Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, July 15, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / J S Bach: Bist du bei mir(If Thou Be Near Me)
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38915

12:04 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

12:42 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

12:45 AM / Michael Hurd: Sinfonia Concertante
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555069

12:55 AM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106


1:00 AM / George Butterworth: English Idyll #2
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

1:05 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor: adagio
Zara Nelsova, cello / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / BBC 0041

1:12 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Melody in E flat
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907191

1:16 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

1:38 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #4
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010

1:42 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Bagatelles
Frank Braley, harmonium / Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901880


2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #4a in F
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 63427

2:11 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

2:32 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne #4 in d minor
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507

2:38 AM / Joan Trimble: Phantasy Trio
Dublin Piano Trio / Marco Polo 8 225059

2:49 AM / Randall Thompson: Symphony #3 in a minor:
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7074


3:00 AM / Edward Macdowell: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Aisling Drury Byrne, cello / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Arthur Fagen / Naxos 8 559049

3:04 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

3:20 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

3:33 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London 411893


4:00 AM / E J Moeran: Serenade in G: Air
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808

4:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in d minor
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / Steven Lubin / Arabesque 6530

4:33 AM / Darius Milhaud: Two Pieces for Wind Quintet
Aulos Wind Quintet / Koch 6403

4:39 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #28 in A
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 93043


5:01 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite: excerpts
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8375

5:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / RCA 6777

5:19 AM / Nikolaus von Krufft: Rondo alla polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn / Philips 416816

5:26 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonaise
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

5:37 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Erato 55012


6:01 AM / Andre Previn: Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano / Sony 62004

6:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Halle Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / MCA 25857

6:26 AM / Paul Creston: Partita: Sarabande
Yossi Arnheim, flute / City of London Sinfonia / David Amos / HMU 906011

6:31 AM / Muzio Clementi: Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos

6:47 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Henryk Szeryng, violin / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400076


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Simax 1094

7:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

7:10 AM / William Mason: Silver Spring
Ivan Davis, piano

7:17 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / Philips 464059

7:40 AM / Johann Pez: Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 46013


8:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March
New York Philomusica

8:06 AM / William Walton: Orb and Sceptre
English Northern Philharmonia / Paul Daniel / Naxos 8553981

8:14 AM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo

8:18 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5172

8:42 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263


9:00 AM / Niels Gade: A Summer Day in the Country:
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

9:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #84 in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / MHS 522370

9:27 AM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise
Malcolm Frager, piano / / Telarc 80280

9:41 AM / Franz Liszt: Festklaenge (Symphonic Poem #7)
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 111009


10:04 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80289

10:19 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

10:29 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #2 in a minor
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

10:51 AM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Teldec 90855


11:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D "Ghost"
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

11:13 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 410020

11:43 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

11:48 AM / Gustav Holst: Band Suite #2 in F
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80038


12:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

12:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos
Rene Schiffer, cello; Susie Napper, cello / Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2211

12:17 PM / Michael Sahl: Tango from the Exiles' Cafe
Lara Downes, piano

12:23 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 3
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HMU 907039

12:48 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 10
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437528


1:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian/SL 92132

1:11 PM / Muzio Clementi: Pastoral Minuet
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 802

1:16 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Symphony #1 in C
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Vanguard 72008

1:42 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Maerkl / Naxos 8 570759


2:04 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #4 in E flat: Scherzo
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

2:11 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #1 in E-flat
Lazar Berman, piano / Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini / DG 415839

2:32 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 368

2:39 PM / Robert Schumann: Concert Piece in F for 4 Horns
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Franz Konwitschny / Berlin 320016


3:01 PM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Banquet Dance
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

3:16 PM / George Gershwin: Promenade
John Fullam, clarinet / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

3:21 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London 452853

3:47 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite"
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651


4:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

4:06 PM / Thomas Weelkes: 2 English tunes
American Brass Quintet / Delos 3003

4:08 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539

4:21 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
East Coast Chamber Orchestra / Koch 7784

4:54 PM / Gabriel Faure: Impromptu No. 3
Grant Johannesen, piano / Vox 3032


5:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

5:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 1 "London"
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 37786

5:15 PM / Louys de Moy: Pavana d'Aurick
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

5:19 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 440639

5:45 PM / Frederick Delius: Over the Mountains High
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

5:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Erato 94809


6:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

6:06 PM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61002

6:09 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

6:23 PM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 11458

6:42 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

6:46 PM / Bedrich Smetana: My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / RCA 54331


7:01 PM / Camargo Guarnieri: Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet / Delos 3245

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Handel & Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 421729

7:13 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

7:19 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Lorin Maazel / RCA 68471

7:34 PM / William Bolcom: Nine Bagatelles: ...la belle rouquine
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 106

7:38 PM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221


8:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: A Little Night Music
English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907280

8:27 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Concerto
La Stagione / Michael Schneider / CPO 777268

8:39 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

8:45 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Oriental Dance
Steven Isserlis, cello / Hyperion 67376

8:52 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042


9:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

9:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / Sony 44923

9:16 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

9:20 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3
Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Tanja Teztlaff, cello / Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 94180

9:50 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049


10:01 PM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite: The Gift
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

10:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 421434

10:08 PM / Jean Sibelius: Humoresque No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Dresden State Orchestra / Andre Previn / DG 447895

10:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

10:48 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano / Delos 3435

10:53 PM / Robert Gauldin: Pavane
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434347


11:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / CBC 5143

11:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Arise! Mount the steep ascent
The King's Consort & Choir / Robert King / Hyperion 67298

11:09 PM / Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute / Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392

11:25 PM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 19045

11:53 PM / August Klughardt: Songs of the Reeds: No. 3
Tabea Zimmermann, viola; Markus Becker, piano / Albrecht Mayer, oboe / London/Decca 4783564


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University