Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, September 14, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Ludwig Abeille: Concerto for Piano Duet:
Cologne Piano Duo / Cologne Radio Orchestra / Koch 6450

12:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #3 in D
Guarneri Quartet / Arabesque 6714

12:35 AM / John Field: Nocturne #6 in F
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

12:40 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Bagatelles
Frank Braley, harmonium / Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901880

12:57 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #10
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Rolf Lislevand and friends / Astree 8515


1:00 AM / Francis Poulenc: Cello Sonata: cavatine
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67255

1:07 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #15 in a: adagio
Alban Berg Quartet / EMI 47135

1:22 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Edward Saklatvala, treble / King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 56605

1:26 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073

1:51 AM / Luis Milan: Pavane #2
Jordi Savall / / Astree 8535

1:54 AM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade #3 in e: Alla Zingarese
Camerata Bern / Novalis 150022


2:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #7 "Donegal"
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

2:02 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in D
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 172

2:24 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pieces de clavecin en Concerts #1
Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 90749

2:34 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404


3:00 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: Almayne
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093

3:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #102 in B flat
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429218

3:30 AM / Max Bruch: Konzertstueck in f# minor
Maxim Fedotov, violin / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557689

3:49 AM / Erik Satie: Nocturne #2
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

3:51 AM / Carl Nielsen: Serenata in Vano (1914)
Diamant Ensemblet / Da Capo 8 226064


4:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Solomon Overture
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6720

4:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

4:27 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / / Naxos 8 555791

4:31 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #2 in e minor
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178

4:47 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #5 in D: romance (3rd mvt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / BBC 0041


5:01 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Vienna Chamber Orchestra / Philippe Entremont

5:23 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie (La gazza ladra): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

5:34 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Trio "Elegiaque"
Barbican Piano Trio / Guild 7242

5:51 AM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade No. 3: 3rd movement
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Christian Ludwig / Naxos 572607


6:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Albrecht Mayer, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

6:09 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

6:23 AM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342

6:36 AM / Sayat Nova: Folk Song
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

6:41 AM / Traditional: Behold, the Beautiful Light of the Sun
Helga Gunnes, soprano; Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

6:48 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 2nd movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 47363


7:01 AM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096

7:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Bavarian Brass Soloists / Calig 50837

7:08 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 3 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

7:22 AM / Percy Grainger: Country Gardens
Bilder Duo

7:25 AM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

7:43 AM / Anonymous: Drewrie's accordes
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 45456

7:45 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 3
Yumi Sekiya, piano / Hariolf Schlichtig, viola / Dabringhaus 9031660


8:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 4
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9377

8:13 AM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

8:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Georg Solti / London 414334

8:49 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Pietari Inkinen / Naxos 572705


9:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

9:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 61968

9:12 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423701

9:20 AM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Jon Manasse, clarinet / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz

9:48 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante / Kleos 5111


10:01 AM / George Frideric Handel: Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy)
Alison Balsom, trumpet / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / EMI 40329

10:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 10
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

10:08 AM / Charles Stanford: Six Irish Fantasies: Jig
Benjamin Frith, piano / Lucy Gould, violin / Naxos 572452

10:16 AM / Carl Reinecke: Serenade
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

10:45 AM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

10:49 AM / Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Overture (Sinfonia)
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ FNAC 592311

11:11 AM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185

11:21 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 83194

11:40 AM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435766


12:01 PM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

12:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7651

12:11 PM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

12:14 PM / Francois Couperin: The Nations: France
European Baroque Soloists / Denon 4408

12:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807


1:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

1:06 PM / Arthur Duff: Irish Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

1:17 PM / George Gershwin: Strike Up the Band: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

1:25 PM / Christoph Nichelmann: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Berlin 1025

1:40 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor / Telarc 80224


2:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars / Nonesuch 79292

2:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata
London Baroque / HMU 901173

2:15 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Martha Argerich, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 449816

2:49 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014


3:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

3:06 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

3:13 PM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: The Lazy Mist
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

3:19 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 2
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

3:46 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 3
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante


4:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble / David Golub / Arabesque 6697

4:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

4:10 PM / Johann Strauss: Beloved Sperl Polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

4:14 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

4:35 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Isaac Stern, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 37811


5:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

5:06 PM / Traditional: Five Yunnan Folk Songs
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

5:12 PM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80424

5:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

5:36 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

5:44 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto No. 1
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073


6:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

6:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46286

6:12 PM / Conrad Tao: vestiges: upon viewing two porcelain figures
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

6:19 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / George Malcom / London 417617

6:43 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 1
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47116


7:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

7:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

7:13 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Hyperion 67925

7:34 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

7:50 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68819


8:00 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #21 from Book 4
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

8:05 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954

8:22 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
Daniel Majeske & Robert Vernon / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175

8:53 PM / Max Bruch: Piano quintet in g: scherzo
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451


9:00 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

9:13 PM / Erik Satie (Jules Massenet): The Pauper's Dream
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

9:17 PM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139

9:55 PM / John Playford: Grimstock
Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow / HarmMund 901152


10:00 PM / Vilem Blodek: In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

10:07 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #103 in E flat "Drum Roll"
European Soloists, Luxembourg / Jack Martin Haendler / Sony/Legac 89859

10:38 PM / Georg Muffat: Concerto #12 in G "Lucky Stars"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8448


11:00 PM / John Rutter: Musica Dei donum (1998)
Philippa Davies, flute / Joyful Company of Singers / Peter Broadbent / EMI 56961

11:06 PM / Charles Alkan: Petite piece #2"Ma chere servitude"
Alessandro Deljavan, piano / / PianoClass 0051

11:13 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9202

11:39 PM / Leos Janacek: Violin Sonata: Ballada (2nd mvt)
Pavel Sporcl, violin / / Supraphon 3621

11:45 PM / Johann Rosenmueller: Suite #1 in C
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University