Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Genie of Fairview Door Company

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, October 31, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

12:06 AM / Mark Isham: October Sky filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ken Kugler / Sony 61696

12:13 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Cantabile
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

12:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

12:46 AM / Carl Nielsen: Alladin Suite: Movements 2 and 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Myung Whun Chung / Bis 247

12:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169


1:00 AM / Deng Yu-Xien: Pining for the Spring Breeze
Stephen Hough, piano / / Hyperion Hough1

1:03 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio-Concertino
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

1:24 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

1:30 AM / Federigo Fiorillo: Violin Concerto #1
Adelina Oprean, violin / European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66210

1:54 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: Tempo Di Siciliana
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810


2:00 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 421390

2:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
Pinchas Zukerman & Marc Neikrug / RCA 60740

2:28 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

2:45 AM / Edward Elgar: Romance for Bassoon & Orchestra
Julie Price, bassoon / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

2:51 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Piece Romantique
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305


3:00 AM / Francesco Manfredini: String Concerto #6 in D
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 999 638

3:06 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Guitar Quartet #1 in a minor
Anthea Gifford, guitar / Mozart String Trio / Denon 9069

3:28 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
London Symphony Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / Collins 10192

3:34 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #2 (#10) in D
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 557589

3:55 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730


4:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #3
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

4:03 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat
Emanuel Ax, piano / Cleveland Quartet / RCA 6498

4:30 AM / J C F Bach: Symphony #2 in B flat
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512734

4:41 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #89 in F
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / BigBen 871008


5:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet / CPO 999858

5:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 6 Studies in English Folk Song
Jude Mollenhauer, harp / Doris Lederer, viola / Centaur 2570

5:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

5:21 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 4
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Hyperion 67925

5:44 AM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Ondine 825


6:01 AM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
Roland Pontinen, piano / Bis 300

6:10 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 3
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

6:17 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893

6:34 AM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Virgin 45464

6:49 AM / Anonymous: Pavane
Calliope / Nonesuch 79039

6:51 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Caprice-Jota
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

7:10 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232

7:18 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto No. 10 "La Stravaganza"
Rachel Podger, violin / Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra / Channel 19598

7:28 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Rondo No. 1
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9029

7:33 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Dance with the Broomstick (Tanze mit dem Besenstiel)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Pollack

7:38 AM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / RCA 6802


8:01 AM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

8:15 AM / Traditional: Danny Boy
Cantus / Cantus 1201

8:20 AM / Johannes Brahms: Walpurgisnacht
Jonathan Feldman, piano / Gil Shaham, violin / DG 463483

8:22 AM / Claude Debussy: Piano Trio
David Golub, piano / Arabesque 6643

8:46 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Sonata No. 8
Hopkinson Smith, lute

8:48 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616


9:01 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

9:06 AM / John Barry: Dances with Wolves: Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80319

9:13 AM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)
Susanna Mildonian, harp / Maxence Larrieu, flute / Denon 7301

9:21 AM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Maxim Rysanov, viola / Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Rysanov / ECM 2239

9:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Sonnerie / Monica Huggett / Avie 2171


10:01 AM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

10:06 AM / John Williams: Harry Potter: Prologue and Harry's Wonderous World
Studio Orchestra / John Williams / Warner 83491

10:14 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 410553

10:23 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Goran Sollscher, guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232

10:48 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889


11:01 AM / Christoph Graupner: Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

11:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

11:20 AM / Louis Spohr: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424

11:35 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Patrick Harrild, tuba / London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 9262

11:51 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 16606


12:01 PM / Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

12:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

12:13 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Mephistos Hollenrufe
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 66860

12:23 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

12:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27
Vienna Chamber Orchestra / Philippe Entremont


1:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80310

1:09 PM / Rudolf Friml: The Devil's Joke
Stephanie Chase, violin / Koch 7662

1:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Quartet No. 48
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhau 3314

1:36 PM / Traditional: Bannocks of Beer Meal
Alison Melville, recorder / Early-Music.com 7761

1:40 PM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189


2:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

2:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Festive Polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

2:14 PM / Diego Ortiz: Renaissance Rip
New London Consort / London 425209

2:19 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO 51

2:52 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Polka
Sviatoslav Richter, piano / Philips 438620


3:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

3:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 400028

3:14 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Dance with the Broomstick (Tanze mit dem Besenstiel)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Pollack

3:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

3:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo / Orfeo 859121


4:01 PM / William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

4:16 PM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

4:20 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Vienna Philharmonic / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471613

4:49 PM / E.J. Moeran: Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8577


5:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 400036

5:23 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

5:28 PM / Franz Schubert: The Devil's Pleasure House (Des Teufels Lustschloss): Overture
English Sinfonia / Charles Groves / Carlton 1272

5:37 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Medley of Chaplin Themes
Catherine Wilson, piano / DOREMI 71111

5:48 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze


6:01 PM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

6:06 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Comedy Overture
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

6:14 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 34561

6:17 PM / Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Sony 42663

6:43 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: I Lombardi: "La mia letizia"
Joseph Calleja, tenor / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Carlo Rizzi / London 5417

6:46 PM / Kurt Schwertsik: Transylvanian Symphony for Strings
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra / HK Gruber / Largo 56627


7:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

7:06 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

7:24 PM / Franz Schubert: Der Erlkonig (The Elf King)
Valerie Tryon, piano / Naxos 554729

7:30 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

7:38 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song: Hexenlied (Witch's Song)
Jonathan Feldman, piano / Gil Shaham, violin / DG 463483

7:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367


8:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Apollo's Fire / Eclectra 2047

8:16 PM / Claude Debussy: Images inedites
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

8:30 PM / Edward MacDowell: To a Wild Rose
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

8:33 PM / Ernst Mielck: Concertpiece in e minor
Liisa Pohjola, piano / Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Hannu Lintu / Sterling 1035


9:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C: finale
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 90708

9:16 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in E
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

9:23 PM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Haenssler 93 026

9:48 PM / Alexander Borodin: Scherzo for string quartet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229


10:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 415299

10:12 PM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

10:22 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #30 in D
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 427811

10:45 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8400


11:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Orchestra of St Johns / John Lubbock / Fidelio 1817

11:08 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419607

11:36 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7846

11:52 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses #5 & #9
Hagen Quartet / DG 419601


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University