (1987): andante
Prague Wind Quintet / Praga 250 126

2:04 AM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 93

2:29 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata #18 in G
Rachel Podger & Gary Cooper / Channel 22805

2:44 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: In the forest
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

2:49 AM / J S Bach (arr. Dinu Lipatti): Pastorale in F
Petronel Malan, piano / / Haenssler 98 424


3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Polish Concerto (in G)
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

3:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #1 in f minor
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1940

3:30 AM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

3:39 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for piano and clarinet
Polimnia Ensemble / Agora 201

3:49 AM / Bill Whelan: Dancing at Lughnasa: suite #1
Irish Film Orchestra / CBS/Sony 60585


4:00 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs: Call of the Wild
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

4:04 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Arthur Ozolins, piano / Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5052

4:28 AM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F: 1st movement
Guarneri Quartet / Surrounded 1004

4:37 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in D
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 172


5:01 AM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

5:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 64108

5:15 AM / Traditional: The dark-eyed sailor
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:19 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 444322

5:36 AM / Franz Schubert: Flute Quintet
Robert Stallman, flute / Martinu Quartet


6:01 AM / Andre Caplet: Reverie
Martin Amlin, piano / Leone Buyse, flute / Crystal 715

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 89012

6:11 AM / Maurizio Cazatti: Chaconne
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

6:15 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

6:30 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / / London 417289

7:06 AM / Hans Christian Lumbye: Dancing Tune from Kroll Waltz
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Peter Guth / Unicorn 9143

7:15 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Alexa Still, flute; Richard Hawkins, clarinet / Jupiter String Quartet / Oberlin 1304

7:28 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 53549

7:37 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 74
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London 425925


8:01 AM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

8:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Belcea Quartet / EMI 57419

8:16 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

8:24 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet
Eduard Brunner, clarinet / Hagen Quartet / DG 419600

8:51 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076


9:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

9:06 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

9:19 AM / Henry Purcell: Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox / Chandos 558

9:23 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 2: Finale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

9:31 AM / Robert Beaser: Quicksilver
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

9:36 AM / Anthony Holborne: The Fairy-Round
Musica Dolce Ensemble / Bis 305

9:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 5
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 60277


10:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

10:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / RCA 63586

10:20 AM / Marco Uccellini: La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

10:25 AM / Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

10:39 AM / Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan: Attaboy
Stuart Duncan, fiddle; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, double bass / Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 84118

10:45 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto
Marc Chisson, saxophone / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946


11:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

11:06 AM / Johann Muthel: Polonaise for Flute
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090452

11:10 AM / Enrique Granados: Sonata No. 18
Sandro Russo, piano

11:14 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Petruchka
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80270

11:49 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto: Finale
Janine Jansen, violin / German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen / Paavo Jarvi / London/Decca 4781530


12:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances (2)
Capella Istropolitana / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 8550412

12:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Frances Kelly, harp / Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67291

12:20 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: 14 Angels
Lisa Delan, soprano; Daniel Taylor, countertenor; Matt Haimovitz, cello / UCCELLO / Oxingale 2023

12:24 PM / Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Manuel de Falla, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello / Zenph 1001

12:38 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Sony 42401


1:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

1:06 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Serenata
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66012

1:23 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Jota de Pamplona
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572276

1:32 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419407

1:45 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players


2:01 PM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

2:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

2:15 PM / Colin Jacobsen: Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

2:21 PM / Eric Whitacre: Equus
London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

2:32 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Michael Thompson, horn / London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61235


3:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 6: Courante
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 2001

3:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 431663

3:12 PM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

3:22 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7119

3:33 PM / Fela Sowande: African Suite
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5135


4:01 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Duchess of Gerolstein Overture
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5303

4:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6773

4:33 PM / Rachel Barton Pine: Medley of Scots Tunes
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt / Cedille 083

4:40 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148101

4:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 412624


5:01 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

5:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Viennese Caprice
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

5:10 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Waltz
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8542

5:16 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Oregon Symphony / James DePreist / Delos 3070

5:42 PM / Andrea Falconieri: Chaconne
El Mundo / Dorian 92131

5:47 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Votes Waltz
Czech-Slovak Radio Symphony, Bratislava / Johannes Wildner


6:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 15: 1st movement
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Avie 25

6:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434306

6:20 PM / Darius Milhaud: King Rene's Chimney
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet / Bis 536

6:35 PM / Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel / Vanguard 4037

6:45 PM / John Duarte: Appalachian Dreams: Fantasia
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Teldec 25736

6:49 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208


7:01 PM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382

7:30 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

7:35 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9493

7:37 PM / George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / Jeff Tyzik

7:50 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a Theme by Handel
Lars Hannibal, guitar / EMI 55573


8:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Organ Concerto in F
Marie-Claire Alain, organ / Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Boston Sky 133

8:15 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melodie #3 in E flat
Amir, violin / John Lenehan, piano / Black Box 1042

8:19 PM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

8:40 PM / Andre Gretry: Suite from Cephale & Procris
L'Orchestre de Liege / Paul Strauss / EMI 69701

8:53 PM / Frederick Delius: On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 557143


9:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Notturno in E flat
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 63361

9:10 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto after Corelli #11 in E
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907261

9:19 PM / Archduke Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

9:40 PM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust Suite
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

9:53 PM / Edward German: Romeo and Juliet: pastorale
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Adrian Leaper / Marco Polo 8 223419


10:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes Nos. 1-3
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

10:10 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60073

10:26 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Markus Klinko, harp / / EMI 54884

10:32 PM / Johannes Sperger: Symphony in F
Musica Aeterna Bratislava / Naxos 8 554764


11:00 PM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

11:05 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in A
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

11:14 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g minor
Christopher Kite, fortepiano / Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5158

11:35 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F
Apollo's Fire / Eclectra 2047

11:55 PM / Toivo Kuula: South Ostrobothnian Dance #5
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kari Tikka / YLE 9505


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University