Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

Cedar Point


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, September 8, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Eugene Onegin: selections
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

12:06 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Modhina Preludio
The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 56981

12:13 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Fantasia in C
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

12:18 AM / Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

12:47 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words, Op. 67 #3
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 033

12:50 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in B flat
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45424


1:00 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Minuet #1
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

1:04 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #5 in E
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307

1:31 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayeneh: Lullaby
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

1:37 AM / Marin Marais: Folies d'Espagne (var. on La Folia)
Paolo Pandolfo, viola da gamba / / Glossa 920406

1:54 AM / Joseph Curiale: Forgiveness
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Joseph Curiale / Black Box 1057


2:00 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs: Call of the Wild
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

2:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Edmond De Stoutz / Claves 8205

2:32 AM / Marco Uccellini: Aria #7 over a balletto
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

2:36 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780


3:00 AM / J S Bach: Chorale prelude "Erbarme Dich"
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 44650

3:05 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #2 in D
Mischa Maisky, cello / / DG 471 565

3:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in C "La Bouffonne"
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 547

3:52 AM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #4: Traeumerei
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642

3:55 AM / Alois Strohmayer: Beautiful Ida (Schoene Ida)
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901013


4:00 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fuer Elise (Bagatelle in a minor)
Roland Pontinen, piano / / Bis 300

4:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #47 in G
L'Estro Armonico London / Derek Solomons / CBS/Sony 39685

4:29 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Sonata
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80530

4:41 AM / C P E Bach: Symphony #4 in G
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90806

4:54 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 421390


5:01 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

5:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: Jota
Los Romeros / Philips 412609

5:10 AM / Frederick Delius: Little Birdie
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

5:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 47516

5:50 AM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291


6:01 AM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

6:06 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Banana Tree (Le bananier)
Paul Bisaccia, piano / Towerhill 72000

6:09 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 5
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

6:19 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Jonathan Rees, violin / Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91453

6:30 AM / Antonin Dvorak: The Golden Spinning Wheel
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 87630


7:01 AM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp / Paris Opera Ensemble / EMI 54884

7:18 AM / Alessandro Marcello: Trumpet Concerto
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 10788

7:30 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollo Ballet Music
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 458142

7:44 AM / Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

7:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651


8:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

8:06 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

8:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Naive 5236

8:16 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Los Angeles Master Chorale & Sinfonia Orchestra / Paul Salamunovich / RCM 19705

8:45 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116


9:01 AM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMaste 67133

9:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / EMI 11272

9:09 AM / Gabriel Diaz: Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass & Friends / Telarc 80553

9:14 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427337

9:37 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude on "Lord Jesus Christ, be with us now"
Angelika Nebel, piano

9:41 AM / Giacomo Puccini: La rondine: Denaro nient'altro che denaro!...Ore dolci e divine
Renee Fleming, soprano / Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan / Marco Armiliato / London/Decca 13279

9:48 AM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409


10:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

10:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe / English Chamber Orchestra / Jose Luis Garcia / Sony 48032

10:34 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Scherzo No. 2
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

10:39 AM / Jaromir Weinberger: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115

10:49 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Jaap Schroder, Violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 417522


11:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

11:06 AM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Sony 64538

11:12 AM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

11:17 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 "La Campanella"
Nicola Hall, guitar / London Mozart Players / Andrew Litton / London 440293

11:49 AM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 2
Richard Egarr, organ / Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


12:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

12:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615

12:15 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Raymond Mase, trumpet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427335

12:26 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 81788


1:01 PM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

1:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434360

1:21 PM / Conrad Tao: vestiges: upon viewing two porcelain figures
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

1:28 PM / Nino Rota: Orchestra Rehearsal
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 63359

1:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60715


2:01 PM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

2:06 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

2:12 PM / Johann Schop: Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

2:16 PM / Richard Strauss: Bourgeois Gentleman
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435871

2:50 PM / George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Fazil Say, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 26202


3:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

3:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Matt Haimovitz, cello / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Davis / DG 429219

3:31 PM / Eric Whitacre: Equus
London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

3:42 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

3:52 PM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287


4:01 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378

4:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

4:13 PM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Chanticleer / Chanticlee 8803

4:22 PM / Johann Hummel: Grand Concerto for Bassoon
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

4:47 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite"
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651


5:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

5:06 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

5:13 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61928

5:18 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 438748

5:50 PM / Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto: Vivace
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 66


6:01 PM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Christian Lindberg, trombone / Bis 258

6:06 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 6
Combattimento Consort, conductor

6:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Paul Shure / EMI 47195

6:26 PM / Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar: Ceremonial March
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

6:36 PM / Igor Stravinsky: A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9014


7:01 PM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Awadagin Pratt, piano / EMI 55290

7:25 PM / Henry Purcell: Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox / Chandos 558

7:29 PM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Prelude and Bourree
Gavle Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Koivula / Naxos 572186

7:46 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 414422


8:01 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music: Selections
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Jung-Ho Pak / WKSU 051015

8:12 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Trio (Divertimento) in Eb
Earl Carlyss, violin / / WKSU 030323


9:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #1
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 070127

9:11 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #79 in D
Muir Quartet / Kent/Blossom Music / WKSU 027

9:30 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony in C
City Music Cleveland / Joel Smirnoff / WKSU 119999


10:00 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony #2 in A
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 050

10:10 PM / Reynaldo Hahn: Piano Quartet in G
Yoko Kaneko, piano / Quatuor Gabriel / Maguelone 111 117

10:19 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat
Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901868

10:51 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99


11:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

11:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony in F (K42a)
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421135

11:24 PM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

11:45 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #1 in B flat
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45981

11:55 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47391


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University