Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, October 19, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

12:04 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

12:25 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #21 from Book 4
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

12:30 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #1 in C
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9234

12:55 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Reverie in D flat
Alexey Serov, horn / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946


1:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

1:03 AM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna & Fugue - Adagio
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos / HarmMund 906012

1:12 AM / Jean-Henry d'Anglebert: Tombeau de Monsieur de Chambonieres
Anne-Laurence Savin, harp / / Calliope 9887

1:19 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f minor
Todd Levy, clarinet / Todd Levy & Elena Abend / Avie 2098

1:44 AM / Jean Sibelius: Masonic Ritual Music: 1st movement
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 0002

1:47 AM / Tommaso Giordani: Flute Quartet #6
L'Astree / Opus 111 30-233


2:00 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Suite in B-flat
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

2:14 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543

2:35 AM / Jean Francaix: Concertino: 2nd movement
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

2:38 AM / Georg Boehm: Suite #2 in D
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074

2:53 AM / Christopher Rouse: Anhran
Carol Wincenc, flute / Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Telarc 80474


3:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

3:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

3:45 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in C
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48044

3:52 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #1 in D for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304


4:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Taste and See
Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Nimbus 1754

4:02 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #1 in D
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 835775

4:25 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in d minor (early)
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gerd Albrecht / EMI 47429

4:49 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F: Sarabande
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 60277

4:53 AM / Jean Sibelius: Menuetto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 372


5:01 AM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

5:06 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude
Lang Lang, piano / Telarc 80582

5:08 AM / Laurel Zucker: The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker, flute

5:20 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Hungaroton 12376

5:30 AM / Charles Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 4
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8581

5:49 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for 2 flutes and 2 oboes
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 413788


6:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

6:06 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Bis 1305

6:24 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

6:28 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

6:38 AM / Wayne Barlow: Night Song
Eastman Philharmonia / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434347

6:49 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quintet: Allegretto
Valentin Erbin, cello; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Sharon Robinson, cello / Belcea Quartet / EMI 67025


7:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

7:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 1231

7:15 AM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 9150

7:24 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Bridge 9274

7:36 AM / Ivan Khandoshkin: Little dove
Anastasia Khitruk, violin / Naxos 570028

7:43 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: To Chloris
Albrecht Mayer, English horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

7:48 AM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638


8:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances (2)
Capella Istropolitana / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 8550412

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
James Ehnes, piano / Analekta 3191

8:10 AM / Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:17 AM / Franz Benda: Flute Concerto
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Ensemble Orchestra of Paris / Jean Pierre Wallez / Sony 39702

8:40 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 426298


9:01 AM / Niccolo Paganini: 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

9:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 470291

9:08 AM / Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske (Rondo)
Vento Chiaro / Ongaku 24120

9:14 AM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Saito Kinen Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 434089

9:53 AM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 431663


10:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros (Gallantry)
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

10:06 AM / Anonymous: Pavan and Galliard
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

10:09 AM / Johannes Hanssen: Valdres-March
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

10:14 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Celine Frisch, harpsichord / Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 013

10:36 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

10:45 AM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five



12:01 PM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

12:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 414161

12:09 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

12:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 16
Emerson String Quartet / DG 431797

12:47 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Capriccio Brillant
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869


1:01 PM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

1:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Henryk Szeryng, violin / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400076

1:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
Ruth Laredo, piano / ESSAY 1006

1:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 84
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 66295

1:47 PM / Patrick Doyle: Sense and Sensibility: Suite
Studio Orchestra / Robert Ziegler / Sony 62258


2:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

2:06 PM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
Duo Transatlantique

2:14 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Santiago Rodriguez, piano / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser / Elan 82402

2:48 PM / Andrei Panufnik: Old Polish Suite
Polish Chamber Orchestra / Mariusz Smolij / Naxos 570032


3:01 PM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

3:15 PM / William Walton: 5 Bagatelles
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Royal Philharmonic / Andrew Litton / EMI 54665

3:33 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423656

3:45 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Argo 410552


4:01 PM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

4:06 PM / Franz Berwald: Play of the Elves
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699

4:15 PM / Traditional: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Brian Steele, baritone / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

4:21 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348

4:42 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Owain Arwel Hughes / ASV 6123


5:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

5:06 PM / Orlando Gibbons: O Clap Your Hands
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

5:11 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa: "Gopak"
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

5:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

5:35 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525


6:01 PM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens: Overture
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364

6:12 PM / Colin Jacobsen: Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

6:17 PM / Richard Strauss: Duet Concertino
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet; Alicja Kieruzalska, bassoon / Sinfonia Iuventas / Gabriel Chmura

6:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5228


7:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

7:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 "La Passione"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427662

7:27 PM / Franz Schubert: Spirit Dance
Michael Lewin, piano / Dorian 92168

7:31 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361

7:43 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Franziska Huhn, harp / Julie Scolnik, flute

7:49 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014


8:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fuer Elise (Bagatelle in a minor)
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412 227

8:04 PM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

8:24 PM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

8:34 PM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451


9:00 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Fr”s”: At Fr”s” Church
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

9:05 PM / J S Bach: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

9:08 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphony in d minor
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / MAA 01032

9:47 PM / Giovanni Pergolesi (attributed: Flute Concerto in G
Masahiro Arita, flute / Bach-Mozart Ensemble Tokyo / Denon 18013


10:00 PM / Johann Hummel: Freudenfest Overture
London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9925

10:07 PM / Gaspar Sanz: Lantururu
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

10:09 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Serenade #9 in D "Posthorn"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Novalis 150013

10:51 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / North German Radio Symphony / Christoph Eschenbach / RCA 63518


11:00 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: Painted Desert
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / William T. Stromberg / Naxos 6 110002

11:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite #2 in C
Philharmonia Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / CBS/Sony 46503

11:43 PM / Michael Haydn: Nocturne in F
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 512


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University