Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Meaden & Moore

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, October 10, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Aaron Copland: Midsummer Nocturne
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

12:03 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557352

12:20 AM / Benjamin Godard: Cradle Song from Jocelyn
Eroica Trio / EMI 56482

12:26 AM / Issac Albeniz: Cantos de Espana (Songs of Spain)
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Tilman Koester / Profil 7073

12:50 AM / J S Bach: Ricercare from the Musical Offering
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092


1:00 AM / Samuel Barber: Piano Concerto: Canzone
Jon Kimura Parker, piano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80441

1:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat: adagio
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66513

1:17 AM / Leo Brouwer: A day in November
Miguel Trapaga, guitar / / Opera Tres 1031

1:22 AM / Archduke Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

1:43 AM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

1:48 AM / Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #2 in B flat
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66670


2:00 AM / Rutland Boughton: Somerset Pastoral
Sarah Francis, oboe / Rasumovsky Quartet / Helios 55008

2:04 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #5 in E
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307

2:31 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Emil de Cou / Arabesque 6734

2:50 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Prelude & Fugue in E flat
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

2:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Serenade #1 in A
London Symphony Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 903


3:00 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #28 in E
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

3:18 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Leonidas Kavakos / CBS/Sony 84241

3:40 AM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: serenade
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 6134

3:43 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Three Traditional Dance Airs
Castile and Leon Symphony Orchestra / Max Bragado Darman / Naxos 8 555962

3:55 AM / J S Bach: Lute Suite in E: Loure
Rolf Lislevand, lute / / Astree 8807


4:00 AM / Peter Sculthorpe: Small Town
Sydney Smphony Orchestra / Stuart Challender / Australian 77000

4:06 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Ballet de Cour
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11142

4:27 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Etude #11
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

4:32 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #5 in F "Egyptian"
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331


5:01 AM / George Frideric Handel: Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy)
Alison Balsom, trumpet / English Concert  / Trevor Pinnock / EMI 40329

5:06 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra  / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

5:19 AM / Margaret Lang: Starlight  
Lucy Mauro, piano / Delos 3433

5:22 AM / Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Cincinnati Pops  / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80547

5:30 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players  / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

5:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
John Corigliano, violin / New York Philharmonic  / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 45810


6:01 AM / David Matthews: Total Tango
Orchestra Nova  / George Vass / Dutton 7189

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 13  
Fazil Say, piano / Atlantic 21970

6:23 AM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic  / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

6:31 AM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet  / Delos 3173

6:38 AM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna
Choir of New College Oxford  / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 14634

6:44 AM / Joseph Jongen: Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium  / Roman Kofman / Cypres 1634


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook  
/ Cypres 1634

7:03 AM / Johann Hoffmann: Divertimento No. 1: Rondeau
Ensemble Baschenis  / Concerto 2036

7:06 AM / Antonio Soler: Keyboard Sonata No. 14  
Martina Filjak, piano / Naxos 572515

7:11 AM / Peter Warlock: Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra  / Ross Pople

7:20 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: I Masnadieri: Robbers' Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Sir Georg Solti / London 430226

7:23 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Dresden State Orchestra  / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 437689

7:49 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Treasure Waltz
Boston Symphony Chamber Players  / DG 463667


8:01 AM / Antonio Moreira: Sinfonia (1803)
Algarve Orchestra  / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

8:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Dallas Wind Symphony  / Jerry Junkin / Reference 117

8:11 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 9  
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

8:15 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1  
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

8:28 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Philharmonic of La Scala  / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

8:33 AM / Traditional: Black is the color
Dale Warland Singers  / Dale Warland / ACC 122

8:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Hanover Band  / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528


9:01 AM / Bernhard Joachim Hagen: Lute Sonata: 1st movement  
John Schneiderman, lute / Dorian 90907

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Cafe Zimmermann  / Alpha 048

9:30 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Macbeth: Witches Scene
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Sir Georg Solti / London 430226

9:35 AM / Christoph Schaffrath: Overture and Allegro
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin  / Berlin 1025

9:49 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Anton Kuerti, piano / Toronto Symphony Orchestra  / Andrew Davis / CBC 5182


10:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra  / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

10:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
London Brass  / MCA 5955

