Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

Meaden & Moore

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, August 7, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Carl Nielsen: At the Bier of a Young Artist
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

12:05 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

12:25 AM / Gabriel Faure: Berceuse
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

12:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in f minor
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

12:54 AM / Jorge Cardoso: Milonga
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743


1:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in G
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / RCA 7754

1:04 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #5 in D: finale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80676

1:14 AM / Peter Philips: Chromatic Pavan
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

1:22 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

1:43 AM / Zdenek Fibich: Piano Quartet in e minor: 2nd mvt
Villa Musica Ensemble / MD+G 304 0775

1:54 AM / Heino Kaski: Prelude in G flat
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 001


2:00 AM / J S Bach: Partita #5 in G: Sarabande
Maria Tipo, piano / / EMI 54464

2:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
Pinchas Zukerman & Marc Neikrug / RCA 60740

2:27 AM / Darius Milhaud: Suite after Corrette
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

2:37 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #6 in D "Morning"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66523


3:00 AM / Alphonse Hasselmans: Nocturne
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340

3:04 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #3 in B flat
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

3:25 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in g minor "La Musette"
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901654

3:38 AM / Carl Orff: Tranquillo
Markus Zahnhausen, recorder / / Celestial 13105

3:41 AM / Franz Schubert: 5 Minuets with 6 Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452


4:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque #1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80361

4:04 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

4:36 AM / Eugene Goossens: The Village Church (an impression)
Music Mosaic / NewConcert 191

4:42 AM / Ernest Bloch: Suite Modale
Atlas Camerata Orchestra / Dalia Atlas / Naxos 8 570259

4:56 AM / Gabriel Faure: Capriccio in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064


5:01 AM / William Alwyn: Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

5:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 435472

5:29 AM / Traditional Swedish: Polonaise
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

5:34 AM / Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735

5:44 AM / Romano Piacentino: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164


6:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

6:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

6:10 AM / Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet / Bridge 9379

6:28 AM / Claude Debussy: For Piano: Sarabande
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80533

6:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2
Patrick Gallois, flute / Naxos 557011

6:52 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London 425425


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Reference 76

7:06 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C# minor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 466462

7:11 AM / Michael Praetorius: Galliarde
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

7:14 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante No. 4
Stephan Schardt, violin / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

7:28 AM / Carl Nielsen: Little Suite
Orchestra of the Mill / Andrew Penny / Lydian 18132

7:45 AM / Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60149


8:01 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

8:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60985

8:22 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

8:35 AM / Richard Strauss: Duet Concertino
Paul Meyer, clarinet / Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 44702

8:55 AM / Josef Strauss: Pansies
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849


9:01 AM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

9:06 AM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839

9:22 AM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
William Albright, piano / MusicMast 7061

9:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651

9:36 AM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Canadian Brass

9:39 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937


10:01 AM / Lili Boulanger: D'un matin de printemps (Of a Spring Morning)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9745

10:06 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

10:17 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: La Danza
Vittorio Grigolo, tenor / Parma Teatro Regio Orchestra / Pier Giorgio Morandi / Sony 91134

10:22 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 60276

10:46 AM / Antonio Lauro: Maria Carolina
John Williams, guitar / Sony 90451

10:49 AM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento
Vienna String Trio / Calig 50876


11:01 AM / Anonymous: Estampie
Dufay Collective / Chandos 9513

11:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Little Trifles (selections)
Academy of St Martin in Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 422525

11:15 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Toy Soldiers' March
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

11:18 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 3 "Emperor"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657

11:44 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535


12:01 PM / Rodolfo Campodonico: Club Verde
Latin American Quartet / Dorian 93224

12:06 PM / Virgil Thomson: Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66576

12:27 PM / Jaume Pahissa: Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

12:32 PM / Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

12:46 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032


1:01 PM / Lucas de Ribayaz: Tarantela
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

1:06 PM / Jonathan Leshnoff: Rush
IRIS Orchestra / Michael Stern / Naxos 559670

1:15 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollo Ballet Music
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 458142

1:29 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Rondo Brillant
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Hyperion 66969

1:41 PM / Franz Schubert: Flute Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute / Martinu Quartet


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks
/ Philips 442011

2:09 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Folias
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

2:15 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Alessio Bax, piano / Southbank Sinfonia / Simon Over / Signum 321

2:48 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80698


3:01 PM / John Playford: Moll Peatly andJohney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet

3:06 PM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295

3:14 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American": 3rd movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet / DG 4790429

3:20 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Horacio Gutierrez, piano / Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80193

3:45 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456


4:01 PM / Radames Gnattali: Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo / ASV 2094

4:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 14
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

4:25 PM / Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

4:30 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539

4:44 PM / John Field: Piano Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement
Paolo Restani, piano / Nice Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Guidarini / Brilliant 93783


5:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

5:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Cuban Dance
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60571

5:13 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trio Sonata
Enrico Casazza, violin / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366

5:20 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

5:46 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Dumka No. 3
Lara Downes, piano

5:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819


6:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

6:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 "Changed Times"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 443777

6:29 PM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185

6:38 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 58

6:42 PM / Henry Cowell: Fiddler's Jig
Ashley Horne, violin / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

6:46 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364


7:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

7:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance No. 1
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

7:14 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Organ Book: Prelude
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 97657

7:17 PM / Robert Schumann: Manfred: Overture
Christian Thielemann, conductor / DG 453482

7:32 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: Carolan's Welcome/Carolan's Cottage
David Petrick, guitar / HGS 1003

7:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175


8:00 PM / Frederick Delius: A Song of Summer
Philharmonia Orchestra / Owain Arwel Hughes / Sanctuary 3069

8:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasy in G
Konstantin Scherbakov, piano / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557824

8:41 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #76 in d minor
Eder Quartet / Teldec 843110


9:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G
Apollo's Fire / Eclectra 2047

9:12 PM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: The Promise of Living
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80117

9:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Gryphon Trio / WKSU 030223

9:49 PM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199


10:00 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Hamilton Cheifetz, cello / / Gagliano 929

10:03 PM / Daniel (Francois Esprit) Auber: Ballet Music from Gustave the Third
English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London 440 646

10:29 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #2 in E flat
Eduard Brunner, clarinet / Bamberg Symphony / Oleg Caetani / Orfeo 67831

10:49 PM / J C Bach: Symphony in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Philips 456064


11:00 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Eugene Onegin: selections
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

11:06 PM / Franz Berwald: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Roland Keller, piano / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Koehler / MMG/Vox 5098

11:25 PM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / RCA 60012

11:34 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grand Duo Concertante
Richard Savino, guitar / Richard Savino & Monica Huggett / Koch 7591

11:56 PM / Hector Berlioz: Dance of the Sylphs
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 92


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University