Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, July 14, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 15473

12:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante Favori
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 438472

12:16 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

12:19 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Garryowen
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

12:24 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156


1:01 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

1:06 AM / Rachel Matthews: Voices of Trees: Listen through the rustling leaves
Florie Rothenberg, clarinet / Origin 33003

1:12 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Russian National Orchestra / Alexander Vedernikov / PentaTone 32

1:23 AM / Philip Glass: Sons of the Silent Age
American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / Point 454388

1:32 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10
L'Archibudelli / Sony 53982


2:01 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio: Finale
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 446077

2:06 AM / Keith Jarrett: Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra
Marcia Butler, oboe / Fairfield Orchestra / Thomas Crawford / ECM 1450

2:16 AM / Egberto Gismonti: Infancia
Sergio Assad, guitar / Nonesuch 79365

2:21 AM / Clement Janequin: The Lark
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

2:26 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

2:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 4771


3:01 AM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

3:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Juditha triumphans: Noli, o Cara
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

3:11 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Orchestre National de O.R.T.F. / Jean Martinon / EMI 64276

3:27 AM / George Frideric Handel: Sarabande
Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord; Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

3:32 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49746


4:00 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Firebird: Round of the Princesses
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80587

4:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B flat
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

4:26 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia #8 in C
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

4:31 AM / Franz Berwald: Symphony #3 in C
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67081


5:00 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Jubilee Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn / Capriccio 10052

5:08 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492

5:32 AM / Robert Schumann: Maerchenerzaehlung (Fairy Tale) #3
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643

5:36 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Octet (Notturno)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 53121

5:52 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909


6:01 AM / Darius Milhaud: Viola Sonata No. 1: Air
Kenneth Martinson, viola / Centaur 2479

6:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 4
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

6:13 AM / John Dowland: Mr. Knight's Galliard
Ulrich Wedemeier, lute / CPO 777799

6:17 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733

6:35 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431679


7:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

7:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 1
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47116

7:23 AM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733

7:33 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Omphale's Spinning Wheel
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414460

7:43 AM / Frederick Delius: Little Birdie
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

7:45 AM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 1
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324


8:01 AM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

8:06 AM / Benjamin Godard: Waltz
David Shostac, flute / Harmonie 3001

8:11 AM / Johannes Brahms: How Lovely is thy Dwelling Place
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 432140

8:18 AM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

8:45 AM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazer: Instrumental Music
Jose-Luis Garcia, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650


9:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224

9:16 AM / Joni Mitchell: Urge for Going
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

9:21 AM / Mike Oldfield: Music of the Spheres: Part Two
Lang Lang, piano / Sinfonia Sfera Orchestra / Karl Jenkins / London/Decca 10925

9:43 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Il Giustino: Vedro con mio diletto (I will see with delight)
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Christian Curnyn / London/Decca 16412

9:49 AM / John Dowland: Mistress White's Thing
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

9:51 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8552


10:01 AM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

10:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80391

10:09 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: March
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

10:13 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1286

10:42 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Los Romeros / Philips 412609

10:45 AM / Christoph Nichelmann: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Berlin 1025


11:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

11:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

11:10 AM / Traditional: Shall We Gather at the River
Lynette Johnson, alto / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

11:15 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Wasps: Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 572304

11:43 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 41272


12:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 410553

12:04 PM / Johann Schein: Banchetto Musicale: Suite #20 in e
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / EMI 49224

12:11 PM / Christoph Schaffrath: Duet in C for cello & keyboard
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777 116

12:28 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901744

12:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C
Rolf Lislevand, mandolin / Lislevand Ensemble / Astree 30429


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Triple Violin Concerto in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / DeutHarm 77289

1:17 PM / Domenico Gallo: Trio Sonata #2
Parnassi Musici / CPO 999 717

1:24 PM / Georg Muffat: Suite #4 in B flat "Impatience"
Ars Antiqua Austria / Symphonia 98160

1:36 PM / William Corbett: "Alla Siciliana" Concerto
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 1391

1:45 PM / Georg Boehm: Suite #2 in D
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074


2:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Twelve Contradances
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 117

2:13 PM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne #4 in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

2:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #3 in a minor "Scottish"
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54000


3:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / MMG/Vox 7127

3:04 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
David Nolan, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / EMI 62018

3:20 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #47 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

3:31 PM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g minor
Biava String Quartet / WKSU 070204

3:56 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
City Music Cleveland / James Gaffigan / CMC 003


4:05 PM / Louis-Antoine Dornel: Suite #2
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / WKSU 100221

4:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #9 in e minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 071007


5:01 PM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

5:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443444

5:17 PM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

5:29 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Heinz Holliger, oboe; Erich Hobarth, violin / Camerata Bern / Erich Hobarth / ECM 2229

5:44 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8903


6:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: Adagio
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

6:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203

6:15 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

6:21 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

6:46 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769


7:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade No. 1
Alessio Bax, piano / Signum 309

7:06 PM / John Playford: English Dancing Master: Suite
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

7:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

7:21 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 2
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

7:44 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 8
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626


8:01 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Entry into Sommarhagen
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

8:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Guiseppe Sinopoi / DG 423679

8:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / DG 471349

8:30 PM / Eugene Bozza: Bucolique
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

8:37 PM / Gabriel Faure: En Sourdine (Muted bliss)
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Karina Gauvin, soprano / Atma 2642

8:42 PM / John Duarte: Joan Baez Suite
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 45456


9:01 PM / Lou Harrison: Solstice: Garden of the Sun
California Symphony / Barry Jekowsky / Argo 455590

9:06 PM / David Crowell: Waiting in the Rain for Snow
Now Ensemble

9:15 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

9:23 PM / Leevi Madetoja: Symphonic Suite for Strings
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9803

9:45 PM / Cyril Scott: Lullaby
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 1678

9:49 PM / Henryk Gorecki: Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / London Sinfonietta / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79282


10:01 PM / John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

10:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

10:22 PM / Giuseppe Martucci: Notturno
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 675

10:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79633

10:46 PM / Alex Baranowski: Musica universalis
Daniel Hope, violin; Chie Peters, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

10:50 PM / Jennifer Higdon: Piano Trio: Pale Yellow
Lincoln Trio / Cedille 126


11:01 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 5: Andante
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

11:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Sighs
Robert Johnston, harp / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

11:12 PM / Glenn Buhr: Winter Poem No. 1
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey / CBC 5184

11:23 PM / Alan Hovhaness: "Spirit of Trees"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530

11:48 PM / Anatol Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Minnesota Orchestra / Valery Gergiev


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University