Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

Akron General

Wayside Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, September 10, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in G
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / RCA 7754

12:04 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

12:25 AM / Gabriel Faure: AprŠs un rˆve
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507

12:29 AM / Federigo Fiorillo: Violin Concerto #1
Adelina Oprean, violin / European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66210

12:53 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in b minor (Longo #33)
Eden-Stell Guitar Duo / Haenssler 98 401


1:00 AM / Eugene Goossens: The Village Church (an impression)
Music Mosaic / NewConcert 191

1:06 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Venus
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80743

1:16 AM / Roger Quilter: The Crimson Petal
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

1:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / MHS 512355

1:41 AM / Richard Strauss: Dreaming by the Fireside
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 553379

1:49 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Symphony in G
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580


2:00 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata #9 in A
Andrew Manze, violin / / HarmMund 907298

2:12 AM / Georg Gerson: Symphony in E flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Lars Ulrik Mortensen / CPO 777 085

2:45 AM / Carl Orff: Tranquillo
Markus Zahnhausen, recorder / / Celestial 13105

2:47 AM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront: Love Theme
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 459 552

2:51 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Lost illusions
Alan Feinberg, piano / / London 430330


3:00 AM / Anonymous: Folias
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

3:05 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Anne Gastinel & Claire Desert / Astree 5021

3:30 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: In Nomine in g minor
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832

3:34 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #8 in A
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66236


4:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

4:04 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

4:28 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C "Bird"
The Lindsays / ASV 236

4:50 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude #12
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950

4:55 AM / Florent Schmitt: Andantino
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet / / Chandos 8526


5:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: On Wings of Song; Spinning Song
True North Harp Duo / Soundset 1034

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Philips 434084

5:23 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: The Very Thought is Sweet
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

5:25 AM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

5:32 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Nocturne for Flute and Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 42130

5:42 AM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Owain Arwel Hughes / ASV 6123


6:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Spring
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

6:06 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 45649

6:24 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:27 AM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / Chandos 9313

6:41 AM / Adriaan Willaert: Endure, and conquer
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

6:46 AM / Leopold Godowsky: Piano Sonata: Allegretto
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Hyperion 67300

6:51 AM / Johann Gottlieb Graun: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 9877

7:03 AM / Antonio Salieri: Sinfonia "Il giorno onomastico": Minuetto
London Mozart Players  / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9877

7:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

7:17 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet
Hermann Baumann, horn / Gewandhaus Quartet / Philips 426440

7:35 AM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 6
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

7:45 AM / Oskar Nedbal: Dance of the Brigands
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413

7:48 AM / Traditional: The Turnip Tune
Ensemble Polaris

7:52 AM / Giulio Briccialdi: Carnival of Venice
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201


8:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

8:06 AM / Franz Berwald: Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699

8:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

8:29 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432003

8:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Instrumental Piece
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Denon 7093

8:47 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Pieces in Fugue Form: No. 4
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7650

8:49 AM / Ole Bull: Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
Charlie Siem, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Gourlay / Warner 66661


9:01 AM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

9:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

9:15 AM / John Dowland: Lady Layton's Almande
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

9:16 AM / Scott Joplin: Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 47170

9:25 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80296


10:01 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

10:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 63888

10:10 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

10:25 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649

10:42 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

10:45 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80439


11:01 AM / Erich Korngold: The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 185

11:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Naive 5234

11:17 AM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

11:22 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 57562

11:53 AM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554


12:01 PM / Veljo Tormis: Calling Home the Cattle
Tapiola Choir / Erkki Pohjola / Finlandia 921

12:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Julian Lloyd-Weber, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovitch / Philips 434106

12:26 PM / Michel Blavet: Rondeau dans Zaide
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

12:32 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429494

12:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506


1:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

1:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano / Philips 426264

1:10 PM / Ari Pulkkinen: Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

1:14 PM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61194

1:26 PM / Michael McGlynn: Dulaman
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

1:29 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Roberto Abbado


2:01 PM / Franz Liszt: Waltz-Impromptu
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / EMI 69114

2:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

2:20 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

2:25 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

2:53 PM / Ennio Morricone: The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe/The Falls
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Rome Sinfonietta / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93927


3:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

3:06 PM / Charles Stanford: Rondo
Gemma Rosefield, cello / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Manze / Hyperion 67859

3:15 PM / Laurel Zucker: Aurora Borealis
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

3:19 PM / Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto
Sharon Bezaly, flute / Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 1679

3:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 415975


4:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

4:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5404

4:13 PM / Louys de Moy: Pavana d'Aurick
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

4:18 PM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / Capriccio 10281

4:33 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 433864

4:45 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298


5:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Habanera
Midori, violin / Sony 52568

5:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / ASV 673

5:25 PM / Alexander Grechaninov: Snowflakes: The Snowdrop
Russian State Symphony / Valery Polyansky / Chandos 9397

5:27 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

5:30 PM / Antonio Valente: Neapolitan Galliard
Pera Ensemble / Mehmet C. Yesilcay / Berlin 300275

5:35 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80185


6:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

6:06 PM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / EMI 47812

6:13 PM / Carlo Gesualdo: Ave santicissima Maria
Berlin Vocal Consort / James Wood

6:18 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942

6:46 PM / Malcolm Arnold: Homage to the Queen: Waltz
Koch 7266 / RCA 60942

6:50 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502


7:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quintet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Trio Pasquier / Sony 47230

7:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 417597

7:16 PM / Felicien David: Autumn Soiree No. 5
Limoges Baroque Ensemble / Laborie 11

7:26 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

7:37 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

7:41 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Teldec 90846


8:00 PM / Allesandro Stradella: Sinfonia to "Ah troppo e ver"
Milan Music Academy Baroque Orchestra / Enrico Gatti / Arcana 79

8:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Lon/Argo 414595

8:19 PM / Michael Haydn: Symphony in F
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392

8:33 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Javotte: Scene 3
Queensland Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Marco Polo 8 223612


9:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Lislevand Ensemble / Astree 30429

9:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #26 in Eb "Les adieux"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / / DG 427642

9:27 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B flat
Shlomo Mintz, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Avie 2058

9:48 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in B flat
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 174


10:00 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Tales from the Vienna Woods Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / DG 1663

10:13 PM / Jean-Noel Hamal: Overture #5
Camerata Leodiensis / Koch 311146

10:25 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Trio in e minor "Dumky"
Melnikov/Faust/Queyras / HarmMund 901867

10:56 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Symphony #1: intermezzo
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein / Telarc 80511


11:00 PM / Rick Sowash: The Blossom
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285

11:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

11:35 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202

11:46 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Quartet #1 in D
Philippa Davies, flute / Nash Ensemble / Virgin 90740


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University