Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, September 16, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

12:05 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 63361

12:40 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in E for violin & orch
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 427 813

12:49 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Duettino Facile
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / / Bis 411

12:56 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138


1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Belshazzar's Feast: Nocturne
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

1:05 AM / Christopher Rouse: Anhran
Carol Wincenc, flute / Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Telarc 80474

1:11 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

1:52 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Quietude (a harp prelude)
Mariko Anraku, harp / / EMI 56515

1:55 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Serenade #2 in F
London Symphony Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 903


2:00 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

2:05 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #2 in c minor
/ Pentatone 5186 085

2:36 AM / Marin Marais: Suite in D
Purcell Quartet / Hyperion 66310

2:48 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: The Fuchsia Tree
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

2:50 AM / Tauno Pylkkanen: Suite for oboe & strings
Aale Lindgren, oboe / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / YLE 9803


3:00 AM / Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Angel Romero, guitar / / Telarc 80213

3:03 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Cecile Licad, piano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Sony 38672

3:26 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Taste and See
Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Nimbus 1754

3:28 AM / Carl Reinecke: Symphony #1 in A
Bern Symphony Orchestra / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777 105

3:54 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403


4:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813

4:05 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

4:26 AM / C P E Bach: Symphony in e minor
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Philips 426081

4:38 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #8 in G
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / / DG 457 619


5:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

5:06 AM / Jon Lord: Disguises: Il Buffone (G.C.)
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Paul Mann / EMI 90528

5:17 AM / John Dowland: A Dream (Lady Layton's Pavane)
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

5:24 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

5:47 AM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39


6:01 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano / Delos 3435

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music: Hornpipe
Capella Istropolitana / Bohdan Warchal / Naxos 550109

6:08 AM / Gustav Mahler: Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 70

6:16 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61194

6:54 AM / Gordon Jacob: Suite: March
University of Missouri Wind Ensemble / Thomas O'Neal / Naxos 572108


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ ASV 760

7:06 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585

7:22 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

7:40 AM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen

7:52 AM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

7:54 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Viennese Caprice
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159


8:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

8:06 AM / Rodolphe Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No. 17
Axel Strauss, violin / San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Naxos 570380

8:24 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 2 "Siberian"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

8:33 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 1
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

8:44 AM / Franz Schubert: Faith in Spring (Fruhlingsglaube)
Daniil Trifonov, piano / Mariinsky 530

8:49 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291


9:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 40872

9:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414460

9:14 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

9:19 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10203

9:29 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

9:42 AM / Jules Massenet: Manon: Adieu, notre petite table... (Farewell, our little table)
Nino Machaidze, soprano / Bologna Theater Orchestra / Michele Mariotti / Sony 84174

9:47 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 82007


10:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

10:06 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9234

10:23 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Impresario: Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 46695

10:29 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 6
Fazil Say, piano / Atlantic 26124

10:46 AM / Diego Ortiz: Ortiz' Hoedown
Hesperus / KOCH 7453

10:49 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia espansiva": 2nd movement
Pia-Maria Nilsson, soprano / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46500


11:01 AM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

11:06 AM / Richard Heuberger: Serenade for Strings
Rias-Sinfonietta, Berlin / Jiri Starek / Schwann 316039

11:24 AM / Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

11:36 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

11:49 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Erato 94809


12:01 PM / John Playford: Moll Peatly andJohney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet

12:06 PM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Marek Janowski / Virgin 91206

12:17 PM / Louys de Moy: Pavana d'Aurick
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

12:21 PM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

12:24 PM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic / David Amos / Crystal 508

12:35 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426846


1:01 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

1:06 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80321

1:08 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto No. 9 "La Stravaganza"
Rachel Podger, violin / Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra / Channel 19598

1:17 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

1:33 PM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade No. 4
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Christian Ludwig / Naxos 572607


2:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

2:06 PM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

2:11 PM / Michel Blavet: Rondeau dans Zaide
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

2:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68426

2:44 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Nocturne
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

2:48 PM / Franz Benda: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267


3:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

3:06 PM / Grigoras Dinicu: Hora staccato
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 60917

3:08 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / Calder Quartet / Bridge 9403

3:38 PM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

3:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77016


4:01 PM / Antonio Moreira: Sinfonia (1803)
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

4:06 PM / Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8516

4:08 PM / Carol Barnett: Winter, Snow
Christine Starr, piano / 2005-2006 Minnesota Women's All-State Choir / Mary Alice Stollak / Navona 5923

4:14 PM / Edouard Lalo: Symphony Espagnole
Chee-Yun, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 18017

4:49 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Belcea Quartet / EMI 57419


5:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

5:06 PM / Traditional: Danny Boy
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

5:11 PM / George Gershwin: Promenade
John Fullam, clarinet / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

5:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 36

5:29 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
James Ehnes, piano / Analekta 3191

5:35 PM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

5:48 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80042


6:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Turibio Santos, guitar / Erato 55028

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio: Overture
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364

6:14 PM / Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel: Quartet Sonata No. 7
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777764

6:22 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80271

6:31 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
John Novacek, piano

6:41 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Vox 5031


7:01 PM / Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto: Allegro
Susan Milan, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 8840

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

7:19 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

7:25 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C# minor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 466462

7:30 PM / Michael Praetorius: Spanish Pavan
Arabesque 6514 / London/Decca 466462

7:33 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet
Eduard Brunner, clarinet / Hagen Quartet / DG 419600


8:00 PM / J S Bach: Bist du Bei mir(If Thou Be Near Me)
Alison Balsom, trumpet / See notes for other musicians / EMI 58047

8:03 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

8:35 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: finale
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996

8:43 PM / Johan Roman: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D
Alf Nilsson, Oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165


9:00 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Intimate Miniatures
Helsingborg String Quartet / BigBen 872003

9:09 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: L'inganno felice Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

9:16 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Haffner Serenade Symphony
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 47260

9:50 PM / Charles Orr: A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186

9:55 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #6 in B flat
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056


10:00 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Auryn Quartet / CPO 999 529

10:07 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Siegfried Behrend, guitar / Berlin Philharmonic / Reinhard Peters / DG 427214

10:27 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

10:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 433661


11:00 PM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

11:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: 3rd movement
Mozzafiato & Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 66264

11:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G
Mari Kodama, piano / / Pentatone 5186 063

11:43 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Concerto in E
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University