Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Genie of Fairview Door Company

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, July 30, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599

12:02 AM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Trio in D: andante
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / / Claves 803

12:09 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Adagio
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

12:18 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

12:39 AM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: In the Garden
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 791

12:51 AM / Frederic Chopin: Variations in E
Garrick Ohlsson & Elizabeth Mann / Arabesque 6746


1:00 AM / Federico Moreno-Torroba: Andante
Norbert Kraft, guitar / / Naxos 8 553999

1:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Leonidas Kavakos / CBS/Sony 84241

1:34 AM / Dan Locklair: In Memory - H-H-L (2005)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Naxos 8 559337

1:40 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Lute Sonata in c minor
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

1:53 AM / Augusta Holmes: La Nuit et l'Amour
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Patrick Davin / Marco Polo 8 223449


2:00 AM / Uuno Klami: Sea Pictures: Nocturne
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Finlandia 577072

2:03 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Ballet de Cour
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11142

2:24 AM / William Grant Still: Miniatures
Peter Christ, oboe / / Crystal 321

2:36 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Julius Katchen, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Georg Solti / London 417880


3:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Semele: Where e'er you walk
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

3:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #4 in E flat
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1940

3:35 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #4 in C
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

3:48 AM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

3:53 AM / J S Bach: Fugue in g minor
Rolf Lislevand, lute / / Astree 8807


4:00 AM / E J Moeran: String Quartet #1: andante
Vanbrugh Quartet / ASV 1045

4:05 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543

4:29 AM / Johann Hertel: Concerto for trumpet and oboe
Richard Giangiulio, trumpet / Dallas Chamber Orchestra / Ronald Neal / Crystal 512

4:45 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

4:53 AM / Jacques Gallot: Chaconne "The Comet"
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 128528


5:01 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Villager's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 8412

5:06 AM / Hamilton Harty: In Ireland
Helen Crayford, piano / Nancy Ruffer, flute / Guild 7230

5:13 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

5:37 AM / Franz von Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

5:49 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 2 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze


6:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata: 1st movement
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Mashulka 6695

6:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic / David Measham / RCA 4810

6:11 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

6:20 AM / Robert Schumann: Forest Scenes
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 60977

6:43 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

6:52 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: In exitu Israel (When Israel went out of Egypt)
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995

6:56 AM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Minuet of Lully
Winterthur Music Collegium / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ DG 457691

7:06 AM / Eric Coates: Among the Poppies
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

7:11 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

7:19 AM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

7:40 AM / Washington Castro: Tango III
Philip Hansen, cello

7:45 AM / John Dowland: Sir John Smith's Almain
Marco Sartor, guitar

7:48 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto: Finale
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076


8:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London/Decca 4782718

8:15 AM / Franz Schubert: Serenade-Softly a Voice is Calling
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 453904

8:21 AM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

8:28 AM / Johann Reichardt: Picture of a Rose
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 510

8:34 AM / Michael Balfe: The Bohemian Girl: I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano / Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra of Milan / Karel Mark Chichon

8:40 AM / Michael Haydn: Symphony
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / Bis 481


9:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes Nos. 1-3
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

9:11 AM / George Frederich Handel: Harp Concerto in B-flat
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77366

9:26 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet #2 in B flat
Robert Mann, viola / Mendelssohn String Quartet / Bis 1254

9:55 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Peter Bay / WKSU 007


10:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Lucio Silla Overture
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523

10:13 AM / Max Bruch: Symphony #3 in E
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 420932

10:45 AM / Frederic Chopin: Berceuse in D flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6686

10:52 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595


11:04 AM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

11:21 AM / John Dowland: La mia Barbara (My Barbara)
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896

11:28 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E flat
Per Billman, clarinet / Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Korsten / Naxos 8 554144

11:50 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in b minor for 4 violins
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 410553


12:01 PM / Giovanni Valentini: Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata Koln / DHM 77086

12:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
National Orchestra of Lyon / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9527

12:20 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539

12:33 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 34
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 89363

12:50 PM / Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5121


1:00 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 7107

1:17 PM / Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides: Grand Valse
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80625

1:24 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Idomeneo: ballet music
Basel Symphony Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / RCA 69167

1:52 PM / Zdenek Fibich: Symphony #1 in F: finale
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9230


2:04 PM / J C Bach: Symphony in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422498

2:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 7747

2:24 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #4 in E
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9687

2:56 PM / Francois Couperin: The Mysterious Barricades
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80693


3:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

3:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Bibi Black, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / EMI 54620

3:14 PM / Michael Sahl: Tango from the Exiles' Cafe
Lara Downes, piano

3:20 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

3:48 PM / Peter Hope: Momentum Suite
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070


4:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 2
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

4:12 PM / John Dowland: Mr. Knight's Galliard
Ulrich Wedemeier, lute / CPO 777799

4:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302

4:38 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Helene Grimaud, piano / Lisa Batiashvili, violin / DG 15203

4:44 PM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572335


5:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 64769

5:06 PM / Brian Packham: Cape Breton Concerto: Finale
Chris Norman, flute / Chamber Orchestra of Argentina / Dorian 90250

5:11 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Teldec 99595

5:24 PM / Rick Sowash: Daweswood: Suite
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285

5:41 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 120


6:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

6:06 PM / Joni Mitchell: Urge for Going
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

6:11 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

6:17 PM / Muzio Clementi: Piano Concerto
Pietro Spada, piano / Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 802

6:40 PM / Francisco de la Torre: Danza Alta
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

6:44 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378


7:01 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

7:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

7:12 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 3
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 4775718

7:19 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Adam Kuenzel, flute / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

7:30 PM / Giovanni Foscarini: Firenze Aria
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

7:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677


8:01 PM / Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

8:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Hilary Hahn, violin / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane / DG 986

8:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Yundi Li, piano / DG 17968

8:38 PM / Arthur Duff: Irish Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

8:50 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rondo for Cello
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / Sony 42206


9:01 PM / Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7139

9:06 PM / Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune: Allegretto
Monadnock Festival Orchestra / James Bolle / Albany 1058

9:10 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie (La gazza ladra): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

9:21 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2
Max Levinson, piano / Stefan Jackiw, violin / Sony 63769

9:44 PM / Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7020


10:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

10:06 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata No. 12
Romanesca / HMU 907196

10:10 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

10:21 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Quintet
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble / GM 2025

10:45 PM / Carl Orff: Little Concerto
Mainz Wind Ensemble / Klaus Rainer Scholl / Wergo 6174


11:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

11:06 PM / Kosaku Yamada: Red Dragonfly
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

11:10 PM / Augusta Holmes: Ludus pro Patria: Night and Love
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic / Patrick Davin / MarcoPolo 223449

11:17 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London/Decca 470290

11:21 PM / Philip Glass: Echorus
Daniel Hope, violin; Chie Peters, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

11:29 PM / Josef Suk: Fairy Tale
Northwest German Philharmonic / Alun Francis / CPO 999576


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University