Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Meaden & Moore

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, August 14, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

12:03 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #2 in g minor: adagio
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198

12:09 AM / Francis Poulenc: Melancolie
Eric Parkin, piano / / Chandos 8847

12:15 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

12:51 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470

12:53 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Leon Fleisher, piano / / Vanguard 1551


1:00 AM / Vilem Blodek: In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

1:07 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Dante Trio / CanalGrand 9105

1:31 AM / Frederick Delius: Prelude to "Irmelin"
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

1:36 AM / John Antes: String Trio #1 in E flat
US / American Moravian Chamber Ensemble / New World 80507

1:50 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale
Schubert Ensemble / Chandos 10465


2:00 AM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

2:07 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

2:30 AM / David Fanshawe: Serenata (Mother & Child)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149

2:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073


3:00 AM / Gerald Finzi: Nocturne (New Year Music)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417

3:10 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

3:31 AM / Juan Arriaga: Overture (Nonet)
Chamber Group of Catalonia / Jordi Savall / Astree 8532

3:39 AM / Georges Bizet: The Pearl Fishers:
/ CBS/Sony 44999

3:43 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #6
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121


4:00 AM / Frank Bridge: String Suite: Finale
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

4:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Shlomo Mintz, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Avie 2058

4:29 AM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

4:39 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in g minor
Capella Savaria / Nicholas McGegan / Hungaroton 12547

4:45 AM / Ennio Morricone: Giuseppe Tornatore filmscore: Suite
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93456


5:01 AM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

5:06 AM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 440639

5:18 AM / John Playford: Sweet William
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

5:21 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante / Kleos 5111

5:33 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Church Windows
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 557711


6:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 1: 2nd movement
Kirill Gerstein, piano / Tabea Zimmermann, viola / Myrios 8

6:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 1
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430171

6:11 AM / Federico Mompou: Cancion y Danza
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

6:16 AM / Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

6:29 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Bobby McFerrin / Sony 64600

6:34 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 4 "Sunrise"
Orlando Quartet / Philips 410053


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Richard Egarr, organ /

7:06 AM / Ernesto Nazareth: Odeon
Thomas Tirino, piano / Koch 7547

7:09 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 410022

7:21 AM / Franz Krommer: Clarinet Concerto
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Antony Pay / Claves 8602

7:45 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189


8:01 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

8:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London 466462

8:12 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Sevres of Ancient France
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony / Adriano

8:22 AM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

8:38 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8318


9:01 AM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400077

9:23 AM / Edvard Grieg: Homeward
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 94399

9:28 AM / Samuel Barber: School for Scandal: Overture
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 49463

9:37 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O magnum mysterium
Handel & Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewllyn / Avie 39

9:42 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Bridget Cruise and Eleanor Plunkett
Michal Hromek Consort / Supraphon 3604

9:48 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49101


10:01 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459614

10:06 AM / Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio

10:13 AM / Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Overture (Sinfonia)
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

10:24 AM / William Byrd: Passamezzo Galliard
Belladonna

10:29 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Clifford Curzon, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London/Decca 433086


11:01 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

11:06 AM / James Horner: Iris: Suite
Joshua Bell, violin / Studio Orchestra / James Horner / Sony 89806

11:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Naive 5236

11:16 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

11:31 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

11:34 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200


12:01 PM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

12:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

12:16 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony: 2nd movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525

12:22 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

12:39 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356


1:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 4978

1:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

1:19 PM / Jose Elizondo: Latin American Dances: Sweet Bread (Pan de Azucar)
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra / Vit Micka / Navona 5820

1:25 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

1:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 21
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 423365


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks
/ Delos 1606

2:10 PM / Herman Bellstedt, Jr.: Caprice on Dixie
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

2:16 PM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: A Red, Red Rose
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

2:19 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 70

2:40 PM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: The Lazy Mist
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

2:46 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Seasons: Autumn
Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361


3:01 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

3:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77275

3:31 PM / Percy Grainger: Country Gardens
Bilder Duo

3:34 PM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

3:42 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 419599


4:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

4:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / ECM 1824

4:21 PM / Henry Purcell: Dido's Lament
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Tift Merritt, vocals / Sony 97657

4:26 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

4:36 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723


5:01 PM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

5:06 PM / Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

5:10 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

5:18 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Barry Douglas, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Jun'ichi Hirokami / RCA 7916

5:38 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Tafelmusik / Sony 66289


6:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382

6:30 PM / Andre Messager: Solo de Concours
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

6:38 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80133

6:46 PM / John Playford: Mr. Isaac's Maggot/Chestnut
Ensemble Galilei / Telarc 80556

6:50 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049


7:01 PM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of an Habanera
Daria Hovora, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

7:10 PM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic / David Amos / Crystal 508

7:21 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Horn Concerto
Sarah Willis, horn / Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777288

7:36 PM / Carlos Salzedo: Rumba
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

7:39 PM / Max Bruch: Suite on Russian Themes
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 777385


8:00 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

8:11 PM / Teodorico Pedrini: Flute Sonata #8
Musique des Lumieres / Astree 8631

8:18 PM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

8:38 PM / J S Bach: Sleepers, Awake (Wachet Auf)
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

8:43 PM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 39785


9:00 PM / Michael Haydn: Festive Nocturne in E flat
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 512

9:12 PM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

9:41 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Prelude
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

9:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in F "Autumn"
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble / Bis 275


10:00 PM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / MAA 1

10:20 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Wind Divertimento #16 in E flat
Octophoros / Accent 8856

10:38 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D:
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Supraphon 111992

10:51 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sinfonia Spirituosa in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492


11:00 PM / Heino Kaski: East Karelian Rhapsody
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Perti Pekkanen / YLE 9504

11:08 PM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 555040

11:31 PM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in b minor
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

11:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Zdenek Jilek, piano / Czech Philharmonic Winds / Supraphon 110638


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University