Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Genie of Fairview Door Company

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, November 11, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Jazep Wihtol: Menuet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229

12:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #1 in B
Cleveland Orchestra Piano Trio / WKSU 044

12:36 AM / Christopher Gunning: Yorkshire Glory: Summer Afternoon
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Vernon Handley / Sanctuary 3069

12:47 AM / Michael Whalen: The Shadows of October
Mitchell Estrin, clarinet / Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra / Dennis Burkh / Arabesque 6729

12:55 AM / John Field: Nocturne #1
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80199


1:00 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring (Elegiac Melody #2)
Camerata Bern / MusHelvet 632

1:06 AM / Samuel Barber: Cello Concerto: andante
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 559088

1:14 AM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variations: Aria
Peter Serkin, piano / / RCA 68188

1:17 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #2 in B flat
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423652

1:48 AM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: serenade
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 6134

1:51 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in B flat
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45424


2:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale
Schubert Ensemble / Chandos 10465

2:09 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

2:44 AM / Aaron Copland: The City: New England Countryside
Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer / Telarc 80583

2:50 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Elegy for violin and piano
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

2:55 AM / Pietro Paolo Borrono: Two Saltarellos
Paul O'dette, lute/harp / / HarmMund 907043


3:00 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 91729

3:15 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

3:36 AM / Henry Cowell: Ostinato & Chorale #1
Harry Sargous & Robert Conway / / Crystal 326

3:40 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Meditation in d minor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / RCA 87454

3:50 AM / C P E Bach: Cello Cto in a minor: andante
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901711


4:00 AM / Nikolai Medtner: Fairy Tale in E flat
Anya Alexeyev, piano / / Marquis 81359

4:03 AM / Jan Vanhal: Concerto in F for 2 bassoons
Annika Wallin, bassoon / Umea Sinfonietta / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / Bis 288

4:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 vns & 2 cellos
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48044

4:37 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #59 in A "Fire"
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 557092


5:01 AM / John Dowland: Mr John Langton's Pavan
Fretwork / Virgin 45005

5:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203

5:15 AM / Henry Purcell: Fantasia No. 8
Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2591

5:20 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

5:38 AM / Jerome Moross: Sonata for Piano Duet and String Quartet
Texas Festival Chamber Ensemble / Albany 301


6:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp / Philips 432103

6:11 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

6:24 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Groves / Sony 45610

6:47 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Sarah Chang, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / EMI 94431


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Sony 48161

7:06 AM / Antonio Soler: Keyboard Sonata No. 7
Martina Filjak, piano / Naxos 572515

7:11 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Alexa Still, flute; Richard Hawkins, clarinet / Jupiter String Quartet / Oberlin 1304

7:24 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 42429

7:37 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89
Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle / EMI 94237


8:01 AM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society / Northeastn 227

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

8:16 AM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 17091

8:21 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801

8:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80502


9:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: Rondo
John Dee, oboe / Tantallon Ensemble / Klavier 11113

9:06 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

9:10 AM / Scott Joplin: The Ragtime Dance
William Albright, piano / MusicMast 7061

9:16 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 95

9:39 AM / Carl Nielsen: Maskarade Overture
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857

9:45 AM / Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014


10:01 AM / Francois Couperin: La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

10:06 AM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Berlin Opera Orchestra / Eugen Jochum / DG 457196

10:09 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

10:19 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 458860

10:30 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: In Paradisum
Trinity College Choir, Cambridge / Richard Marlow / Conifer 51308

10:35 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9215


11:01 AM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

11:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Canadian Brass

11:08 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

11:17 AM / Edward Elgar: In the South
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8309

11:38 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melancholy Serenade
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076

11:49 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014


12:01 PM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

12:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

12:10 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 60205

12:14 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80224

12:46 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / Warner 45312


1:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

1:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839

1:22 PM / Charlie Chaplin: A King in New York: Now That it's Ended
Jacques Ammon, piano / Eckart Runge, cello / Genuin 12220

1:27 PM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

1:42 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416


2:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

2:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

2:20 PM / Jean Sibelius: Dance Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 359

2:24 PM / Franz Liszt: Fantastic Rondo on a Spanish Theme ("El Contrabandista")
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 18987

2:37 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / Philips 464059


3:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

3:06 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Bibi Black, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / EMI 54620

3:24 PM / Richard Rodney Bennett: A Colloquy with God
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

3:29 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

3:39 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126


4:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

4:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

4:17 PM / John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / SFS 53

4:23 PM / Laurel Zucker: The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker, flute

4:35 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525


5:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

5:06 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

5:13 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
David Blackadder, trumpet / Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

5:25 PM / Anton Stamitz: Concerto for 2 Flutes
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor / Sony 45930

5:42 PM / Jean Sibelius: The moonlight
Helsinki University Men's Chorus / Matti Hyokki / Finlandia 205

5:46 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601


6:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano / Nonesuch 79233

6:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
National Philharmonic / Gianandrea Gavazzeni / London 467632

6:10 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

6:18 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Triumphal Scene
Georg Solti, conductor / London 430226

6:30 PM / Clement Janequin: The Lark
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

6:34 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2
Stephane Lemelin, piano / CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5178


7:01 PM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Festivals
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 400023

7:13 PM / Franz Schubert: Longing
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

7:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Guarneri Quartet / Philips 420803

7:45 PM / Oskar Merikanto: Song without Words
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

7:51 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Symphonic Scherzo
Slovak Radio Symphony / Donald Johanos


8:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusina Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Gabriel Chmura / DG 423025

8:12 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DeutHarm 77008

8:33 PM / Claude Debussy: First Rhapsody
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 8505

8:42 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #3
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 412740

8:55 PM / Alphonse Hasselmans: Nocturne
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340


9:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / RCA 60535

9:11 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young: Sweet Dreams
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

9:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #12 in F "American"
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

9:43 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #1 in B flat
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

9:57 PM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599


10:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fuer Elise (Bagatelle in a minor)
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412 227

10:04 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901744

10:25 PM / Jean Sibelius: In the Evening (Piano Piece #5)
Havard Gimse, piano / / Naxos 8 554814

10:31 PM / Bernard Crusell: Sinfonia Concertante
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9903


11:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Waltz #12
Camerata Bern / MusHelvet 632

11:02 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in B flat
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

11:11 PM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

11:34 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756

11:52 PM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Four Estampas
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University