Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Meaden & Moore

Greater Akron Chamber


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, September 2, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Entr'acte fr. Thomas, King of Egypt
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

12:05 AM / Franz Berwald: Septet in B flat
Arion Wind Quintet & Schein Quartet / Naxos 8 553714

12:28 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

12:36 AM / Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto #2
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute / Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392

12:56 AM / Oskar Merikanto: Valse Lente
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773


1:00 AM / Charles-Marie Widor: Romance
Raymond Meylan, flute / Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Felix Prohaska / Vanguard 10010

1:06 AM / Marcel Tournier: Harp Sonatine
Erica Goodman, harp / / Bis 319

1:21 AM / Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783

1:30 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 415299

1:43 AM / Joan Trimble: The Bard of Lisgoole
Una Hunt & Roy Holmes, pianos / Marco Polo 8 225059

1:47 AM / J S Bach: Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / London 421434


2:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Aria from Haroutiun
Chris Gecker, trumpet / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7311

2:04 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

2:31 AM / C P E Bach: Harp Sonata in G
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

2:45 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Etude #1 for the left hand
Piers Lane, piano / / Hyperion 67037

2:48 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romance for Violin & Orchestra
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Litton / RCA 61700


3:00 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #3 in a minor: finale
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9004

3:09 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 60723

3:43 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #5
Riri Shimada, piano / / Sony/Legac 89858

3:47 AM / Howard Hanson: Serenade for Flute, Harp & Strings
Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Spalding / Naxos 8 559251

3:53 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Melody in E
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 550808


4:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin (Morning Song)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557577

4:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

4:29 AM / Cesare Negri: Brando per Quatro Pastore e Quattro
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / / Hyperion 66229

4:35 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #2 in d minor
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9215


5:01 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

5:06 AM / Ma Jinfeng & Zhang Nan: Remote Shangri-La
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

5:09 AM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Jun Markl / Telarc 32927

5:26 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

5:47 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Schippers / Vox 5140


6:01 AM / Andres Segovia: Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 417618

6:06 AM / George Gershwin: 3 Preludes
Leila Josefowicz, violin / Philips 462948

6:13 AM / Morton Gould: Folk Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / David Amos

6:30 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539

6:42 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

6:47 AM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Smithsonian 36811

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

7:20 AM / Adam Carse: Two Sketches
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

7:28 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; David J. Grossman, bass / Calder Quartet / Bridge 9403

7:51 AM / Friedrich Ernst Fesca: Cantemire: Overture
NDR Radio Philharmonic / Frank Beerman / CPO 999869


8:01 AM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

8:06 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Congratulations
Christian Bergqvist, violin / SwedishSoc 1067

8:11 AM / Frederick Cowen: The Butterfly's Ball
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Adrian Leaper

8:24 AM / Franz Liszt: A Sigh
Susann McDonald, harp / Klavier 11133

8:30 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Fantasy on La Traviata
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 57814

8:42 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto No. 2
Jeanne Lamon, conductor / Sony 63073


9:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
ASV 2065 / Sony 63073

9:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of an Habanera
Janet Hilton, clarinet / Chandos 6589

9:10 AM / Jose Moncayo: Huapango
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555

9:20 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 50
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 53985

9:36 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on La Folia
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

9:42 AM / John Adson: Courtly Masquing Ayres
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

9:47 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London 425426


10:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 4782182

10:06 AM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

10:11 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

10:21 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Hungarian Philharmonic / Antal Dorati / Mercury 432005

10:36 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Virgin 70913

10:53 AM / John Williams: Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8733


11:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: March
Orchestral Ensemble of Paris / John Nelson / Virgin 45532

11:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 10
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273

11:15 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Stephen Hough, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Robin Ticciati

11:36 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

11:40 AM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Maxim Rysanov, viola / Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Rysanov / ECM 2239


12:01 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

12:06 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Symphony
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

12:12 PM / Traditional: Deep River
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

12:17 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 61964

12:43 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / DG 4764211


1:01 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society / Northeastn 227

1:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Ruins of Athens: Turkish March
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

1:08 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Gran Sonata Eroica
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

1:20 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60244

1:43 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Gloria: Gloria in Excelsis
Bach Choir of Bethlehem / Greg Funfgeld / Analekta 9873

1:46 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032


2:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

2:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Hilary Hahn, violin / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane / DG 986

2:21 PM / Cyril Rootham: Miniature Suite
Martin Roscoe, piano / Guildhall Strings / Robert Salter / Hyperion 67316

2:33 PM / Healey Willan: Rise up, my love
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

2:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 420937


3:01 PM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

3:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

3:13 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Dumka No. 3
Lara Downes, piano

3:17 PM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

3:31 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 48 "Maria Theresia"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419607


4:01 PM / Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske (Rondo)
Vento Chiaro / Ongaku 24120

4:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

4:10 PM / George Gershwin: Strike Up the Band: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

4:18 PM / Frank Bridge: Three Idylls
Coull Quartet / Hyperion 66718

4:35 PM / Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardner / Archiv 457591

4:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Alexis Basque, trumpet; Matthew Jennejohn, oboe / Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995


5:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

5:06 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

5:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture "In the Italian Style"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5172

5:19 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 98442

5:30 PM / Claude Debussy: Scottish March
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 69587

5:38 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80505


6:01 PM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 1
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

6:06 PM / William Walton: Orb and Sceptre
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / Angel/EMI 2127

6:15 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

6:19 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jorge Bolet, piano / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417487

6:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453


7:01 PM / Anton Wunderer: Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet / 3324

7:06 PM / Dario Marianelli: Jane Eyre: My Edward and I
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

7:12 PM / Bill Whelan: Connemara Suite: The Currach
Irish Chamber Orchestra / David Jones / Tayberry 7000

7:20 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92132

7:35 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 4758764


8:00 PM / John Field: Nocturne #3
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80290

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #40 in g minor
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 416329

8:35 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #2 in F
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75357

8:46 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto in A
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / Leos Janacek Chamber Orchestra / RCA 5914


9:00 PM / Frederick Delius: Spring Morning
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 557143

9:08 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Murray Perahia, piano / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / CBS/Sony 44922

9:38 PM / Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #5 in B flat
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8481

9:51 PM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / RCA 60012


10:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in B flat
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 957

10:08 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Melpomene
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559117

10:23 PM / Rebecca Clarke: Poem
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

10:32 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 1991


11:00 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: In the village
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

11:05 PM / Friedrich Witt: Septet in F for strings & winds
Consortium Classicum / CPO 777 486

11:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Horst Buchholz / WKSU 010113B

11:51 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 907015


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University