Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Don Drumm Studios

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, October 30, 2013

1am 2am 3am 4am 8pm 9pm 10pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Dream Children
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

12:08 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723

12:29 AM / J S Bach: Alle Menschen muessen sterben
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309

12:32 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #66 "Hymn to Glacier Peak"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

12:51 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365


1:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

1:04 AM / Peter Schickele: Piano Quintet #1: elegy
Peter Schickele, piano / Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

1:10 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

1:13 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

1:44 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #1
Lang Lang, piano / / DG 477 655

1:48 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467


2:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

2:05 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

2:34 AM / Luis Milan: Pavane #2
Jordi Savall / / Astree 8535

2:37 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128


3:00 AM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / BBC 0041

3:02 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #5 in D
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HarmMund 907026

3:21 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826

3:51 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964


4:00 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet in D: 1st movement
Catherine Wilson (et al) / Doremi 71134

4:13 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Nais Suite (selections)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921106

4:37 AM / Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola & harp:
Richard Blake, flute / Lincoln Center Chamber Society / ASV 8505

4:44 AM / David Diamond: Tom: Selections
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559156

4:49 AM / Ennio Morricone: Malena filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Virgin 50889


8:00 PM / Constant Lambert: Pomona (ballet): Pastorale
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Hyperion 67049

8:03 PM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

8:24 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A "Italian"
Capella Savaria / Nicholas McGegan / Centaur 3287

8:35 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543


9:00 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Wedding March
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

9:16 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (da Camera) in g minor
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

9:23 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

9:47 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: 3rd movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Benjamin Zander / Telarc 80628


10:00 PM / Joseph de Boismortier: Daphnis & Chloe Chaconne
Le Concert Spirituel / Naxos 8 554456

10:06 PM / Charles Stanford: Piano Trio #1
Pirasti Trio / ASV 1056

10:36 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #23 in G
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66536

10:57 PM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669


11:00 PM / Frederick Delius: Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

11:06 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

11:12 PM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139

11:49 PM / Claude Debussy: Danses Sacree et Profane
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 005


1am 2am 3am 4am 8pm 9pm 10pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University