Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Meaden & Moore

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, October 8, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Uuno Klami: Sea Pictures: Nocturne
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Finlandia 577072

12:03 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

12:25 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: June: Barcarolle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014

12:30 AM / C P E Bach: Oboe Concerto in E flat
Hans-Peter Westermann, Oboe+ / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DeutHarm 77187

12:54 AM / John Dowland: La mia Barbara (My Barbara)
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896


1:00 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Litton / CBS/Sony 42122

1:03 AM / Louis Spohr: String Quintet #7 in g: larghetto
New Haydn Quartet / Marco Polo 8 223600

1:09 AM / Federico Moreno-Torroba: Andante
Norbert Kraft, guitar / / Naxos 8 553999

1:14 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

1:43 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

1:51 AM / Bernardino Valle: Symphonic Suite "Canaria":
St Petersburg Symphony / Alexi Shatskiy / Gofio 0166


2:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Tapiola
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / BIS 312

2:19 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Donald Montanaro, clarinet / Members of Philadelphia Orchestra / Boston 1065

2:41 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise: Andante Religioso
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769

2:49 AM / Gabriel Faure: Harp Impromptu
Ursula Holliger, harp / / Claves 50708

2:57 AM / Maurice Ravel: Prelude
Anne Queffelec, piano / / Virgin 59322


3:00 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80296

3:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #2 in G
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

3:36 AM / Giovanni Valentini: Canzon (for four parts)
Musica Fiata / DeutHarm 77086

3:38 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovitch / Erato 75506


4:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Des Abends (Fantasy Piece #1)
Martha Argerich, piano / / EMI 57101

4:04 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

4:27 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth suite #2
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

4:44 AM / Traditional Spiritual: Steal Away (arr. Valerie Coleman)
Imani Winds / Koch 7599

4:51 AM / Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme of Mozart
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950


5:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble / David Golub / Arabesque 6697

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 6
Fazil Say, piano / Atlantic 26124

5:22 AM / Frederick Delius: Summer Evening
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

5:30 AM / Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 1: 1st movement
Mannheim String Quartet / CPO 999115

5:43 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 12
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 74728


6:01 AM / Kurt Schwertsik: Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo
Christopher van Kampen, cello / Largo 56628

6:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 429396

6:20 AM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9346

6:26 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

6:32 AM / Agustin Barrios: The Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 84219

6:38 AM / Robert Helps: Four Song Transcriptions: Mendelssohn's "Reed Song"
Naomi Niskala, piano / Albany 925

6:42 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Hyperion 66705

7:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 554806

7:21 AM / Edward Elgar: Morning Song
Nigel Kennedy, violin / Chandos 8380

7:26 AM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

7:29 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Adagio and Rondo
Mozzafiato / Sony 68263

7:36 AM / Norman Dello Joio: Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Edvard Tjivzjel / Koch 7167

7:44 AM / Maurice Johnstone: Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116


8:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

8:06 AM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

8:10 AM / Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

8:15 AM / Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto
Han-Na Chang, cello / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 82390

8:41 AM / Gaetano Donizetti: Sonata for Flute and Harp: Allegro
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 44552

8:44 AM / Chilly Gonzales: Minor Fantasy
Chilly Gonzales, piano

8:48 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


9:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

9:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

9:11 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Poema Autunnale
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535

9:27 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Rhapsody
Angela Cheng, piano / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Hans Graf / CBC 5195

9:46 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 64291


10:01 AM / Angelo Notari: Canzone
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

10:06 AM / John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Hamburg Philharmonic / Ingo Metzmacher / EMI 57129

10:11 AM / Howard Shore: Lord of the Rings Suite
James Galway, flute / London Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / DG 3024

10:19 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80368

10:40 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

10:47 AM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157


11:01 AM / Rodolfo Campodonico: Club Verde
Latin American Quartet / Dorian 93224

11:06 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Duetto
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801

11:17 AM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

11:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 6 German Dances
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416484

11:39 AM / Carl Czerny: Variations on a Theme by Krumpholz
Erika Raum, violin / CBC 1150

11:45 AM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606


12:01 PM / Richard Wagner: The Rhinegold: Entrance of the Gods
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

12:06 PM / Pierre Phalese: Suite of Common Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

12:11 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

12:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio "Ghost"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948

12:42 PM / Nino Rota: The Leopard: Dances
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279


1:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

1:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

1:20 PM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne No. 3
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

1:25 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

1:33 PM / Healey Willan: I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

1:37 PM / Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 63511


2:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

2:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443856

2:21 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Delos 3205 / London 443856

2:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Viktoria Mullova / Philips 470292

2:50 PM / Malcolm Arnold: 4 Scottish Dances
Bryden Thomson, conductor / Chandos 8867


3:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

3:06 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 5
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

3:18 PM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68333

3:23 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412888

3:51 PM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069


4:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

4:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Munich Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 4776404

4:12 PM / Howard Shore: Lord of the Rings: Many Meetings
London Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shore / Reprise 48110

4:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122

4:44 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 427644


5:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

5:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80078

5:10 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

5:18 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80208

5:34 PM / Friedrich Witt: Quintet for Piano and Winds: Finale
James Sommerville, horn; James Campbell, clarinet; James Mason, oboe; James McKay, bassoon / Anton Kuerti, piano / CBC 1137

5:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177


6:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

6:06 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Double Violin Concerto
Rainer Kussmaul, violin / Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

6:14 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Golden Age: Tahiti Trot
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

6:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 4th movement
Helena Juntunen, soprano / Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1616

6:45 PM / Georges Enescu: Cantabile and Presto
Marina Piccinini, flute / Claves 2009

6:52 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018


7:01 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata XII
The English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907397

7:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

7:15 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Suite
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble / Astree 8515

7:22 PM / Christos Hatzis: "Old Photographs"
Gryphon Trio / Analekta 3174

7:33 PM / Gustav Mahler: The Youth's Magic Horn: Who thought up this little song? (Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?)
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Eivind Aadland / EMI 88328

7:37 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534


8:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

8:09 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

8:28 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Southern Night
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8803

8:34 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet / Cleveland Orchestra String Quartet / London 425839


9:00 PM / Frederick Delius: On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

9:07 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

9:20 PM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

9:49 PM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto #2
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 600


10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Passacaille from Radamisto
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 2901673

10:05 PM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

10:26 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
Monica Huggett, violin/viola / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / Virgin 45010

10:54 PM / Edward Elgar: Sospiri
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068


11:00 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

11:03 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 88048

11:27 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #30 in E
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79211

11:48 PM / Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony "Periodique" in F
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University