Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, July 21, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

12:06 AM / Carlos Guastavino: Popular Song No. 4
Mirian Conti, piano

12:10 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 9
Matt Haimovitz, cello / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Davis / DG 429219

12:31 AM / Giorgio Mainerio: English Dance
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

12:35 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
London Sinfonietta / Riccardo Chailly / London 417114


1:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande
Zuill Bailey, cello / Delos 3326

1:06 AM / Charles Alkan: Nocturne No. 1
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

1:13 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Norma: Casta diva
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano / Orchestra La Scintilla / Adam Fischer / London/Decca 4759077

1:20 AM / Erasmus Widmann: Sibylla and Agatha
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 90247

1:25 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172

1:43 AM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Barry Tuckwell, horn / London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 6249


2:01 AM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

2:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Impromptu No. 5
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

2:09 AM / Philip Glass: Closing
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8727

2:16 AM / Pierre Phalese: Suite of Common Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

2:21 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Olivier Latry, organ / Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1094


3:01 AM / Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Deep River
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

3:06 AM / George Chadwick: Elegy
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

3:14 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto No. 1
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073

3:28 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None But the Lonely Heart
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

3:33 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68426


4:00 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Stephen Geber, cello / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

4:09 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Patrick Cohen, piano / Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8721

4:30 AM / Nick Bicat: Under the Eye of Heaven: The Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199

4:38 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B flat "Volker-Overture"
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901744


5:00 AM / Alexei Stanchinsky: Prelude in the Lydian Mode
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 480

5:02 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Ronald Thomas / CRD 3370

5:22 AM / Robert Schumann: Violin Sonata #1 in a minor
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

5:39 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937


6:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: "End of the Fairy Tale"
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8450

6:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / EMI 64100

6:16 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

6:20 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472

6:43 AM / Frank Bridge: Three Idylls
Coull Quartet / Hyperion 66718


7:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

7:06 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

7:14 AM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasie-Impromptu
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90218

7:21 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: The Devil's Trill
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

7:33 AM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 3
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

7:42 AM / Traditional: When My Eye, Tired By Toil
Helga Gunnes, soprano / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:48 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


8:01 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459614

8:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

8:13 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539

8:27 AM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409

8:39 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No.3
James Galway, flute / Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

8:42 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647


9:01 AM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

9:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014

9:12 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

9:21 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55192

9:26 AM / George Frideric Handel: Rodelinda: Overture
Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 90209

9:35 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto
Marc Chisson, saxophone / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

9:49 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 4 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze


10:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

10:06 AM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 434108

10:15 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760

10:39 AM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Lang Lang, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev


11:01 AM / John Ireland: Concertino Pastorale: Finale
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9376

11:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

11:15 AM / Johann Schop: Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

11:19 AM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians: Suite
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

11:36 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / EMI 56827

11:39 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61957


12:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets I: Concerto #2 in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 45020

12:11 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Otros Canarios
Grant Herreid, guitar / / ExCathedra 9004

12:14 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #3 in c minor
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

12:27 PM / J S Bach: Sonata in G for flute and violin
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / DeutHarm 77026

12:36 PM / Johann Fasch: Suite (Overture) in B flat
Capella Coloniensis / Hans-Martin Linde / Phoenix 173


1:00 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / NM Classic 92019

1:18 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi
Theatre of Early Music / Atma 2308

1:24 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in d minor for 2 violins
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30301

1:35 PM / Johann Pezel: Sonata in C for Trumpet & Bassoon
Wolfgang Basch, Trumpet / / DeutHarm 7976

1:44 PM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: Fantasia (a 4)
Phantasm / Avie 2054

1:48 PM / John Stanley: String Concerto #1 in D
Collegium Musicum 90 / Chandos 0638


2:00 PM / Jules Massenet: Dances from Herodias
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce / Naxos 8 553124

2:05 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 7041

2:33 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435 766

2:43 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat
Danny Bond, bassoon / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417622


3:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
London Symphony Orchestra / Yuri Ahronovitch / MCA 5853

3:12 PM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014

3:16 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in D for Trumpet & Violin
Reinhard Goebel, violin / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 419633

3:31 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #5 in E flat
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 070324


4:03 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D
Miami String Quartet / WKSU 101107

4:26 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 110305


5:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 412624

5:14 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

5:18 PM / Josef Suk: Fantasy
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535

5:44 PM / Johann Hasse: Oboe Concerto
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232


6:01 PM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

6:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 410082

6:17 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

6:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

6:38 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis / EMI 67456

6:42 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 4758764


7:01 PM / Philip Glass: Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess
Paul Barnes, piano

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 47001

7:17 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

7:25 PM / Karl Goldmark: Prometheus Bound: Overture
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne / James Conlon / EMI 56955

7:44 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
I Musici / Philips 422370


8:01 PM / Sergei Taneyev: The Ruins of the Tower
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

8:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Ronald Janezic, horn / Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

8:17 PM / Keith Jarrett: Elegy for Violin and Strings
Michelle Makarski, violin / Fairfield Orchestra / Thomas Crawford / ECM 1450

8:33 PM / Einojuhani Rautavaara: Canticum Mariae Virginis
Latvian Radio Choir / Sigvards Klava / Ondine 1223

8:42 PM / Robert Schumann: Romance for Clarinet and Piano No. 2
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / RCA 6772

8:48 PM / Carl Nielsen: The Dream of Gunnar
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9287


9:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 3: Allemande
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71250

9:06 PM / Minoru Miki: A Young Sprout
Mitsouko Kado, piano

9:10 PM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

9:15 PM / Nino Rota: Harp Concerto
Jennifer Swartz, harp / Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / Atma 2294

9:40 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Melody
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

9:49 PM / Arvo Part: Magnificat
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80406


10:01 PM / Lou Harrison: Two Pastorales
Brooklyn Philharmonic / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 67089

10:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

10:21 PM / Terry Riley: The Philosopher's Hand
Terry Riley, piano / Nonesuch 79639

10:29 PM / Peteris Vasks: Lauda
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80457

10:47 PM / Edvard Grieg: Cradle Song (Berceuse)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

10:51 PM / Rick Sowash: Lullabye for Kara
Jeff Schoyen, cello / Sowash 2004


11:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Habanera
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

11:06 PM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: "la Fresobalda"
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMast 67079

11:12 PM / Cecile Chaminade: Concertino
Susan Milan, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 8840

11:22 PM / Leos Janacek: Idyll for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79033

11:50 PM / Don Davis: 'Til Human Voices Wake Us
Debussy Trio / Klavier 11180


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University