Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

The Holden Arboretum

Cedar Point


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, November 4, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Du bist die Ruh (you are repose)
Hamilton Cheifetz, cello / / Gagliano 927

12:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio in E flat: Andante
The Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67253

12:13 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Madrigal for flute and piano
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305

12:17 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #1 in C
Alberto Lysy, violin / Camerata Lysy Gstaad / Claves 508303

12:39 AM / Josef Suk: Love Song (Pisen lasky)
Craig Stratton, violin / / CRC 1417

12:46 AM / John Rutter: String Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186


1:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Vesperae solenne de confessore:
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

1:05 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago / Barry Faldner / Koch 7067

1:25 AM / Gabriel Faure: Romance
Thomas Demenga, cello / / ECM 1914

1:29 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
Masahiro Arita, flute / La Stravaganza / Denon 78965

1:55 AM / Anton Rubenstein: Melodie in F
Richard Harwood, cello / / EMI 59645


2:00 AM / Lawrence Ashmore: The Four Seasons: autumn
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60437

2:05 AM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Kodaly and Auer Quartets / Naxos 8 557270

2:29 AM / Johann Stamitz: Orchestral Trio #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553194

2:46 AM / Gustav Holst: A Song of the Night
English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 570339

2:54 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in D
Michael Lewin, piano / / Naxos 8 553067


3:00 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Ruralia Hungarica #1
Markus Pawlik, piano / / Naxos 8 553332

3:02 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B flat
James Ehnes, violin / Mozart Anniversary Orchestra / CBC 5238

3:24 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in c minor: andante
Liana Serbescu, piano / / CPO 999015

3:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #1 in D
Paris Quartet / Adda 581164

3:47 AM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
London Symphony Orchestra / Yuri Ahronovitch / MCA 5853


4:00 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

4:03 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #4 in c minor
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

4:28 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #92 in G "Oxford"
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Rene Jacobs / HarmMund 901849


5:01 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

5:06 AM / Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark / Reference 22

5:15 AM / Ennemond Gaultier: Chaconne
Lutz Kirchhof - lute / Sony 48068

5:21 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

5:34 AM / E.J. Moeran: Sinfonietta
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 64721


6:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 36
Aleck Karis, piano / Romeo 7271

6:06 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

6:16 AM / Steven Stucky: Say Thou Dost Love Me
New York Virtuoso Singers / Harold Rosenbaum / Soundbrush 1027

6:23 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

6:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Danish National Chamber Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Dacapo 220542


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
John O'Conor, pianist / / Telarc 80391

7:06 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Jascha Heifetz, violin / New Symphony Orchestra of London / Malcolm Sargent / RCA 6214

7:29 AM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: The Lazy Mist
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

7:34 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata
Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

7:49 AM / Robin Milford: Miniature Concerto
Clare Finnimore, viola / Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444


8:01 AM / Richard Addinsell: Smoky Mountains Concerto
Philip Martin, piano / BBC Concert Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Bonifacio Bianchi, mandolin / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55013

8:15 AM / Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin: Culai: The Song; Love Potion, Expired
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

8:22 AM / Rene Clausen: Prayer
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5105

8:28 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO 51

8:52 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571


9:01 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trio Sonata
Enrico Casazza, violin / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366

9:06 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
James Galway, flute / Royal Philharmonic / Myung Whun Chung / RCA 60917

9:09 AM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / Audiofon 72055

9:15 AM / Giuseppe Demachi: Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

9:33 AM / Sylvius Weiss: Passacaglia
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

9:38 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 51
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 429400


10:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Integral 221172

10:06 AM / Richard Danielpour: Urban Dance No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Sony 60779

10:13 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Church Sonata No. 7
London Baroque / HMU 901137

10:19 AM / Frederic Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise
Therese Motard, cello / Analekta 3142

10:30 AM / Johann Hasse: Oboe Concerto
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232

10:45 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
Hagai Shaham, violin / New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116


11:01 AM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

11:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518

11:20 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Sony 39133

11:25 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Hours of the Day
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570

11:49 AM / Horatio Parker: Suite
Toledo Trio / MHS 512283


12:01 PM / John Rutter: A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

12:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756

12:24 PM / Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio

12:30 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585

12:48 PM / Paul Lewis: English Suite
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070


1:01 PM / Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata pian'e forte
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass / Mark Ridenour

1:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Joyous Isle
Eric Himy, piano / Centaur 2968

1:13 PM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3060

1:18 PM / Manuel Ponce: Concierto del Sur
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / Sony 44791

1:45 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony for Double Orchestra
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540


2:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Contredances (4)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15887

2:06 PM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Specter of the Rose / Naxos 550750

2:15 PM / Eric Coates: London Suite: Knightsbridge March
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 6123

2:21 PM / Malcolm Arnold: English Dances: Second Set
Philharmonia Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867

2:32 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Denon 7805


3:01 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

3:06 PM / Jean d'Estree: The Buffens
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

3:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Alcina: Tornami a vagheggiar
Anna Prohaska, soprano / Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen / Archiv 4790077

3:15 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Hanssler 98467

3:28 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463265


4:01 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

4:06 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 64850

4:21 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Suite of Native Dances
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra / Gisele Ben-Dor / Naxos 570999

4:32 PM / Johann Pezel: Sonata-Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

4:50 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714


5:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

5:06 PM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

5:27 PM / Alessandro Stradella: Sinfonia
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

5:36 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony No. 1: Finale
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / Bis 426

5:45 PM / Chilly Gonzales: Evolving Doors
Chilly Gonzales, piano

5:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Pamela Thorby, recorder / Sonnerie / Linn 183


6:01 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Bohemian Dance
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80048

6:06 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252

6:20 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Jon Kimura Parker, piano / Telarc 80147

6:24 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 5
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80415

6:44 PM / Traditional West African: Djandjon
John Williams, guitar,requinto / Sony 89483

6:48 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 410082


7:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

7:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

7:15 PM / Eric Ewazen: Roaring Fork: Whitewater Rapids
Borealis Wind Quintet / Helicon 1030

7:22 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 575

7:30 PM / Charles Ives: Serenity
Warner 60297 / Bis 575

7:34 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400024


8:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #5 in A flat
English Chamber Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423 919

8:05 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Froest/Tamestit/Andsnes Trio / BIS 1893

8:12 PM / Edouard Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942

8:45 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901634


9:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

9:11 PM / Hilding Rosenberg: A Small Piece for cello and strings
Elemer Lavotha, cello / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

9:15 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Moscow Soloists / Yuri Bashmet / RCA 60368

9:35 PM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

9:56 PM / Claude Debussy: Beau soir (Beautiful evening)
Bert Lucarelli, Oboe / / Stradavari 6034


10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #2 in D
Orchestra of St Lukes / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80279

10:11 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grand Duo Concertante
Richard Savino, guitar / Richard Savino & Monica Huggett / Koch 7591

10:33 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romance
Czech State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

10:43 PM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Eugene List, piano / Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80058


11:00 PM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

11:06 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #96 in D "Miracle"
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 18079

11:29 PM / Howard Blake: Flute Concerto (1996)
Jaime Martin, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Pentatone 5186 506

11:34 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #4 in D
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1131

11:55 PM / Marcel Tournier: By the Brook in the Woods
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University