Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Meaden & Moore

Genie of Fairview Door Company


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, November 19, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Rick Sowash: The Blossom
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285

12:04 AM / Louis Spohr: Symphony #6 in G "Historical"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Orfeo 94841

12:30 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2:
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

12:33 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9840

12:51 AM / Nick Bicat: Under the Eye of Heaven: The Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199


1:00 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: Siciliano
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

1:03 AM / Josef Suk: Elegy for violin, cello & orchestra
Peter Bruns, cello / Dresden State Orchestra / Michael Helmrath / Haenssler 98 478

1:10 AM / Erik Satie: Nocturne #2
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

1:12 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

1:37 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #2 in F
Idil Biret, piano / / Naxos 8 553004

1:42 AM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #5 in G
La Petite Bande / DeutHarm 77074


2:00 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Hirsch Chamber Players / Leonard Hirsch / BBC 0041

2:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

2:51 AM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263

2:57 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #10
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Rolf Lislevand and friends / Astree 8515


3:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

3:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #5 in C
Vienna Piano Trio / Nimbus 5617

3:32 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sarabande
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

3:35 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E flat
Peter Roesel, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 49177


4:00 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Edward Saklatvala, treble / King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 56605

4:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor
Francois Benda, clarinet / Verdi Quartet / Haenssler 98 473

4:43 AM / Erik Satie (Jules Massenet): The Pauper's Dream
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

4:47 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: A Spring Garland
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093


5:01 AM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

5:06 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252

5:20 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

5:30 AM / Darius Milhaud: L'Apotheose de Moliere
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66594

5:41 AM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Gerard Schwartz, conductor / Delos 3002

5:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186


6:01 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302

6:26 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

6:38 AM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

6:45 AM / Peter Philips: Pavan
Christopher Wilson, lute / Virgin 91216

6:50 AM / Charles Stanford: Ballabile
Gemma Rosefield, cello / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Manze / Hyperion 67859


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / / Sony 93927

7:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 94399

7:13 AM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

7:18 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

7:38 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

7:50 AM / Michael Praetorius: Branles
Dorian 90177 / EMI 68616

7:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds: 3rd movement
James Sommerville, horn; James Campbell, clarinet; James Mason, oboe; James McKay, bassoon / Anton Kuerti, piano / CBC 1137


8:01 AM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

8:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

8:13 AM / Jaromir Weinberger: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka
Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / EMI 69467

8:17 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

8:28 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Piano Concerto
Martin Galling, piano / Innsbruck Symphony Orchestra / Robert Wagner / Vox 5110

8:49 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Lady Rose Dillon
David Petrick, guitar / HGS 1003

8:53 AM / George Frideric Handel: Atalanta: Overture
John Wallace, Trumpet / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5155


9:01 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne / Globe 5186

9:06 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421527

9:13 AM / Franz Liszt: Ave Maria (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 18987

9:20 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 33
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 425905

9:39 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Anne Gastinel, cello / Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Naive 4969


10:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 2 "Oriental"
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute

10:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / Philips 420216

10:16 AM / Gabriel Faure: Piano Quintet No. 1
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Quatuor Parrenin / EMI 62548

10:49 AM / Lorenzo Allegri: Canario
L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar / Virgin 94577

10:52 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126


11:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble / David Golub / Arabesque 6697

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

11:20 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Scherzo No. 2
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

11:25 AM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 427644

11:45 AM / Louis Spohr: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424


12:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

12:06 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416386

12:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / SFS 58

12:19 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4779634

12:34 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80413


1:01 PM / Bill Whelan: Connemara Suite: Evening Ceili
Irish Chamber Orchestra / David Jones / Tayberry 7000

1:06 PM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

1:14 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

1:21 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Theme with Variations
Robert McDuffie, violin / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80518

1:34 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90218

1:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453


2:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

2:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

2:15 PM / Johannes Brahms: German Requiem: How lovely are thy dwelling places
MDR Radio Chorus Leipzig / Marin Alsop / Naxos 572996

2:22 PM / John Rutter: Suite for Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Rutter / London 1821

2:36 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Quintet
Hausmusik / EMI 54264


3:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

3:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen: Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706

3:13 PM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: A Red, Red Rose
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

3:18 PM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / Naxos 572491

3:39 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826


4:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

4:06 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

4:12 PM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

4:16 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 55001

4:50 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086


5:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

5:06 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

5:10 PM / Fernando Sor: Etude
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 459613

5:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 10 for 2 Pianos
Martha Argerich, piano / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Teldec 98407

5:37 PM / Michael Praetorius: Psallite
Musik Ekklesia / Philip Spray / Dorian 92128

5:40 PM / Leopold Hoffmann: Flute Concerto
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577


6:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

6:06 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento
Vienna String Trio / Calig 50876

6:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

6:28 PM / Isaac Albeniz: The Plain
Christopher Parkening, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein / EMI 56859

6:43 PM / Ernesto Nazareth: Ameno reseda
Antoine Zemor, piano

6:48 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606


7:01 PM / Lou Harrison: Elegy to the Memory of Calvin Simmons
California Symphony / Barry Jekowsky / Argo 455590

7:06 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

7:20 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419191

7:33 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordello 1900
William Bennett, flute / ASV 692

7:38 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Helene Grimaud, piano / Teldec 26869


8:03 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #3 in Eb "Eroica": finale
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80090

8:14 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

8:19 PM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto #1 in E flat
Radovan Vlatkovic, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 49867

8:35 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite from the Middle Ages
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8804


9:00 PM / Andrew York: Muir Woods
Andrew York, guitar / / CBS/Sony 60274

9:05 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / Colosseum 349007

9:16 PM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Kodaly and Auer Quartets / Naxos 8 557270

9:41 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a minor
Monica Huggett, violin / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75358

9:55 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet of Congratulations
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / MMG/Vox 5099


10:00 PM / Johan Roman: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D
Alf Nilsson, Oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

10:16 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

10:21 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

10:54 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #21 from Book 4
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066


11:00 PM / Christopher Rouse: Anhran
Carol Wincenc, flute / Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Telarc 80474

11:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Emanuel Ax, piano / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / RCA 5317

11:40 PM / Nikolai Sokolov: Canon
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229

11:43 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 554607


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University