Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, November 9, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Dan Locklair: In Memory - H-H-L (2005)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Naxos 8 559337

12:05 AM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval
Jorge Bolet, piano / / London 417 401

12:38 AM / Gabriel Faure: Shylock Nocturne
RTE Sinfonietta / John Georgiadis / Naxos 8 553843

12:41 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Sonata #6
La Stagione Frankfurt / CPO 999209

12:51 AM / David Ott: Concerto for 2 Cellos:
Wolfgang & Danile Laufer, cellos / Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1023


1:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Intermezzo and Serenade
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

1:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio #5 in C
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 68641

1:15 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512

1:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Christian Zacharias, piano / Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble / EMI 55013

1:48 AM / Francesco Guerau: Marionas
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

1:54 AM / Walter Mourant: The Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 568


2:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Atlantis Ensemble / Virgin 91120

2:08 AM / Wilhelm Bernhard Molique: Flute Concerto in d minor
Mathieu Dufour, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 080

2:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in E
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin / L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Elizabeth Wallfisch / CPO 999 900

2:42 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557352


3:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of a Habanera
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 408

3:03 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

3:23 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 4th Concert in e
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9840

3:40 AM / Federico Moreno-Torroba: Andante
Norbert Kraft, guitar / / Naxos 8 553999

3:45 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ballade
Grant Johannesen, piano / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / MMG/Vox 7201


4:00 AM / Teodorico Pedrini: Flute Sonata #8
Musique des Lumieres / Astree 8631

4:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #3 in A
Alberto Lysy, violin / Camerata Lysy Gstaad / Claves 508303

4:34 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Music for As You Like It: #13 & #15
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Arvo Volmer / Sterling 1045

4:38 AM / Darius Milhaud: Suite after Corrette
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

4:47 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision from High Rock
Northwest Symphony Orchestra / Anthony Spain / Koch 7399


5:01 AM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

5:06 AM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871

5:18 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Hilary Hahn, violin / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / DG 7188

5:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

5:47 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 58

5:50 AM / Amilcare Ponchielli: La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden / Georg Solti / London/Decca 473171


6:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 375

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Daniel Hope, violin; Marieke Blankestijn, violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord and organ / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Warner 62545

6:22 AM / Svend Schulz: Midsummer Song
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

6:24 AM / David Hahn: 4 Short Pieces for Guitar
Cem Duruoz, guitar / Centaur 2563

6:34 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 4
Stephen Hough, piano / Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331


7:01 AM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

7:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Canadian Brass / RCA 5628

7:09 AM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100

7:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723

7:41 AM / Gabriel Faure: Tuscan Serenade
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

7:46 AM / Traditional: The willow tree
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

7:49 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 4
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903


8:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

8:06 AM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

8:19 AM / Gabriel Jackson: Ite missa est
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

8:24 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3
Enrico Pace, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 4783523

8:44 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


9:01 AM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

9:06 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468526

9:18 AM / Biagio Marini: Sonata on "Monica"
Dorian 93184 / Philips 468526

9:24 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

9:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 82429


10:01 AM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

10:06 AM / Ferruccio Busoni: Tanzwalzer
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

10:20 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Battle of Legnano: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

10:30 AM / William Byrd: Queen's Goodnight
Phantasm / Avie 2054

10:37 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five



12:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 45532

12:13 PM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: A Red, Red Rose
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

12:17 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

12:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657


1:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Primavera Porteno
Philip Hansen, cello

1:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 417524

1:15 PM / Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin: Culai: The Song; Love Potion, Expired
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

1:23 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Andrew Marriner, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432146

1:47 PM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 440639


2:01 PM / Percy Grainger: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5220

2:06 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

2:10 PM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

2:14 PM / Kara Karayev: Seven Beauties: Ballet Suite
Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra / Rauf Abdullayev / Delos 2009

2:50 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 69045


3:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Sonatina No. 1: 1st movement
Eric Ruske, horn / Albany 615

3:06 PM / Pietro Baldassare: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Gabor Tarkovi, trumpet / Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra / Radoslaw Szulc / Tudor 7161

3:13 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations
Amalia Hall, violin / David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

3:31 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148101

3:42 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61226


4:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11 "For arpeggios"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

4:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Hanssler 98128

4:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Philips 464747

4:39 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 8 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

4:51 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334


5:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

5:06 PM / Christoph Forster: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Christophe Poiget / Hanssler 98217

5:20 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Caprice on Danish and Russian Tunes
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425861

5:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884

5:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Alexis Basque, trumpet; Matthew Jennejohn, oboe / Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995


6:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

6:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / EMI 65182

6:22 PM / Thomas Tomkins: Fantasia No. 8
BostonSky 114 / EMI 65182

6:26 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestr / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356

6:52 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042


7:01 PM / Peter Lamb: English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute / ASV 768

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Leonard Bernstein / DG 429728

7:18 PM / Traditional: All Through the Night
Lisa Delan, soprano; Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano; Zheng Cao, mezzo-soprano; Caterina Lichtenberg, mandolin; Mike Marshall, mandolin; Matt Haimovitz, cello / Children's Choir of St. Martin de Porres School in West Oakland / Michael Morgan / Oxingale 2023

7:25 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

7:40 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458


8:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #1 in E "Spring"
Julie Andrijeski, violin / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 080222

8:11 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Scottish Airs (Airs ecossais)
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 8 572276

8:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

8:52 PM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #22 in bb
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853


9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 46695

9:05 PM / Howard Blake: Flute Concerto (1996)
Jaime Martin, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Pentatone 5186 506

9:12 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise
Malcolm Frager, piano / / Telarc 80280

9:25 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

9:52 PM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne #2
Easley Blackwood, piano / / Cedille 038


10:00 PM / Jean Sibelius: Spring Song
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6533

10:08 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

10:27 PM / Michael Hurd: Dance Diversions
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2131

10:41 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A
Glenn Gould, piano / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann / CBS/Sony 38524

10:55 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449 186


11:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise: Andante Religioso
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769

11:08 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

11:24 PM / Claude Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / / Channel 4892

11:27 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (Sonata da Camera) in D
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

11:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 433661


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University