Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron BioInnovation

Meaden & Moore

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, August 3, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

12:06 AM / Giles Farnaby: Tower Hill
Elizabethan Conversation / Leonarda 340

12:10 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Lake at Evening
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

12:14 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Marco Sollini, piano / Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet / Concerto 2076

12:25 AM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613


1:01 AM / George Butterworth: English Idyll No. 1
Mark Elder, conductor / Halle 7503

1:06 AM / Richard Danielpour: The Enchanted Garden: Childhood Memory
Xiayin Wang, piano / Naxos 559669

1:10 AM / Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

1:24 AM / Luis de Narvaez: Four Variations on Guardame las Vacas
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

1:26 AM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

1:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 23 "Prussian"
Emerson String Quartet / Sony 93598


2:01 AM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

2:06 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 11
Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 90840

2:15 AM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Vanessa McKeand, harp / English Chamber Orchestra / Edmon Colomer / Virgin 90721

2:26 AM / Eric Whitacre: Go, lovely rose
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

2:31 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London 440476


3:01 AM / Anonymous: The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90129

3:06 AM / Stephen Paulus: The Old Church
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

3:10 AM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

3:14 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 442073


4:00 AM / Maurice Durufle: Tantum Ergo
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599

4:03 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #86 in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412888

4:30 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #3 in C#
Andras Schiff, piano / / London 414388

4:34 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Symphony #1 in C
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348


5:00 AM / Claude Debussy: For the Invocation of Pan
Paris Music Ensemble / Cybelia 837

5:03 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat (1823)
Leipzig String Quartet / MD+G 307 1057

5:31 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastoral
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos 8 555844

5:38 AM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: serenade
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 6134

5:41 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Orlando Quartet / Philips 412618


6:01 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

6:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

6:10 AM / Stephen Paulus: Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

6:17 AM / Jacques Ibert: 3 Short Pieces
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543

6:24 AM / Sergei Ekimov: Kangaroo
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

6:27 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Overture
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

6:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 "Midday"
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423098


7:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

7:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80313

7:09 AM / John Rutter: A prayer of St. Patrick
John Rutter, conductor / Collegium 100

7:12 AM / Gerard Schwarz: Concerto for Brass Quintet and Orchestra (after Handel)
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559679

7:23 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 3
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

7:37 AM / Ludwig Milde: Andante and Rondo
Jonathan Feldman, piano / Judith LeClair, bassoon / Avie 2181

7:47 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434306


8:01 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

8:06 AM / Franz Schubert: The Magic Harp Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49889

8:16 AM / Vincent d'Indy: Minuet
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425861

8:22 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger / Virgin 91452

8:44 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070


9:01 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

9:06 AM / John Thomas: The Rising of the Sun
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

9:09 AM / Gabriel Faure: Song of Jean Racine
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

9:15 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 3
The Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185

9:41 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: Concerto No. 11
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106


10:01 AM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

10:06 AM / Paul Manz: E'en So, Lord Jesus, Quickly Come
Cantus / Cantus 1210

10:09 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickhox / Chandos 9593

10:21 AM / Franz Liszt: Years of Pilgrimage: Eclogue
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9307

10:25 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5122

10:46 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Trumpet and Violin
Friedemann Immer, trumpet / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Telarc 80319

11:11 AM / Jerome Moross: The Big Country
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80141

11:15 AM / Erich Korngold: King's Row: Main Title
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 7890

11:16 AM / John Williams: Star Wars Main Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 420178

11:22 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Mars
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 420177

11:29 AM / John Williams: Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 420178

11:33 AM / Jerome Moross: The Cardinal: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Bateman / Silva 6030

11:40 AM / Arnold Bax: Oliver Twist Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1094

11:55 AM / Patrick Doyle: Much Ado about Nothing: Overture
Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 6018


12:01 PM / Michael Praetorius: Dances from Terpsichore
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 2007

12:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Decca 473371

12:10 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar / Augustin Hadelich, violin / Avie 2280

12:16 PM / John Corigliano: Gazebo Dances
Louisville Orchestra / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Louisville 08

12:32 PM / Claudio Grafulla: Grafulla's Favorite Waltz
Dodworth Saxhorn Band / Paul Eachus

12:37 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / Philips 464059


1:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 4
Kurt Masur, conductor / Philips 411426

1:06 PM / William Walton: Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass / Jay Friedman

1:13 PM / Edvard Grieg: Cradle Song (Berceuse)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

1:17 PM / Heinrich Marschner: The Falconer's Bride
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Alfred Walter / MarcoPolo 223342

1:26 PM / Cantemir: Sunbule semai
Sarband / Archiv 4765

1:29 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 410020


2:01 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

2:06 PM / Aldemaro Romero: Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

2:14 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

2:18 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
London Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 417521

2:42 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Virgin 90761


3:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

3:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Bilder Duo

3:11 PM / Thomas Morley: Can She Excuse and Frogg Galliard
Musicians of the Globe Theatre / Philip Pickett / Philips 446687

3:16 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Sony 42177

3:48 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453


4:01 PM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

4:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / London 425429

4:15 PM / Tomas de Torrejon y Velasco: A este Sol peregrino
Alvaro Andres Bermudez, guitar / Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

4:21 PM / Xavier Montsalvatge: Concerto breve
Jenny Lin, piano / North German Radio Philharmonic / Celso Antunes / Hanssler 98642

4:47 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 415136

4:49 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 6
New York Philomusica


5:01 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Entry into Sommarhagen
Christian Bergqvist, violin / SwedishSoc 1067

5:06 PM / Leonora Duarte: Sinfonia No. 6
Fretwork

5:08 PM / Franz Berwald: Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699

5:18 PM / Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3073

5:47 PM / Stephen Foster: Beautiful Dreamer
Thomas Hampson, baritone / MPR 201

5:52 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934


6:01 PM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

6:06 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a Theme by Handel
Lars Hannibal, guitar / EMI 55573

6:15 PM / George Gershwin: Promenade
John Fullam, clarinet / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

6:21 PM / Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386

6:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (Storm at Sea)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti


7:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: La Campanella
Leslie Howard, piano / Hyperion 67193

7:06 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Mikado Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 411450

7:14 PM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Philips 426288

7:29 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Ofra Harnoy, cello / Charles Mackerras, conductor / RCA 60758

7:49 PM / Carter Pann: Slalom
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / CSOM 945


8:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071723

8:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 19
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

8:08 PM / Johann Schop: Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

8:12 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Petruchka
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80270

8:47 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648


9:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

9:06 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Sextet for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Two Bassoons, and Piano
Saarbrucken Ensemble

9:22 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 9
Czech Philharmonic / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

9:28 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3
Andrew Manze, violin / HMU 907250

9:46 PM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 7031


10:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

10:06 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Mallorca
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

10:14 PM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles / Telarc 31755

10:25 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 4
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

10:34 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 4
Stephen Hough, piano / Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331


11:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

11:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Modern Mandolin Quartet

11:10 PM / Jerome Moross: Biguine
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400

11:16 PM / Rodolphe Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No. 19
Axel Strauss, violin / San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Naxos 570380

11:44 PM / Gary Schocker: In Memoriam
Ann Yeung, harp / Jonathan Keeble, flute / Albany 1185

11:49 PM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University