Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Akron Children's Hospital

Cedar Point


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, October 1, 2013

1am 2am 3am 4am 8pm 9pm 10pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445

12:02 AM / Marcel Tournier: Harp Sonatine
Erica Goodman, harp / / Bis 319

12:17 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None but the Lonely Heart
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

12:21 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073

12:45 AM / Frederick Delius: Intermezzo and Serenade
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

12:51 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante Favori
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 553799


1:00 AM / Jack Gallagher: Berceuse
Polish Radio Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3030

1:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

1:30 AM / Taneli Kuusisto: Finnish Prayer
Reino Kotaviita, trumpet / Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

1:33 AM / J S Bach: Musical Offering: Trio Sonata in c
Florilegium / Channel 14598

1:53 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Melody in E
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 550808


2:00 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

2:05 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #5 in C
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67430

2:35 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Wounded Heart
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

2:39 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #13 in c minor
Patrick Cohen, piano / / HarmMund 901277


3:00 AM / Alexei Stanchinsky: Prelude in the Lydian Mode
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 480

3:02 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

3:27 AM / Thomas Simpson: Sachevil's Dolorosi
Les Voix Baroques / Analekta 9902

3:32 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #19 in C "Dissonant"
Smetana Quartet / EMI 69102


4:00 AM / Joshua Rifkin: Nightingale Fantasy
Studio Orchestra / Joshua Rifkin / Elektra 75010

4:06 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

4:33 AM / Pierre van Maldere: Symphony in g minor
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156

4:48 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade in B
Barry Douglas, piano / / RCA 6673

4:56 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Harp Prelude
Erica Goodman, harp / / Bis 319


8:00 PM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #6 in B flat
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457

8:13 PM / Carl Orff: Veni Creator
Munich School Madrigal Choir / Celestial 13105

8:15 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
Pieter Wispelwey, cello / German Chamber Philharmonic / Channel 16598

8:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995


9:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: Minuet
Chamber Players of Canada / CBC 1159

9:09 PM / George Frederich Handel: Harp Concerto in B-flat
Maxine Eilander, harp / Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Analekta 9811

9:21 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

9:43 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Flute Concerto in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506


10:00 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

10:06 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #21 in A
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557657

10:23 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #2 in A
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7920

10:56 PM / Francois Couperin: The Mysterious Barricades
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301


11:00 PM / Johann Stamitz: Symphony in E flat
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 554447

11:16 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Wedding March
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

11:32 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: "Song to the Moon"
Lesley Garrett, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Greenwood / Silva 3012

11:38 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #5 in D
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 590


1am 2am 3am 4am 8pm 9pm 10pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University