Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, November 10, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Johan Svendsen: Two Swedish Folk Tunes
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 8 553106

12:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in F for winds
Berlin Philharmonic Winds / Orfeo 188891

12:13 AM / Josef Suk: String Serenade in E
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

12:43 AM / Thomas Tomkins: When David Heard that Absalom was
Oxford Camerata / Naxos 8 553794

12:49 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Harp Sonata #2 in E flat
Noako Yoshino, harp / / Philips 446 064


1:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Des Abends (Fantasy Piece #1)
Martha Argerich, piano / / EMI 57101

1:04 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Ballet de Cour
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11142

1:24 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #8 in d minor: 3rd mvt
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / EMI 57086

1:34 AM / Jan Vanhal: Violin Concerto in G
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 557815

1:55 AM / Sergio Assad: Farewell
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Sony 89100


2:00 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

2:08 AM / Archduke Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

2:29 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Sinfonia Concertante #5 in F
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / MD+G 3396

2:49 AM / John Dowland: La mia Barbara (My Barbara)
Paul O'dette, lute/harp / / Astree 7715

2:55 AM / Claude Debussy: Valse Romantique
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947


3:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

3:12 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g minor
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5112

3:32 AM / J S Bach: Organ Piece in G
Fretwork / HarmMund 907395

3:38 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto in b minor
Edgar Meyer, double bass / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956

3:55 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #3
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412227


4:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Sospiri
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

4:05 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

4:26 AM / Sigismund Neukomm: Serenade in B flat
Consortium Classicum / Koch 310002

4:39 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 8 550411


5:01 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

5:06 AM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

5:11 AM / Anonymous: Sagaleja del casar
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

5:14 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90769

5:29 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Itzhak Perlman, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 69863


6:01 AM / Felix Godefroid: Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp / Analekta 9974

6:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 94237

6:28 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

6:41 AM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

6:49 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


7:01 AM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

7:06 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

7:10 AM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

7:20 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: Piano Concerto
Stephen Coombs, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce / Hyperion 66897

7:48 AM / Louis Couperin: Courante
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

7:51 AM / Frederick Delius: Over the Mountains High
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

7:54 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento: Menuetto
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419192


8:01 AM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

8:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61957

8:09 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

8:15 AM / William Alwyn: Angels' Songs
Osian Ellis, harp / London Philharmonic Orchestra / William Alwyn / Lyrita 230

8:48 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 3
English Concert / Andrew Manze


9:01 AM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony "Pastorella"
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225

9:06 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 410553

9:12 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Mikado Overture
Carl Davis, conductor / Sony 61834

9:21 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude
Lang Lang, piano / Telarc 80582

9:24 AM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto
Victoria Chiang, viola / Baltimore Chamber Orchestra / Markand Thakar / Naxos 572162

9:46 AM / Traditional: Hallelujah, Our Struggle Ends
Helga Gunnes, soprano / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

9:53 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7: Scherzo
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Orfeo 148201


10:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

10:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382

10:32 AM / Carlo Domeniconi: Koyunbaba
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 15579

10:46 AM / John Williams: For New York
Recording Arts Orchestra of L.A. / John Williams / Sony 89364

10:49 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Robin Miller, oboe / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / ASV 6188


11:01 AM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

11:06 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193

11:18 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 414192

11:28 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091

11:51 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Festive Polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751


12:01 PM / Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Strings
Craig Ogden, guitar / Richard Hickox, conductor / Chandos 9963

12:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Vienna Johann Strauss Orch / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 65141

12:16 PM / Giorgio Ghedini: Sonatina
Massimo Bianchi, piano / Naxos 572330

12:27 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 4
Gil Shaham, violin / Sejong Soloists

12:46 PM / Karl Goldmark: In Italy Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552


1:01 PM / Radames Gnattali: Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo / ASV 2094

1:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 44724

1:10 PM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

1:20 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106

1:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677


2:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

2:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / HMU 901773

2:24 PM / Godfrey Ridout: Fall Fair
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra / Uri Mayer / CBC 5069

2:33 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Hungaroton 12376

2:43 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 444322


3:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

3:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 466379

3:28 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

3:41 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

3:52 PM / Maurice Ravel: Fountains (Jeux d'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / DG 15944


4:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

4:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

4:09 PM / Andrew Smith: Kyrie: Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

4:15 PM / Stephen Goss: The Albeniz Concerto
Xuefei Yang, guitar / Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / EMI 98361

4:45 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 8 (No. 9)
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 412741


5:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

5:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Henryk Szeryng, violin / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400077

5:23 PM / Andre Gretry: Suite Rococo
I Fiamminghi / Schwann 311197

5:34 PM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles / Telarc 31755

5:45 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937


6:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

6:06 PM / George William Warren: The Andes
Ivan Davis, piano

6:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / SFS 58

6:50 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Te Deum
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 470286


7:01 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Cello Concerto: Larghetto
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / DG 429098

7:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

7:22 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 9 "The Golden Sonata"
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332

7:30 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 10
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437528

7:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5
Ivo Pogorelich, pianist / DG 437763


8:01 PM / Ernest Bloch: Abodah, a Yom Kippur Melody
Brian Thornton, cello / / WKSU 131020

8:08 PM / An-Ski (Solomon Zainwil Rapapo: Mipnei Ma
Brian Thornton, cello / / WKSU 131020

8:11 PM / Marc Lavry: Kinereth
Brian Thornton, cello / / WKSU 131020

8:17 PM / Lev Aronson: Hassidic Dance
Brian Thornton, cello / / WKSU 131020

8:20 PM / J S Bach: Cello Suite #3 in C
Brian Thornton, cello / / WKSU 131020

8:33 PM / Patrick Zimmerli: Sonata Kol Nidrei (selections)
Brian Thornton, cello / / WKSU 131020

8:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 031


9:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #15 in a minor
WCM / Colorado String Quartet / WKSU 041114

9:44 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Ya-Hui Wang / WKSU 041016


10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #4a in F
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 63427

10:11 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #102 in B flat
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Astr/Naive 40025

10:18 PM / Thomas C. Kelly: O'Carolan Suite
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

10:32 PM / Ferdinand Ries: Octet in f minor (1816)
Consortium Classicum / CPO 999 745

10:54 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49797


11:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: finale
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996

11:08 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

11:34 PM / Rick Sowash: The Cliffs Above the Clear Fork
Terry King & John Jensen / Sowash 2000

11:41 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Six German Dances
Vienna Academy / Novalis 150059

11:54 PM / Mark Isham: A River Runs Through It: selections
/ Milan 35631


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University