Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Genie of Fairview Door Company

Don Drumm Studios


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, November 8, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Church Sonata in E flat
Boston Early Music Festival / Denon 9573

12:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B flat: Andante
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094

12:13 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Interlude in Antique Style
St. Petersburg String Quartet / Delos 2001

12:17 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

12:37 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song of Summer
Philharmonia Orchestra / Owain Arwel Hughes / Sanctuary 3069

12:49 AM / Michel de la Barre: Flute Suite #13 in D (1722)
Nancy Hadden, flute / / ASV 181


1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Des Abends (In the Evening)
Havard Gimse, piano / / Naxos 8 554814

1:05 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

1:28 AM / George Frederich Handel: Semele: Where e'er you walk
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

1:32 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Fairy's Kiss Divertimento
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Hans Graf / Koch 7594

1:56 AM / John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Kevin Gallagher, guitar / / Naxos 8 554444


2:00 AM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Fine Arts Quartet / Haenssler 93 024

2:07 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

2:36 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Madrigal
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8368

2:40 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

2:54 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Entr'acte fr. Thomas, King of Egypt
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372


3:00 AM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

3:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #102 in B flat
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429218

3:33 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata #1 in C
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8630

3:38 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: String Serenade in C
NES Chamber Orchestra / Dmitry Sitkovetsky / Nonesuch 79545


4:00 AM / Lodewijk Mortelmans: Elegy #2
VRT Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225100

4:08 AM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor
Eva Knardahl, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Kjell Ingebretsen / Bis 113

4:40 AM / Joan Trimble: Sonatina
Una Hunt & Roy Holmes, pianos / Marco Polo 8 225059

4:50 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: moonlight
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

4:54 AM / Carl Reinecke: From the Cradle to the Grave:
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 570777


5:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 427321

5:06 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112

5:19 AM / Richard Hoffman: Dixiana
Ivan Davis, piano

5:23 AM / William Schuman: New England Triptych
Phoenix Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares / Koch 7135

5:41 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956


6:01 AM / Marco Uccellini: La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

6:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47116

6:21 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: The abduction (L'enlevement)
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Brilliant 93688

6:25 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 1
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

6:53 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ ASV 2155

7:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

7:08 AM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371

7:21 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 2
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60453

7:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London 417718


8:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / German Chamber Academy, Neuss / CPO 999936

8:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (arr. Schiff)
Heinrich Schiff, cello / London/Decca 2334

8:10 AM / Colin Jacobsen: Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

8:15 AM / Johann Hummel: Grand Concerto for Bassoon
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

8:41 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 45649


9:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
Wilhelm Kempff, piano / DG 453901

9:11 AM / Anatol Liadov: Polonaise
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

9:17 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

9:30 AM / Claude Debussy: King Lear: Fanfare
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 69587

9:33 AM / Foday Musa Suso: Sunset
Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 79275

9:38 AM / Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434310


10:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 4
Kurt Masur, conductor / Philips 411426

10:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6773

10:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Flutes
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Academia Montis Regalis / Barthold Kuijken

10:34 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 3
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

10:47 AM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80099

10:50 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Enrique Batiz, conductor / EMI 47901


11:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

11:06 AM / Miguel Llobet: Four Popular Catalan Songs
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

11:13 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Antony Pay, clarinet / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 414339

11:43 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante


12:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

12:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572335

12:21 PM / Traditional: Danny Boy
Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Matt Haimovitz, cello / UCCELLO / Oxingale 2023

12:27 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Souvenirs
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464

12:48 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 9
Moshe Hammer, violin / Naxos 553142


1:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

1:06 PM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

1:17 PM / Laurel Zucker: Geomagnetic Curiosity
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

1:21 PM / Franz von Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

1:33 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Anne Gastinel, cello / Naive 5152


2:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 442406

2:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / WaltDisney 60986

2:16 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Allegretto
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

2:20 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Benjamin Zander / Telarc 80599

2:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 762


3:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

3:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434921

3:33 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

3:37 PM / Johann Molter: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Elgar Howarth / Philips 426311

3:50 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Lagoon Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004


4:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

4:10 PM / Henry Cowell: Hymn for String Orchestra
Karen Elaine, viola / City of London Sinfonia / David Amos

4:16 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 423604

4:44 PM / Muzio Clementi: Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos


5:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

5:06 PM / Emilio Pujol: Romanza
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 456585

5:10 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Adagio and Rondo
Mozzafiato / Sony 68263

5:17 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Andrew Tenaglia, oboe / Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572921

5:40 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

5:46 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1796


6:01 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

6:06 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 421815

6:24 PM / Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Wolfgang Bauer / Dabringhaus 9011499

6:38 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in CNo. Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

6:42 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Goin' Home
Bryn Terfel, baritone / London Symphony Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / DG 1305

6:49 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Marco Sollini, piano / Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet / Concerto 2076


7:01 PM / Jules Massenet: Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic / Kenneth Jean / MarcoPolo 223354

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Vox 5099

7:13 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Scots Airs
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 5010

7:23 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442605

7:39 PM / Traditional: Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

7:45 PM / Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto
Julius Berger, cello / Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki / Brilliant 93681


8:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f: scherzo & finale
Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1104

8:16 PM / Daniel Gawthrop: Sing Me to Heaven
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Nimbus 5568

8:21 PM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

8:49 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Melos Quartet / HarmMund 901408


9:00 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Sorochintsky Fair: Gopak
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468 526

9:02 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #2 in a minor
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Georges Pretre / Erato 45695

9:26 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

9:47 PM / Kurt Atterberg: Suite #3
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715


10:00 PM / Augusta Holmes: La Nuit et l'Amour
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Patrick Davin / Marco Polo 8 223449

10:06 PM / Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso #2 in G
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5061

10:20 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

10:41 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010

10:52 PM / Traditional Spiritual: Steal Away (arr. Valerie Coleman)
Imani Winds / Koch 7599


11:00 PM / Heinrich Biber: The Sonorous Table, Part 2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 423701

11:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422348

11:35 PM / Hugo Alfven: The Prodigal Son Suite
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Niklas Willen / Naxos 8 555072

11:55 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasy Quintet: prelude
Medici String Quartet / Nimbus 5191


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University