10:12 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades  
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

10:17 AM / John Rutter: Suite for Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  / John Rutter / London 1821

10:32 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria
Westminster Choir  / Joseph Flummerfelt / Avie 0046

10:38 AM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin / Zurich Chamber Orchestra  / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759


11:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra  / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

11:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert  / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

11:10 AM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick  
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

11:16 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto: Zitti, Zitti
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra  / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80333

11:18 AM / William Grant Still: Panamanian Dances
Oregon String Quartet  / Koch 7546

11:32 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
English Baroque Soloists  / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 420937


12:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2  
Andras Schiff, piano / London 430425

12:06 PM / Michael Torke: Ash
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra  / David Zinman / Argo 433071

12:22 PM / Laurel Zucker: Geomagnetic Curiosity  
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

12:25 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra
Andrea Magnani, bassoon / Milan Symphony Orchestra  / Riccardo Chailly / London 1090

12:38 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble  / SaintLukes 302


1:01 PM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste  
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

1:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra  / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

1:13 PM / John Playford: Mr. Isaac's Maggot
Gao Hong, pipa / Belladonna 

1:16 PM / John Tavener: Mahashakti
Ruth Palmer, violin / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra  / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 35134

1:35 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Masked Ball: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala  / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

1:41 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic  / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126


2:01 PM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 1
Locke Consort  / Channel 17698

2:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Royal Philharmonic  / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199

2:13 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet
Juilliard String Quartet  / Sony 48193

2:38 PM / Franz Berwald: Piano Concerto
Marian Migdal, piano / Royal Philharmonic  / Ulf Bjorlin / EMI 65073


3:01 PM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Josef Sakonov, violin / London Festival Orchestra  / London 444786

3:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne  / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116

3:20 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Celeste Aida
Cincinnati Pops  / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80364

3:26 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 4
Gil Shaham, violin / Sejong Soloists 

3:45 PM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance  
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

3:48 PM / Peter Hope: Momentum Suite
Northern Sinfonia  / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070


4:01 PM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra  / Fionnuala Hunt

4:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra  / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

4:09 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra  / James Levine / DG 449229

4:18 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra  / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429494

4:31 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise  
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80313

4:34 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
New York Philharmonic  / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63082


5:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.  / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

5:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958

5:12 PM / Jean Sibelius: Canzonetta
Capella Istropolitana  / Adrian Leaper / Naxos 550330

5:16 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra  / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

5:27 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Berlin Opera Orchestra  / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 457196

5:31 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Flute and Strings
Paige Brook, flute / New York Philomusica  / Paige Brook


6:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants  / William Christie / HMU 901381

6:06 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Two Sisters  
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

6:09 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Flute Sonata No. 1: 3rd movement  
Tanya Dusevic Witek, flute / MSR 1161

6:16 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony
Orchestra of French Radio & TV  / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

6:42 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus  / Georg Solti / London/Decca 467632

6:49 PM / Joseph Lanner: Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Vienna String Ensemble  / Sony 57974


7:01 PM / Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra  / John Williams / Sony 62729

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Jeanne Lamon, violin / Tafelmusik  / Jeanne Lamon / Tafelmusik 1007

7:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
I Solisti Italiani  / Denon 73335

7:24 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
Berlin Philharmonic  / Claudio Abbado / DG 410654

7:38 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto: La Donna e Mobile  
Rolando Villazon, tenor / Marcello Viotti, conductor / Virgin 45626

7:42 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet "Joke"
Emerson String Quartet  / DG 471327


8:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

8:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 070915

8:26 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 77309

8:43 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 3492


9:00 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61126

9:07 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony #2 in D: finale
Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 433 549

9:19 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DeutHarm 77008

9:42 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Markus Klinko, harp / / EMI 54884

9:48 PM / John Knowles Paine: As You Like It Overture
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559747


10:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #3 in D
Murray Perahia, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia / CBS/Sony 39225

10:15 PM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

10:27 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D "Reformation"
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 6694


11:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30412

11:12 PM / Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d: 2d movement
Andre Watts, piano / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Telarc 80429

11:17 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

11:55 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #26 on "La Prosperina"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University