Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Genie of Fairview Door Company


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, August 24, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Juan Dalza: Laudate Dio
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215

12:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor
Francois Benda, clarinet / Verdi Quartet / Haenssler 98 473

12:43 AM / E J Moeran: Serenade in G: Air
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808

12:46 AM / Claude Debussy: Ballade slave
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

12:53 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne #4 in d minor
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507


1:00 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #6: sarabande
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

1:04 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre: selections
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

1:14 AM / Edward Elgar: Romance for Bassoon & Orchestra
Julie Price, bassoon / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

1:19 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

1:40 AM / Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons: Fall
Mark O'Connor, violin / Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Sony 89660

1:46 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Romance in d minor
Ulf Wallin, violin / Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 564


2:00 AM / Georg Muffat: Concerto #8 in F "Imperial
Armonico Tributo / CPO 999 635

2:11 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

2:30 AM / Charles Koechlin: Symphonic Poem #2 (Nocturne)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

2:38 AM / Sigismund Neukomm: Serenade in B flat
Consortium Classicum / Koch 310002

2:51 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #3 in b: larghetto
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071


3:00 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

3:09 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

3:38 AM / Christoph Gluck: Semiramis - ballet
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 53119


4:00 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

4:03 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

4:32 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #15 in D
Toronto Camerata / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557656

4:51 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

4:55 AM / Nicolas Vallet: Earl of Essex Galliard
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907300


5:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

5:06 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Cantabile
Eugene Fodor. violin / Newport 85551

5:11 AM / Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10: Hymn
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor / KOCH 7282

5:18 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Horns
Timothy Brown, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

5:27 AM / Willem de Fesch: Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam / Jan Willem de Vriend

5:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80502


6:01 AM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / DG 415510

6:24 AM / John Dowland: Melancholy Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

6:26 AM / Johann Rosenmuller: Suite No. 1
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

6:43 AM / Viktors Bastiks: Latvian Folk Songs: The Sun Departs in a Golden Boat
Balsis Youth Choir / Andrejs Jansons / Albany 1197

6:45 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572458


7:01 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

7:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312

7:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / Sony 37216

7:14 AM / Brenno Blauth: Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Andres Spiller, oboe / Camerata Bariloche / Dorian 90249

7:32 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 459613

7:35 AM / Amadeo Roldan y Gardes: Cuban Prelude
William Chapman Nyaho, piano / MSR 1242

7:38 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fantastic Toy Shop
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485


8:01 AM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

8:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

8:12 AM / George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Naive 5236

8:18 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80311

8:49 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011


9:01 AM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

9:16 AM / Ennio Morricone: Cinema Paradiso
Gil Shaham, violin / Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 446681

9:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Keith Jarrett, piano / Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1624


10:01 AM / Anonymous: The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse

10:06 AM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

10:12 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Orchestra of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80523

10:25 AM / Emil Reesen: Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031

10:44 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 6
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 426264

10:49 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: March Slave
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Sony 91434

11:08 AM / Thomas Newman: The Iron Lady: Discord and Harmony
Studio Orchestra / Thomas Newman / Sony 91434

11:11 AM / Alan Menken: The Little Mermaid: Under the Sea
Millar Brass Ensemble / Delos 3186

11:15 AM / John Williams: Jaws: The Shark Cage Fugue
Studio Orchestra / John Williams / London/Decca 467045

11:17 AM / John Williams: Jaws: The Great Shark Chase
Studio Orchestra / John Williams / London/Decca 467045

11:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7: 2nd movement
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena

11:30 AM / James Horner: Titanic "Take Her Out to Sea..."
Sony 63213

11:37 AM / Richard Rodgers: Victory at Sea Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80175


12:01 PM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

12:06 PM / George Gershwin: Prelude No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 453470

12:08 PM / Johannes Brahms: How Lovely is thy Dwelling Place
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80092

12:15 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164

12:27 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 1
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 339


1:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

1:06 PM / Antonio de Cabezon: Diferencias sobra La Dama le demand
Hesperion XX

1:10 PM / Michel Blavet: Rondeau dans Zaide
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

1:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 18 (No. 16)
Peter Serkin, piano / ProArte 247

1:37 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760


2:01 PM / Christoph Graupner: Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

2:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Prodigal Son: March and Air
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / Vox 5053

2:11 PM / Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

2:16 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

2:43 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 64850


3:01 PM / Bernhard Joachim Hagen: Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute / Dorian 90907

3:06 PM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Scherzo
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

3:09 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

3:17 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1986

3:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute and Violin
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 45867


4:01 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata XII
The English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907397

4:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Danny Boy
English Country Gardiner Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 446657

4:11 PM / Stephen Paulus: Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

4:18 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Concertgebouw Orch. Amsterdam / Bernard Haitink / Philips 416126

4:52 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Naida Cole, piano / London 472464


5:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

5:06 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 6
Simon Standage, conductor / Chandos 663

5:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608

5:38 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Warner 62190

5:52 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334


6:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Kenneth Sillito, violin / Neville Marriner, conductor / Philips 400076

6:20 PM / John Dowland: M. Buctons Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

6:23 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769

6:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Duet Sonata
Martha Argerich, piano / Teldec 91378


7:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

7:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

7:14 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Navarra
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

7:22 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

7:37 PM / Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63085


8:00 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415 991

8:18 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Saugefleurie
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 090321

8:34 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Hans-Martin Linde, flute / Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 47643

8:40 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525


9:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

9:07 PM / Vaclav Trojan: Fairy Tale #1: Let Us Dance
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / BBC Natl Orch of Wales / Clark Rundell / ChampsHill 055

9:10 PM / Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B flat
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419233

9:32 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132

9:53 PM / Dirk Schaefer: Piano Quintet in Db: 3rd movement
John Bingham, piano / Orpheus String Quartet / NM Classic 92046


10:00 PM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

10:07 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #4
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010

10:11 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #4 in G "Mozartiana"
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

10:38 PM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #3 in B flat
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332


11:00 PM / Gerald Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 49912

11:11 PM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

11:33 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Per Dreier / Unicorn 2005

11:50 PM / J S Bach: WTC II: Prelude & Fugue #7 in Eb
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67303

11:55 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University