Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Don Drumm Studios

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, August 21, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Max Reger: Suite in a minor: Aria
Walter Forchert, violin+ / Bamberg Symphony / Horst Stein / Koch 1498

12:06 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

12:28 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512

12:35 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #7 in G
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7867

12:51 AM / Peter Schickele: At John Burroughs' Grave
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505


1:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Piece
Paul Meyer & Eric LeSage / / Denon 9282

1:02 AM / Guillaume Morlaye: Est-il douleur cruelle
Paul O'dette, lute / / Astree 7776

1:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

1:34 AM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Phillip Koch, english horn / Eastman Wind Ensemble / Donald Hunsberger / CBS/Sony 44916

1:45 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite #2
Mark Ostoich, oboe / / Sowash 2004


2:00 AM / Arthur Foote: Melody for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039

2:05 AM / Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

2:34 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in d minor
Patrick Gallois, flute / Toronto Camerata / Naxos 8 555715


3:00 AM / Ferde Grofe: Missippi Suite: Old Creole Days
Boston Pops / RCA 68786

3:03 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #5 in E
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307

3:30 AM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #1 in D
La Stravaganza / MD+G 3459

3:44 AM / Erik Satie: Intimate & Secret Pieces
Pierre Laniau, guitar / / EMI 49093

3:51 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #9 in D
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 553824


4:00 AM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #6 in B flat
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457

4:13 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet in A
Quartetto Borciani / Naxos 8 555042

4:37 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 66574

4:42 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #2 in F
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506

4:56 AM / Jean Sibelius: Sonatine #2 in E
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531


5:01 AM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

5:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443444

5:17 AM / Johannes Brahms: O Beautiful Night (O schone Nacht)
San Francisco Choral Artists / Magen Solomon / Foghorn 2006

5:21 AM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759

5:43 AM / Evencio Castellanos: The River of the Seven Stars (El Rio de las Siete Estrellas)
Venezuela Symphony Orchestra / Jan Wagner / Naxos 572681


6:01 AM / Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: Minuet
Bergen Wind Quintet / Bis 428

6:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 410975

6:30 AM / Thomas Weelkes: Death hath deprived me
Vox Luminis / Lionel Meunier / Ricercar 332

6:35 AM / Isaac Albeniz: The Plain
Christopher Parkening, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein / EMI 56859

6:51 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 6
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ RCA 61373

7:06 AM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3189

7:21 AM / Edvard Hagerup Bull: Perpetuum mobile
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

7:24 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

7:39 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46515


8:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

8:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

8:21 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Yundi Li, piano / DG 17968

8:45 AM / Joaquin Turina: Sevillana
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar / DG 2125

8:53 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
London Chamber Orchestra / Virgin 91081


9:01 AM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Pas de deux
New Zeland Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

9:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8375

9:19 AM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Ballet Royal de Flore: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

9:25 AM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071

9:34 AM / Francois Couperin: The Limping Fellow
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

9:39 AM / Franz Schubert: The Shepherdess
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

9:42 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60250


10:01 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

10:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Sebastian Knauer, piano / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 15312

10:09 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2: Scherzo
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Jun'ichi Hirokami / Bis 726

10:16 AM / Louis Ferdinand: Andante with Variations
Thomas Selditz, viola / Trio Parnassus / Dabringhaus 3031549

10:31 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

10:42 AM / Jean Francaix: The Flower Clock
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330


11:01 AM / Serge Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80670

11:06 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439149

11:10 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp / Paris Opera Ensemble / EMI 54884

11:23 AM / Edvard Grieg: Selections
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / tenThing

11:34 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Gondoliers Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

11:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra


12:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11 "For arpeggios"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

12:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

12:09 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9: 3rd movement
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Virgin 91476

12:18 PM / Ottorino Respighi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

12:51 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90703


1:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

1:06 PM / Steve Reich: Duet
Smith Quartet / Signum 64

1:12 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63082

1:18 PM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Incantato
Michala Petri, recorder / City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong / Jean Thorel

1:47 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / Orchestra of St. Luke's / MusicMast 67097


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks
/ Telarc 80122

2:12 PM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

2:22 PM / Louis Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 10
Ulf Hoelscher, violin / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Frohlich / CPO 999232

2:48 PM / Laurel Zucker: The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker, flute


3:01 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Seattle Chamber Music Society / Onyx 4060

3:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano / Philips 426264

3:10 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Abu Hassan: Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

3:15 PM / Giuseppe Demachi: Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

3:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657


4:01 PM / Edouard Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo
Chee-Yun, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 18017

4:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

4:19 PM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

4:24 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Concerto Grosso
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

4:39 PM / George Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder / Halle 7503

4:51 PM / arr. Various: Yellow River Piano Concerto: The Yellow River in Wrath
Lang Lang, piano / China Philharmonic Orchestra / Long Yu / DG 8233


5:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / 384

5:06 PM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Specter of the Rose / Naxos 550750

5:15 PM / John Dowland: Mr. Knight's Galliard
Ulrich Wedemeier, lute / CPO 777799

5:19 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Joana Carneiro

5:39 PM / Jaco do Bandolim: Doce de coco
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 2668

5:46 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 2
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364


6:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Orchestral Quartet No. 4: Presto assai
NZSO Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 557671

6:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80683

6:09 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67309

6:17 PM / Oskar Nedbal: Andersen: Entr'acte
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413

6:23 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

6:33 PM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609


7:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

7:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / RCA 7814

7:12 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Daniil Trifonov, piano / London/Decca 18271

7:18 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

7:27 PM / Jean Francaix: Theme and Variations
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet / Sinfonia Iuventas / Gabriel Chmura

7:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 "Imperial"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439779


8:00 PM / Charles Stanford: Beati quorum via (motet)
His Majestie's Clerkes / Anne Heider / Cedille 036

8:04 PM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

8:29 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds (Gli Uccelli)
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

8:46 PM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756


9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #15 in C
Georges Pludermacher, piano / / HarmMund 901376

9:08 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Pamela Frank, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Haenssler 98 390

9:33 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8323

9:40 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

9:56 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melodie #3 in E flat
Gil Shaham, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 457 064


10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Xerxes Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

10:03 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio-Concertino
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

10:24 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

10:39 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #9 in B flat
Yo Yo Ma, cello+ / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / CBS/Sony 39964


11:00 PM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #1 "Auf stillem
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642

11:04 PM / Pietro Locatelli: String Concerto in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 435393

11:17 PM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

11:37 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Atlantis Ensemble / Virgin 91120

11:45 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421813


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University