Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hennes Paynter Communications

Lehmans

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, August 9, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude #12
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950

12:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: String quartet in E flat: Affetuoso
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785

12:13 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #13
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / / Lon/Decca 466 066

12:19 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

12:41 AM / Frederick Delius: Caprice and Elegy
Janos Starker, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61695

12:49 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo #2 in G
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 553799


1:00 AM / Anonymous: Folias
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

1:05 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Munich Wind Academy / Alexander Brezina / Orfeo 51831

1:27 AM / Deng Yu-Xien: Pining for the Spring Breeze
Stephen Hough, piano / / Hyperion Hough1

1:30 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: The Story of Sleeping Beauty
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 669

1:55 AM / Gabriel Faure: Capriccio and Fantasie
Pierre-Alain Volondat & Patrick De Hooge / Naxos 8 553638


2:00 AM / Nicolas Gombert: Ave Maria
Capella Currende / Telarc 80521

2:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / Lon/Decca 466 197

2:45 AM / Erik Satie: Menus propos enfantins
Pierre Laniau, guitar / / EMI 49093

2:49 AM / Rachel Portman: Ciderhouse Rules: main title
Studio Orchestra / David Snell / Sony 89031

2:52 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169


3:00 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Divertimento in D
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580

3:14 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #8 in G
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / / DG 457 619

3:35 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Symphony #1: intermezzo
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein / Telarc 80511

3:39 AM / Nicola Matteis: Suite in A
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907067

3:57 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Camino del Molino
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339


4:00 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poeme
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

4:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

4:38 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Concerto in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claves 508203


5:01 AM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

5:06 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Michael Tilson Thomas, piano / New World Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 68798

5:24 AM / Healey Willan: I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

5:28 AM / Brenno Blauth: Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Andres Spiller, oboe / Camerata Bariloche / Dorian 90249

5:47 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45998


6:01 AM / Joseph Lauber: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / London/Decca 17610

6:29 AM / Eric Whitacre: Water Night
London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

6:35 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464647

6:44 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Laura Gilbert, flute / / Koch 7652

7:06 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / RCA 62546

7:13 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sinfonia
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 1090

7:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Selections
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608

7:41 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
London Horn Sound / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 0112

7:45 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / Collegium Musicum 90 / Chandos 564


8:01 AM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Frances Kelly, harp / Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67291

8:20 AM / Ernesto Nazareth: Fon-Fon!
Antoine Zemor, piano

8:24 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Max Pommer, conductor / Capriccio 10069

8:49 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915


9:01 AM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society / Northeastn 227

9:06 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

9:13 AM / Christian Sinding: Rustles of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9306

9:17 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5199

9:31 AM / Aaron Copland: Down a Country Lane
New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble / Frank Battisti / Albany 1058

9:36 AM / Franz Schubert: God is My Shepherd
Choir of New College Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 21659

9:41 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462125


10:01 AM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

10:06 AM / Nigel Hess: Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

10:10 AM / John Duarte: Appalachian Dreams: Fantasia
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Teldec 25736

10:15 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 8
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 432086

10:39 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Libertango
Quartet San Francisco / ViolinJazz 104

10:43 AM / Johann Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / EMI 54842


11:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

11:06 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

11:18 AM / Traditional: How Can I Keep from Singing?
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

11:23 AM / Darius Milhaud: Cinema Fantaisie
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151

11:39 AM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47844


12:01 PM / Antonio Soler: Keyboard Sonata No. 7
Martina Filjak, piano / Naxos 572515

12:06 PM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians: Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

12:22 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / Archiv 18096

12:36 PM / Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086

12:50 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 2 "Company"
Smith Quartet / Signum 117


1:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 56730

1:06 PM / Richard Strauss: The Tick-Tock Clock
New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79145

1:11 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

1:22 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / BBC Scottish Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Hyperion 67425

1:46 PM / Carl Orff: Der Mond: Three Dances and Finale
Mainz Wind Ensemble / Klaus Rainer Scholl / Wergo 6174


2:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

2:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto: 3rd movement
Nathan Milstein, violin / Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg / EMI 67250

2:16 PM / Vicente Arregui: Campesina
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

2:22 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Alexa Still, flute / New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Braithwaite / Koch 7063

2:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Robert Levin, fortepiano / Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble / London/Decca 455994


3:01 PM / Antonio Moreira: Sinfonia (1803)
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

3:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 463483

3:13 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 6
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

3:27 PM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
Moscow Philharmonic / Dmitri Kitayenko / Sheffield 27

3:39 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251

3:46 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 8
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80688


4:01 PM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

4:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 6805

4:14 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Adagio and Rondo
Mozzafiato / Sony 68263

4:20 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 4 "Dumky"
Philip Setzer, violin; David Finckel, cello / Wu Han, piano / ArtistLed 11201

4:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762


5:01 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

5:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto
Stewart Rose, horn / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6750

5:15 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

5:24 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 40
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 416365

5:36 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

5:47 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Yoel Levi, conductor / Telarc 80296


6:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 453908

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Jonathan Rees, violin / Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91453

6:22 PM / Franz Liszt: Valse oubliee No. 1 (Forgotten Waltz)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334

6:27 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Philips 462612

6:30 PM / Giovanni Gabrieli: 2 Canzons
Virtuoso Brass / Sony 62353

6:38 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5720


7:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica

7:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Toreadors
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

7:09 PM / Howard Hanson: Concerto da Camera
Adam Neiman, piano / Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

7:26 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572787

7:40 PM / John Ireland: Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9376


8:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Waltz in A
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014

8:02 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #2 in D
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Fey / Haenssler 98 375

8:40 PM / Maurice Ravel: Ma mŠre l'oye
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80601

8:56 PM / Francis Poulenc: Novelette #1 in C
Eric Parkin, piano / / Chandos 8847


9:00 PM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia Suite
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / EMI 62515

9:16 PM / Franz Schubert: Der Mueller und der Bach
Anne Gastinel & Claire Desert / Astree 5021

9:21 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto #1
Milos Sadlo, cello / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 3564

9:55 PM / Johann Hartmann: "The Opening of the Temple"
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 620


10:00 PM / Jacques Ibert: Two Interludes
Aureole / Koch 7102

10:08 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor
Chee-Yun, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 78913

10:38 PM / George Frederich Handel: Solomon Overture
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6720

10:46 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in E flat
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 175


11:00 PM / Johan Svendsen: Two Swedish Folk Tunes
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 8 553106

11:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti / HarmMund 907381

11:28 PM / Johann Hummel: Mandolin Concerto in G
Alison Stephens, mandolin / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9925

11:46 PM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust Suite
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University