Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

NOCHE

Don Drumm Studios


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, October 21, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / John Rutter: Musica Dei donum (1998)
Philippa Davies, flute / Joyful Company of Singers / Peter Broadbent / EMI 56961

12:06 AM / Anton Solnitz: Symphony #4 in A
Musica Ad Rhenum / NM Classic 92037

12:18 AM / Gerald Finzi: Nocturne (New Year Music)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417

12:28 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

12:52 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470

12:54 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Ombres Errantes
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67480


1:00 AM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

1:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #2 in G
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 426046

1:32 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
New York Philharmonic / Guiseppe Sinopoli / DG 419169

1:52 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986


2:00 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra: Waltz
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 87

2:02 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet in A
Quartetto Borciani / Naxos 8 555042

2:27 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in f minor
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

2:51 AM / Ennemond Gaultier: La Pleureuse
Mauricio Buraglia, lute / / Astree 8634

2:55 AM / Anton Reicha: Wind Quintet - Minuetto
Albert Schweitzer Quintet / CPO 999022


3:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Idomeneo Overture
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Oldrich Vlcek / Supraphon 111166

3:05 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #1 in G
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

3:36 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in b minor
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

3:39 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #70 in D
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66526

3:57 AM / Edvard Grieg: Calling the Cows
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / / EMI 56541


4:00 AM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Telarc 80461

4:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: King Kristian II: Nocturne
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 918

4:12 AM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata #3 in a minor
John Holloway Trio / Naxos 8 557248

4:23 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Robert Levin, piano / Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / DG/Archiv 453 438


5:01 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

5:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 426264

5:10 AM / George Chadwick: Elegy
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

5:20 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 1 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

5:31 AM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169


6:01 AM / Frederick Delius: Irmelin Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

6:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 61968

6:12 AM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: A Red, Red Rose
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

6:16 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432077

6:40 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 68931


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Naxos 559156

7:06 AM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Four Pieces
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

7:16 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251

7:25 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 6
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Erato 55012

7:45 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270


8:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55592

8:12 AM / Sigmund Staden: Seelewig: Dance Music
I Ciarlatani / Klaus Winkler / CPO 999905

8:16 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / Calder Quartet / Bridge 9403

8:45 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074


9:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

9:06 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415668

9:13 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 2 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

9:21 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

9:24 AM / Manuel Ponce: Sonata Mexicana
Eladio Scharron, guitar / Centaur 2701

9:38 AM / Georg Matthias Monn: Cello Concerto
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236


10:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
ASV 2065 / DG 474236

10:06 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647

10:22 AM / Edvard Grieg: Waltz
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 57296

10:26 AM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 445775

10:38 AM / Anonymous: Pieces for Broken Consort
Musicians of the Globe Theatre / Philip Pickett / Philips 446687

10:46 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048


11:01 AM / Bernhard Joachim Hagen: Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute / Dorian 90907

11:06 AM / Ruth Crawford Seeger: 4 Pieces
Jenny Lin, piano / Bis 1310

11:11 AM / Andrew Smith: Kyrie: Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

11:16 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
American String Quartet / MusicMast 67160

11:42 AM / Darius Milhaud: Bull on the Roof
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9023


12:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

12:06 PM / Christian Sinding: Suite in the Old Style
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497

12:19 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Adoration of the Magi
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 4028

12:29 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Menahem Pressler, piano / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438005

12:49 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032


1:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

1:06 PM / Jerome Moross: A Tall Story for Orchestra
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400

1:16 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Two Barons of Roccazzura: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

1:28 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

1:43 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 572403


2:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

2:06 PM / Joni Mitchell: Urge for Going
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

2:11 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 4777483

2:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Hilary Hahn, violin / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / DG 14698

2:52 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734


3:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

3:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61541

3:08 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Allegretto
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

3:12 PM / Carl Nielsen: Little Suite
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60439

3:29 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422348


4:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: 5 Bagatelles: Canon
National Chamber Players / Lowell Graham / Klavier 11126

4:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

4:15 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871

4:23 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / EMI 49071

4:48 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Orchestra of Age of Enlightenment / Virgin 90747


5:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

5:06 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London 425723

5:27 PM / Traditional: Deep River
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

5:32 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

5:35 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

5:47 PM / Johann Hummel: Potpourri
John Dowdall, guitar / Theresa Bogard, fortepiano


6:01 PM / Richard Addinsell: Smoky Mountains Concerto
Philip Martin, piano / BBC Concert Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

6:15 PM / Josef Suk: Toward a New Life
Boston Pops / John Williams / Sony 62592

6:22 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Edmonton Wind Ensemble / Harry Pinchin / CBC 5165

6:26 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5199

6:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417372


7:01 PM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

7:06 PM / Vaino Raitio: The Maids at the Headlands
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Pertti Pekkanen / YLE 9804

7:14 PM / Henry Purcell: Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox / Chandos 558

7:18 PM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Maxim Rysanov, viola / Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Rysanov / ECM 2239

7:37 PM / Giorgio Ghedini: Puerilia: The Cuckoo
Massimo Bianchi, piano / Naxos 572330

7:41 PM / Francois Devienne: Flute Concerto No. 8
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / James Galway / RCA 63701


8:00 PM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

8:05 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #104 in D "London"
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Astr/Naive 40025

8:14 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Le coq d'or (Golden Cockerel) Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 411435

8:40 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #25 in G
Maurizio Pollini, piano / / DG 427642

8:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in Bb for violin and oboe
Stefano Montanari, vn; Paolo Gra / Zefiro / Alfredo Bernardini / Opus 111 30409


9:00 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

9:07 PM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

9:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: Ma mre l'oye
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010121

9:30 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

9:55 PM / Lita Grier: Andante for Flute & Orchestra
Mary Stolper, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 046


10:00 PM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

10:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9202

10:33 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite #1
Cuts 11, 10, 13, 6 in that order / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 44528

10:50 PM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #2 in F
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457


11:00 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #1 in g minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

11:03 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80349

11:50 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: At Night
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8413


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University