Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, November 11, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Jazep Wihtol: Menuet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229

12:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #1 in B
Cleveland Orchestra Piano Trio / WKSU 044

12:36 AM / Christopher Gunning: Yorkshire Glory: Summer Afternoon
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Vernon Handley / Sanctuary 3069

12:47 AM / Michael Whalen: The Shadows of October
Mitchell Estrin, clarinet / Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra / Dennis Burkh / Arabesque 6729

12:55 AM / John Field: Nocturne #1
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80199


1:00 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring (Elegiac Melody #2)
Camerata Bern / MusHelvet 632

1:06 AM / Samuel Barber: Cello Concerto: andante
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 559088

1:14 AM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variations: Aria
Peter Serkin, piano / / RCA 68188

1:17 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #2 in B flat
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423652

1:48 AM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: serenade
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 6134

1:51 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in B flat
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45424


2:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale
Schubert Ensemble / Chandos 10465

2:09 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

2:44 AM / Aaron Copland: The City: New England Countryside
Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer / Telarc 80583

2:50 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Elegy for violin and piano
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

2:55 AM / Pietro Paolo Borrono: Two Saltarellos
Paul O'dette, lute/harp / / HarmMund 907043


3:00 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 91729

3:15 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

3:36 AM / Henry Cowell: Ostinato & Chorale #1
Harry Sargous & Robert Conway / / Crystal 326

3:40 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Meditation in d minor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / RCA 87454

3:50 AM / C P E Bach: Cello Cto in a minor: andante
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901711


4:00 AM / Nikolai Medtner: Fairy Tale in E flat
Anya Alexeyev, piano / / Marquis 81359

4:03 AM / Jan Vanhal: Concerto in F for 2 bassoons
Annika Wallin, bassoon / Umea Sinfonietta / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / Bis 288

4:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 vns & 2 cellos
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48044

4:37 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #59 in A "Fire"
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 557092


5:01 AM / John Dowland: Mr John Langton's Pavan
Fretwork / Virgin 45005

5:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203

5:15 AM / Henry Purcell: Fantasia No. 8
Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2591

5:20 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

5:38 AM / Jerome Moross: Sonata for Piano Duet and String Quartet
Texas Festival Chamber Ensemble / Albany 301


6:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp / Philips 432103

6:11 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

6:24 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Groves / Sony 45610

6:47 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Sarah Chang, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / EMI 94431


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Sony 48161

7:06 AM / Antonio Soler: Keyboard Sonata No. 7
Martina Filjak, piano / Naxos 572515

7:11 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Alexa Still, flute; Richard Hawkins, clarinet / Jupiter String Quartet / Oberlin 1304

7:24 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 42429

7:37 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89
Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle / EMI 94237


8:01 AM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society / Northeastn 227

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

8:16 AM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 17091

8:21 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801

8:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80502


9:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: Rondo
John Dee, oboe / Tantallon Ensemble / Klavier 11113

9:06 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

9:10 AM / Scott Joplin: The Ragtime Dance
William Albright, piano / MusicMast 7061

9:16 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 95

9:39 AM / Carl Nielsen: Maskarade Overture
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857

9:45 AM / Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014


10:01 AM / Francois Couperin: La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

10:06 AM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Berlin Opera Orchestra / Eugen Jochum / DG 457196

10:09 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

10:19 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 458860

10:30 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: In Paradisum
Trinity College Choir, Cambridge / Richard Marlow / Conifer 51308

10:35 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9215


11:01 AM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

11:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Canadian Brass

11:08 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

11:17 AM / Edward Elgar: In the South
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8309

11:38 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melancholy Serenade
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076

11:49 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014


12:01 PM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

12:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

12:10 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 60205

12:14 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80224

12:46 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / Warner 45312


1:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

1:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839

1:22 PM / Charlie Chaplin: A King in New York: Now That it's Ended
Jacques Ammon, piano / Eckart Runge, cello / Genuin 12220

1:27 PM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

1:42 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416


2:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

2:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

2:20 PM / Jean Sibelius: Dance Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 359

2:24 PM / Franz Liszt: Fantastic Rondo on a Spanish Theme ("El Contrabandista")
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 18987

2:37 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / Philips 464059


3:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

3:06 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Bibi Black, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / EMI 54620

3:24 PM / Richard Rodney Bennett: A Colloquy with God
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

3:29 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

3:39 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126


4:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

4:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

4:17 PM / John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / SFS 53

4:23 PM / Laurel Zucker: The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker, flute

4:35 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525


5:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

5:06 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

5:13 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
David Blackadder, trumpet / Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

5:25 PM / Anton Stamitz: Concerto for 2 Flutes
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor / Sony 45930

5:42 PM / Jean Sibelius: The moonlight
Helsinki University Men's Chorus / Matti Hyokki / Finlandia 205

5:46 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601


6:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano / Nonesuch 79233

6:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
National Philharmonic / Gianandrea Gavazzeni / London 467632

6:10 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

6:18 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Triumphal Scene
Georg Solti, conductor / London 430226

6:30 PM / Clement Janequin: The Lark
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

6:34 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2
Stephane Lemelin, piano / CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5178


7:01 PM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Festivals
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 400023

7:13 PM / Franz Schubert: Longing
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

7:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Guarneri Quartet / Philips 420803

7:45 PM / Oskar Merikanto: Song without Words
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

7:51 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Symphonic Scherzo
Slovak Radio Symphony / Donald Johanos


8:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusina Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Gabriel Chmura / DG 423025

8:12 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DeutHarm 77008

8:33 PM / Claude Debussy: First Rhapsody
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 8505

8:42 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #3
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 412740

8:55 PM / Alphonse Hasselmans: Nocturne
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340


9:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / RCA 60535

9:11 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young: Sweet Dreams
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

9:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #12 in F "American"
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

9:43 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #1 in B flat
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

9:57 PM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599


10:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fuer Elise (Bagatelle in a minor)
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412 227

10:04 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901744

10:25 PM / Jean Sibelius: In the Evening (Piano Piece #5)
Havard Gimse, piano / / Naxos 8 554814

10:31 PM / Bernard Crusell: Sinfonia Concertante
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9903


11:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Waltz #12
Camerata Bern / MusHelvet 632

11:02 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in B flat
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

11:11 PM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

11:34 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756

11:52 PM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Four Estampas
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University