Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Hennes Paynter Communications

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, August 4, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Andras Schiff, piano / London/Decca 421422

12:06 AM / Lorenzo Palomo: Cienfuegos Concerto: Song to the Night
Seville Royal Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos / Naxos 572139

12:19 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

12:23 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Gregory Hustis, horn / Dallas Chamber Orchestra / Ronald Neal / Crystal 512

12:38 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Terje Tonnesen / Bis 147


1:01 AM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

1:06 AM / Heinrich Marschner: Hans Heiling Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

1:15 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

1:27 AM / Anton Bruckner: O the Deep, Deep Love of Jesus/Locus iste
Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

1:33 AM / Frank Bridge: Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373

1:54 AM / Enrique Granados: Basque Dance
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723


2:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet / CPO 999858

2:06 AM / Nino Rota: Elegy
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Hanssler 98467

2:09 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bath Festival Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 83335

2:36 AM / Michael Praetorius: Branles
Dorian 90177 / EMI 83335

2:38 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 37
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 416365

2:49 AM / William Alwyn: Seven Irish Tunes
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145


3:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

3:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

3:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419146

3:47 AM / Robert Schumann: Mignon
Daniel Levy, piano / Nimbus 5219

3:51 AM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568


4:00 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #4 in B flat
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198

4:19 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #1 in B flat
Mischa Maisky, cello / / DG 471 565

4:43 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Fantasia in C
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

4:47 AM / Blackwood McEwen: String Quartet #2 in a: 2nd mvt.
Chilingirian Quartet / Chandos 10182

4:56 AM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #4: Traeumerei
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642


5:00 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Dirait-on
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Sony 89100

5:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #80 in d minor
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5652

5:27 AM / Matthew Locke: "Broken Consort" Suite #6 in D
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66727

5:35 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 in C "Waldstein"
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / / EMI 54896


6:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / CBC 5143

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp / Paris Opera Ensemble / EMI 54884

6:19 AM / Gustav Mahler: Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 70

6:26 AM / George Antheil: Flute Sonata: Adagio
Zizi Mueller, flute / Premier 1029

6:32 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 420937


7:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 91716

7:18 AM / Percy Grainger: To a Nordic Princess
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9721

7:31 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 156: Adagio and Arioso
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80693

7:35 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Te Deum
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 470286

7:44 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458


8:01 AM / Traditional: Loch Lomond
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

8:06 AM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / EMI 69041

8:18 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / Archiv 18096

8:32 AM / Alan Hovhaness: The Garden of Adonis
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530

8:50 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8927


9:01 AM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

9:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7
Esther Budiardjo, piano

9:08 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076

9:19 AM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 47206

9:51 AM / Diego Ortiz: Ricercata segunda
Daniel Hope, violin; Jonathan Cohen, cello; Stefan Maass, lute; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Stephan Rath, guitar; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

9:53 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": Menuetto, Trio I and II
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 45813


10:01 AM / Francois Couperin: La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

10:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

10:13 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / RCA 5864

10:25 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

10:39 AM / Anonymous: Saltarello
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 459613

10:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 2
Ramin Bahrami, piano / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 4782956


11:01 AM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

11:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / James Galway / RCA 61002

11:09 AM / Traditional: Shall We Gather at the River
Lynette Johnson, alto / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

11:15 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6
Pacifica String Quartet / Cedille 82

11:42 AM / Nino Rota: The Leopard: Dances
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279


12:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #1 in G
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907228/9

12:12 PM / Louis Nicolas Clerembault: La Musette
Ann Monoyoios, soprano / Concert Royal / James Richman / Nonesuch 71371

12:24 PM / Michel Corrette: Concerto Comique #7 in C
Arion / Atma 2192

12:30 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

12:47 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Flute Concerto in G
Masahiro Arita, flute / Bach-Mozart Ensemble Tokyo / Denon 18013


1:00 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #4 in D
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / EMI 47919

1:11 PM / Johann Fasch: Quadro in B flat
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777 204

1:22 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Naxos 8 557229

1:44 PM / Henrico Albicastro: Concerto in d minor
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 905208

1:53 PM / J S Bach: Sinfonia in D
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66502


2:00 PM / Edward Elgar: Froissart Overture
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Helios 55088

2:14 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #2 in D
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 252

2:57 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie #3
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Sony 89251


3:00 PM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody #1
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 385

3:14 PM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

3:17 PM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio #1 in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 68641

3:31 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Peacock Variations
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 081109


4:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Alexander String Quartet / WKSU 036

4:33 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A "Italian"
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 050917


5:01 PM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

5:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 438748

5:36 PM / Pauline Viardot-Garcia: Berceuse (Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

5:40 PM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Tokyo Concert Orchestra / Shigenobu Yamaoka / Sony 34559

5:52 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria
Westminster Choir / Joseph Flummerfelt / Avie 0046


6:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 46695

6:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
King's Violins / Jean-Marie Zeitouni / Atma 2576

6:14 PM / Percy Grainger: Country Gardens
Bilder Duo

6:18 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser / Naxos 550267

6:39 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826


7:01 PM / Gerald Finzi: Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

7:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
National Philharmonic / Gianandrea Gavazzeni / London 467632

7:10 PM / Edvard Hagerup Bull: Perpetuum mobile
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

7:13 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Virgil Fox, organ / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / RCA 61269

7:50 PM / Henry Lissant-Collins: Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C. / Peter Marchbank


8:01 PM / A.R. Rahman: Zikr
Cantus / Cantus 1212

8:06 PM / Giulio Regondi: Reverie
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9055

8:16 PM / Edvard Grieg: 2 Nordic Melodies
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

8:31 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 68911

8:40 PM / Daniel Gawthrop: There is Sweet Music
Santa Fe Desert Chorale / Linda Mack / Clarion 933

8:44 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Poema Autunnale
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535


9:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Elegy
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419191

9:06 PM / Arthur Foote: Suite for Strings
do.gma chamber orchestra / Mikhail Gurewitsch / Dabringhaus 9121717

9:23 PM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

9:28 PM / John Cage: Dream
Bruce Brubaker, piano / Arabesque 6744

9:37 PM / Robert Schumann: 2 Songs for Double Choir
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 119

9:45 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of India
Bergen Philharmonic / Dmitri Kitayenko / Chandos 9229


10:01 PM / Henryk Gorecki: Five Marian Songs: We shall praise You forever
Los Angeles Master Chorale / Grant Gershon / London/Decca 17184

10:06 PM / Lou Harrison: The Sweetness of Epicurus
American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 60204

10:15 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

10:28 PM / William Hurlstone: Four Characteristic Pieces
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014

10:43 PM / Daniel Felsenfeld: The Cohen Variations
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 97657

10:51 PM / Rupert Lang: Earth Teach Me
Musica Intima / Atma 2613


11:01 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Minstrel's Song
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 510

11:06 PM / John Rutter: Requiem: The Lord is My Shepherd
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge / Timothy Brown / Naxos 557130

11:12 PM / Giovanni Battista Viotti: Harp Concerto: Adagio
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Sony 58919

11:22 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet
Piero Farulli, viola / Melos Quartet / DG 429777

11:51 PM / Frederic Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Krystian Zimerman, piano / DG 439519


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University