Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

The Holden Arboretum

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, July 29, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Carl Nielsen: The Mother: Prelude
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Veto / BigBen 571011

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

12:29 AM / Rebecca Clarke: Poem
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

12:38 AM / Randall Thompson: Suite for Oboe, Clarinet, & Viola
Peter Christ, oboe / / Crystal 321

12:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Interlude in Antique Style
St. Petersburg String Quartet / Delos 2001


1:00 AM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

1:07 AM / Hubert Parry: Piano Concerto in F#: maestoso
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

1:16 AM / Gabriel Faure: Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

1:21 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #2 in a minor
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:42 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5: Adagietto
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 49888

1:54 AM / Anton Reicha: Wind Quintet - Minuetto
Albert Schweitzer Quintet / CPO 999022


2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto for Double Orchestra #3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415129

2:18 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet / Cleveland Orchestra String Quartet / London 425839

2:44 AM / John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Kevin Gallagher, guitar / / Naxos 8 554444

2:46 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Sonata #6
La Stagione Frankfurt / CPO 999209

2:56 AM / John Field: Nocturne #5 in B flat
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011


3:00 AM / Lodewijk Mortelmans: Elegy #2
VRT Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225100

3:08 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #89 in F
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / BigBen 871008

3:25 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #3 in C for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304

3:33 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355


4:00 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #4: Minuet & Air
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

4:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884

4:21 AM / Franz Beck: Symphony in D
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 553790

4:35 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423653


5:01 AM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

5:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 94237

5:27 AM / Abel Fleury: Heading back (Pegando la Vuelta)
Marco Sartor, guitar

5:30 AM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

5:48 AM / Nino Rota: Orchestra Rehearsal
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 63359


6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano / Dorian 80117

6:06 AM / Franz Schubert: German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

6:23 AM / Thomas Weelkes: Death hath deprived me
Vox Luminis / Lionel Meunier / Ricercar 332

6:28 AM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096

6:45 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Gasparo 1014

7:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93057

7:14 AM / Pauline Viardot-Garcia: Berceuse (Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

7:18 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

7:29 AM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

7:41 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 45649


8:01 AM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

8:06 AM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / EMI 11272

8:18 AM / George Gershwin: Strike Up the Band: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

8:26 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750

8:32 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Caprice-Jota
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

8:41 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


9:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: The Impresario Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

9:05 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #5 in e minor
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / Chandos 8351

9:49 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Ballet Music from The Jakobin
C-S-S-R State Philharmonic / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223272

9:57 AM / J S Bach: Four little preludes
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121


10:04 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

10:12 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #93 in D
Florilegium / Channel 19698

10:36 AM / Claude Debussy: Danses Sacree et Profane
Ursula Eisert, harp / Southwest German Radio Symphony / Sylvain Cambreling / Haenssler 93 067

10:47 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #20 in A: Finale
Paul Lewis, piano / / HarmMund 901800


11:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #1 in D
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75597

11:22 AM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Pierre-Alain Volondat / / Naxos 8 553741

11:27 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 120121

11:50 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Polish Concerto (in G)
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949


12:01 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves to a Ground
Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

12:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / London 466909

12:26 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Tango
Lara Downes, piano

12:31 PM / Vincent d'Indy: The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464

12:46 PM / Johann Molter: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 39061


1:00 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in d minor
David Reichenberg, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415518

1:13 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem #1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 557846

1:43 PM / Arthur Duff: Irish Suite
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

1:54 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat: finale
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / Philharmonia / Vladimir Fedoseyev / Virgin 91190


2:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 420161

2:17 PM / Othmar Schoeck: Rondo for Horn & Strings
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn / North German Radio Philharmonic / Uri Mayer / Koch 6412

2:23 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #5 in F "Egyptian"
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

2:50 PM / Franz Schubert: Der Spiegelritter Overture
Prague Sinfonia / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 570328


3:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

3:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 60205

3:09 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

3:17 PM / Darius Milhaud: King Rene's Chimney
Reykjavik Wind Quintet / Chandos 9362

3:31 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432123


4:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Koch 7762

4:06 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

4:14 PM / Traditional: How Can I Keep from Singing?
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

4:19 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60970

4:52 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334


5:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

5:06 PM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
John Wallace, conductor / Nimbus 5065

5:13 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

5:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
Saar Chamber Orchestra / Karl Ristenpart / Erato 40008

5:43 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 5
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

5:52 PM / Maurice Ravel: Fountains (Jeux d'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / DG 15944


6:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (The Goldfinch)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212

6:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 2
Paul Nicholson, organ / Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67291

6:27 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
James Galway, flute / Royal Philharmonic / Myung Whun Chung / RCA 60917

6:30 PM / Rene Clausen: Prayer
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5105

6:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282


7:01 PM / Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches (selected)
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

7:06 PM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

7:12 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

7:19 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 435617

7:34 PM / Stephen Paulus: Pilgrims' Hymn
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

7:39 PM / Paul Dukas: The Fairy (La Peri)
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortellier / Chandos 8852


8:01 PM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Jacquelin Herbein, piano / Jenny Spanoghe, violin

8:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

8:13 PM / Ivan Liakhov: I'll Go Scythe the Grass
Oleg Timofeyev, guitar / Dorian 93203

8:19 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / DG 4764211

8:34 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Fanatic for Ancient Romans: Overture
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570279

8:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 19 (No. 17)
Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano / Nonesuch 79202


9:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

9:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3144

9:14 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 573051

9:50 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Jaap Schroder, Violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 417522


10:01 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 5 "Portales de madrugada"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

10:06 PM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

10:09 PM / George Rochberg: String Quartet No. 6: Canon Variations
Concord String Quartet

10:18 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

10:29 PM / Jake Runestad: I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

10:35 PM / Julius Rontgen: Symphony No. 18
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255


11:01 PM / George Frederick McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola / Naxos 559143

11:06 PM / Alonso Mudarra: Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

11:08 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

11:22 PM / Franz Rossler: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concerto Amsterdam / Jaap Schroder / Acanta 43278

11:37 PM / Richard Strauss: Couperin Suite: Selections
Dresden State Orchestra / Rudolf Kempe / EMI 64350


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University