Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, October 4, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Duo for violin & viola
Yoshiko Arai & Matti Hirvikangas / Ondine 850

12:06 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Piano Quintet: Adagio
Earl Wild, piano / American String Orchestra / Isaiah Jackson / Ivory 71003

12:14 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet & Bsn: romance
Ronald Van Spaendonck, clarinet; Laurent Lefevre, Bassoon / Naxos 8 553613

12:17 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

12:53 AM / Henry Cowell: Hymn for string orchestra
City of London Sinfonia / David Amos / HarmMund 906011


1:00 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

1:04 AM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Kodaly and Auer Quartets / Naxos 8 557270

1:29 AM / Hilding Rosenberg: A Small Piece for cello and strings
Elemer Lavotha, cello / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

1:33 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9840

1:51 AM / David Ott: Concerto for 2 Cellos:
Wolfgang & Danile Laufer, cellos / Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1023


2:00 AM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Henk Swinnen, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic 92066

2:04 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723

2:25 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #60 in C
Dezso Ranki, piano / / Hungaroton 11625

2:40 AM / Hector Angulo: Two Yoruba Songs
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56757

2:43 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 555867


3:00 AM / Rick Sowash: An American Pavane
Barbara Sink and Philip Amalong / Sowash 2000

3:08 AM / Johannes Brahms: Viola Quintet in b minor
Yuri Bashmet, viola / Moscow Soloists / CBS/Sony 60550

3:45 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

3:51 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #14 in G: andante
Alban Berg Quartet / Teldec 843122


4:00 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #4
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

4:07 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

4:27 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in B
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 901334

4:41 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #2 in d
Lynn Harrell, cello / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 414387


5:01 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 445517

5:20 AM / Traditional: God Grant Us to Live Here
Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

5:23 AM / Julius Rontgen: Symphony No. 18
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255

5:48 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Venetian Barcarolle
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


6:01 AM / Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches (selected)
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

6:10 AM / Gustav Mahler: Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 70

6:19 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

6:40 AM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / / Sony 74708

7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Aleck Karis, piano / Romeo 7271

7:08 AM / Richard Wagner: Parsifal: Prelude to Act 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / Angel/EMI 47255

7:23 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77016

7:35 AM / Frederick Cowen: The Butterfly's Ball
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Adrian Leaper

7:48 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889


8:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Ancient Suite: Gigue
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen / NKF 50033

8:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869

8:34 AM / Jean-Francois Dandrieu: Rondeau
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:38 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148101

8:48 AM / Andre Gretry: Suite Rococo
I Fiamminghi / Schwann 311197


9:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

9:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / MCA 25877

9:14 AM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

9:23 AM / Jacques Ibert: Elizabethan Suite
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Newport 85531

9:36 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Three Etudes for Piano Left-hand
Leon Fleisher, piano / Sony 48081

9:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 98442


10:01 AM / Emil Hartmann: Nordic Folk Dances: Scherzo "Nordic Folk Dance"
Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226041

10:06 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a Theme by Handel
Lars Hannibal, guitar / EMI 55573

10:17 AM / Louis Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 8
Hilary Hahn, violin / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / DG 7188

10:38 AM / Edgar Bainton: Pavane, Idyll and Bacchanal
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Chandos 10460

10:48 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122


11:01 AM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

11:06 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

11:19 AM / Dan Locklair: Dayspring
Jozef Zsapka, guitar / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Albany 517

11:28 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Yundi Li, piano / DG 17968

11:48 AM / Paul Lewis: English Suite
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070


12:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Hans Maile, violin / Berlin Guitar Ensemble / Marus 3087

12:06 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Iona Brown, conductor / Virgin 45121

12:24 PM / Brian Packham: Cape Breton Concerto: Finale
Chris Norman, flute / Chamber Orchestra of Argentina / Dorian 90250

12:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453

12:51 PM / Anonymous: Folia
El Mundo / Dorian 92131


1:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Villager's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 8412

1:06 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800

1:26 PM / Adrian le Roy: Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

1:32 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 2
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

1:46 PM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 459552


2:01 PM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

2:06 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

2:20 PM / Gabriel Diaz: Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass & Friends / Telarc 80553

2:25 PM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Maxim Rysanov, viola / Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Rysanov / ECM 2239

2:44 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551

2:50 PM / Johann Fasch: Recorder Concerto
Michael Schneider, recorder / Cappella Academica Frankfurt / Michael Schneider / CPO 777534


3:01 PM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

3:06 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
I Musici / Philips 438748

3:14 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

3:21 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 4 Pianos
Christoph Eschenbach, piano / Hamburg Philharmonic / Christoph Eschenbach / DG 415655

3:34 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 3
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HMU 907039


4:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

4:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sony 11013

4:17 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

4:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 18
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / BSO 1001

4:42 PM / Philip Glass: The Windcatcher: Part 3
Philip Glass Ensemble Woodwinds

4:49 PM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638


5:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

5:06 PM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

5:11 PM / Richard Wagner: Die Feen (The Fairies): Overture
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5087

5:23 PM / Darius Milhaud: King Rene's Chimney
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6536

5:37 PM / Alonso Mudarra: Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

5:40 PM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Orion Weiss, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750


6:01 PM / Michael Praetorius: Dances from Terpsichore
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 2007

6:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

6:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Chorale Prelude No. 10: My heart is ever yearning
Canadian Brass

6:18 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 439513

6:23 PM / Ferdinand Ries: Sonate Sentimentale: 3rd movement
Matteo Napoli, piano / Uwe Grodd, flute / Naxos 572038

6:31 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294


7:01 PM / Christoph Graupner: Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

7:06 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 63123

7:22 PM / Norman Dello Joio: Bagatelles
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

7:31 PM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / Sony 89669

7:37 PM / Alessandro Piccinini: Toccata and Chaconne
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8516

7:42 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252


8:00 PM / Henryk Gorecki: Symphony #3 "Sorrowful Songs":
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / London Sinfonietta / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79282

8:10 PM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata in A (arr. cello)
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / Sony 87287

8:35 PM / J S Bach: Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot
Fretwork / HarmMund 907395

8:40 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 38527


9:00 PM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / MMG/Vox 7127

9:07 PM / Adrian Le Roy: Passemeze
McFarlane-Rosenfeld Duo / Dorian/SL 92169

9:12 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Frank Braley, piano / Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901880

9:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #2 in F
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Daniel Barenboim / EMI 49567


10:00 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

10:04 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E flat
Michel Portal, clarinet / / HarmMund 90904

10:26 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds (Gli Uccelli)
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

10:43 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110304

10:56 PM / George Frederich Handel: Julius Cesar Overture
La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Astree 8631


11:00 PM / Mike Batt: Suite from "A Merry War"
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Mike Batt / EMI 94697

11:06 PM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #4 in B flat
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198

11:25 PM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

11:46 PM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variations: Aria
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60681

11:52 PM / Philip Lane: Pantomime
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University