Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

Knight Foundation

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, September 12, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Joseph Haydn: Adagio in F
Walid Akl, piano / / Discover 920506

12:04 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

12:23 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Intimate Prelude #1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80533

12:26 AM / Clara Schumann: Piano Trio in g minor
Nicolosi Trio / Naxos 8 557552

12:56 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Camino del Molino
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339


1:00 AM / J S Bach: Partita #5 in G: Sarabande
Maria Tipo, piano / / EMI 54464

1:04 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #6 in b minor "Pathetique"
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Evgeny Mravinsky / DG 419745

1:12 AM / Francis Poulenc: Melancolie
Eric Parkin, piano / / Chandos 8847

1:18 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

1:39 AM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

1:46 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #2 in B flat
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75597


2:00 AM / York Bowen: Berceuse
Stephen Hough, piano / / Hyperion Hough1

2:04 AM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

2:27 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #66 "Hymn to Glacier Peak"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

2:46 AM / John Dowland: La mia Barbara (My Barbara)
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896

2:52 AM / William Grant Still: Three Panamanian Dances
Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Isaiah Jackson / Koch 7154


3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: String Concerto in E flat
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933

3:10 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 7041

3:37 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'Amour
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

3:41 AM / Bohuslav Martinu: Oboe Concerto
Alex Klein, oboe / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 079

3:57 AM / Johannes Brahms: Waltz in A
Raim-Wehr Duo / ConnSoc 4222


4:00 AM / Jean-Henry d'Anglebert: Tombeau de Monsieur de Chambonieres
Anne-Laurence Savin, harp / / Calliope 9887

4:07 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / HarmMund 390300

4:35 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E flat
Peter Roesel, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 49177


5:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

5:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: March Slave
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

5:16 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

5:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 23
Danish National Chamber Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Dacapo 220542

5:44 AM / Jean Sibelius: Dance Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 359

5:47 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9: Scherzo
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Schippers / Vox 5140


6:01 AM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano / Cedille 38

6:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7017

6:25 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

6:37 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

6:40 AM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

6:46 AM / Traditional: Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

6:50 AM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Naxos 570032

7:06 AM / William Alwyn: Fanfare for a Joyful Occasion
DePaul University Wind Ensemble / Donald Deroche / Albany 1006

7:10 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 442011

7:21 AM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

7:42 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: 5 Renaissance Dances
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90186

7:47 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326


8:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9348

8:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

8:13 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

8:20 AM / Frederic Chopin: The Sylphides
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Fricke / Capriccio 10073

8:48 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: This day, it is so full of joy (Der Tag, der is so freudenreich)
Luc Beausejour, pedal harpsichord / Analekta 9970

8:51 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Placido Domingo / Sony 42477


9:01 AM / Christoph Graupner: Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

9:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Three Preludes (arr. Colin Matthews)
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Angel/EMI 58045

9:19 AM / George Gershwin: Promenade
John Fullam, clarinet / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

9:24 AM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

9:35 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 11
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422458


10:01 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

10:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: King Carotte Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

10:11 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Spring
Janine Jansen, violin / Decca 5298

10:23 AM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 5
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

10:36 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / London/Decca 17610


11:01 AM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Banquet Dance
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

11:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Triumphal Scene and Grand March
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80364

11:14 AM / Traditional: Loch Lomond
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

11:20 AM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Antico
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Sony 68337

11:51 AM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298


12:01 PM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

12:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Mock Morris
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554

12:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Leif Ove Andsnes / Sony 42058

12:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins and 2 Cellos
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45527


1:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Dance with the Broomstick (Tanze mit dem Besenstiel)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Pollack

1:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3144

1:10 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
Hannes Laubin, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Simon Preston / DG 431817

1:19 PM / Virgil Thomson: Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66576

1:40 PM / Julian Lloyd Webber: Song for Baba
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 442426

1:45 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players


2:01 PM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

2:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 88054

2:20 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

2:31 PM / Johann Hummel: Potpourri
John Dowdall, guitar / Theresa Bogard, fortepiano

2:44 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Albrecht Mayer, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

2:49 PM / Arnold Bax: Summer Music
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8307


3:01 PM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

3:06 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Waltz
Utrecht String Quartet / Dabringhaus 6031239

3:13 PM / George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Naive 5236

3:19 PM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Teldec 43467

3:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365


4:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

4:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Sonata
Stephen Burns, trumpet / American Concerto Orchestra / Stephen Burns / Dorian 80132

4:16 PM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

4:20 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Guher & Suher Pekinel, pianos / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Chandos 9711

4:51 PM / Giovanni Legrenzi: 3 Balletti e Correnti
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106


5:01 PM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

5:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Angela Hewitt, piano / DG 419218

5:20 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 60593

5:25 PM / George Gershwin: 3 Preludes
Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 60659

5:32 PM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill

5:51 PM / Carlos Chavez: Horse-power Suite: El Tropico
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555


6:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

6:06 PM / Emil Waldteufel: The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

6:14 PM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 585

6:20 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Yundi Li, piano / DG 17968

6:39 PM / Traditional: The Cuckoo
Rachel Masters, harp / Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

6:43 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116


7:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

7:06 PM / Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086

7:18 PM / John Banister: Music at the Bath
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66667

7:30 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839

7:45 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains
Cantus / Cantus 1212

7:49 PM / Jerome Moross: A Tall Story for Orchestra
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400


8:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D: 1st movement
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Supraphon 111992

8:13 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

8:33 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 008

8:52 PM / Morten Lauridsen: La Rose Complete; Dirait-on
Jan Sanborn, piano / Los Angeles Chamber Singers / Peter Rutenberg / RCM 19802


9:00 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #26 on "La Prosperina"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

9:05 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Double Piano Cto #1 - finale
Benjamin Frith and Hugh Tinney / RTE Sinfonietta / Naxos 8 553416

9:14 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #31 in D "Hornsignal"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 430082

9:47 PM / J S Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G: Sarabande
Angel Romero, guitar / / Telarc 80288

9:51 PM / Otto Nicolai: Symphony in D: finale
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91079


10:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: Vysehrad
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Supraphon 3465

10:16 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

10:42 PM / Gerald Finzi: Nocturne (New Year Music)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417

10:52 PM / Henry Litolff: Scherzo
Gerald Robbins, piano / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Genesis 101


11:00 PM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562

11:11 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Two Barons of Roccazzura Over.
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaeskylae / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 572734

11:22 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #7 in C
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Paavo Berglund / LPO 0005

11:45 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 2: Concerto in F
Concerto Amsterdam / Frans Bruggen / Teldec 835775


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University