Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, July 31, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Prelude & Fugue in E flat
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

12:04 AM / Archbishop Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

12:24 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance for Horn
Frances Orval, horn / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / MMG/Vox 3028

12:29 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso for flute, oboe,
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

12:56 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #3
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412227


1:00 AM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #156
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813

1:03 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B flat: andante
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 553660

1:13 AM / Maurice Ravel: Prelude
Anne Queffelec, piano / / Virgin 59322

1:15 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #12 in F "American"
Guarneri Quartet / Philips 420803

1:41 AM / Edward Elgar: Sospiri
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

1:47 AM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto #3 in D
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 600


2:00 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

2:08 AM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

2:31 AM / George Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

2:42 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #1
Lang Lang, piano / / DG 477 655

2:46 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Harp Sonata #2 in E flat
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / / Naxos 8 555791


3:00 AM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

3:07 AM / Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano / Alma Mahler Sinfonietta / Stefania Rinaldi / Naxos 8 557552

3:31 AM / Francesco Guerau: Marionas
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

3:37 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Artik Concerto
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 802

3:55 AM / Robert Schumann: Des Abends (Fantasy Piece #1)
Martha Argerich, piano / / EMI 57101


4:00 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #5-a
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

4:02 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

4:22 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de nuit
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

4:27 AM / Leopold Kozeluch: Symphony in A "Sinfonia Francese"
Suk Chamber Orchestra / Josef Vlach / MD+G 3316

4:53 AM / Louis Spohr: String Quintet #7 in g: larghetto
New Haydn Quartet / Marco Polo 8 223600


5:01 AM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

5:06 AM / Marco Uccellini: La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

5:12 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Master Players / Richard Schumacher / Italia 17

5:19 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432003

5:35 AM / George Frideric Handel: Suite
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430


6:01 AM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

6:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

6:10 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

6:18 AM / Francis Poulenc: The Model Animals
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452937

6:40 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor / Telarc 80224


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark / Reference 22

7:15 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 12
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

7:19 AM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80443

7:39 AM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 45870


8:01 AM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

8:10 AM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

8:14 AM / Francois Couperin: The Nations: France
European Baroque Soloists / Denon 4408

8:36 AM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68333

8:40 AM / Robert Schumann: Concert Piece for 4 Horns
Dale Clevenger, horn / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 25


9:00 AM / Leo Brouwer: Cradle Song
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

9:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #39 in E flat
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54090

9:34 AM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet Antique
Orchestre de Paris / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1051

9:42 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Javotte: Scene 1
Queensland Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Marco Polo 8 223612


10:04 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Praeludium
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 92

10:08 AM / David Diamond: The Enormous Room
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559157

10:24 AM / Maximilian d'Osten-Sacken: Cradle Song
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229

10:28 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #3 in F
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

10:57 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Perpetual Motion
London Symphony Orchestra / John Georgiadis / MCA 25967


11:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso in C
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 0622

11:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Christian Zacharias, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 63937

11:51 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Prelude & Fugue in g after J S Bach
Crow-McNabney-Haimovitz Trio / Oxingale 2008


12:01 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman: Canario
James Galway, flute / Eduardo Mata, conductor / RCA 60917

12:06 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Turandot: Nessun dorma
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 49552

12:12 PM / Sylvius Weiss: Passacaglia
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

12:18 PM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto
Rachel Barton, violin / Encore Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Hege / Cedille 35

12:43 PM / Gabriel Faure: Ballade
Daniel Varsano, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis


1:00 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Flute Concerto in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

1:17 PM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A
Zehetmair Quartet / ECM 1793

1:44 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D: finale
Joshua Bell / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / 444 811

1:53 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / CBS/Sony 45564


2:04 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in C
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Naxos 8 553991

2:14 PM / Heikki Suolahti: Sinfonia piccola
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 01

2:37 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5112

2:48 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Quartet #4 in A
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 48225


3:01 PM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Osian Ellis, harp / Philomusica of London / Granville Jones / BostonSky 119

3:22 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

3:49 PM / Joseph Lanner: Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Vienna String Ensemble / Sony 57974


4:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

4:06 PM / Francis Bebey: The Magic Box
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar / DG 2125

4:10 PM / Benjamin Godard: Suite of 3 Pieces
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

4:23 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 47334


5:01 PM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

5:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 23
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 90842

5:16 PM / John Williams: Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8733

5:23 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Meditation
Joshua Bell, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 94832

5:33 PM / Perotin: Sederunt
Cantus / Cantus 1212

5:39 PM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47844


6:01 PM / Alexander Borodin: Tarantella
Giampaolo Nuti, piano / Marco Rapetti, piano / Brilliant 93894

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

6:14 PM / Tan Dun: Eight Memories in Watercolor: Staccato Beans
Beijing Guitar Duo / Tonar 11015

6:18 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 5959

6:24 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London/Decca 4782718

6:32 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Brno State Phil. Orch. / Yehudi Menuhin / Supraphon 111837


7:01 PM / Leos Janacek: Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin / Virgin 90760

7:06 PM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

7:11 PM / Roy Harris: Bells
Albany Symphony Orchestra / David Alan Miller / Albany 350

7:16 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

7:26 PM / Erich Korngold: Die tote Stadt: Marietta's Lied
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

7:33 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / RCA 4825


8:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10614

8:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251

8:14 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Caprice
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018

8:19 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Cleveland Orchestra / Oliver Knussen / DG 2123

8:29 PM / William Bolcom: Recuerdos: Paseo
Susan and Sara Wang, piano duo / Castigo 691

8:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / CBC 5230


9:01 PM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

9:06 PM / Joao Rebelo: Panis Angelicus
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Collins 1465

9:11 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Petra Mullejans, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

9:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382

9:51 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Comedy Overture
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922


10:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

10:06 PM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

10:14 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira Concerto No. 3
Robert Dohn, flute; Lajos Lencses, oboe / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999182

10:31 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

10:35 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 4
Chiara Banchini, violin

10:47 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085


11:01 PM / Bernhard Joachim Hagen: Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute / Dorian 90907

11:06 PM / Rene Clausen: Set me as a seal
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5105

11:10 PM / Gabriel Faure: Elegie for Cello and Orchestra
Jules Eskin, cello / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089

11:18 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano / Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra / John Neschling / Bis 1588

11:53 PM / Arvo Part: Summa
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8731


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University