Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Meaden & Moore

Akron Children's Hospital


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, July 12, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Joseph Canteloube: Rustiques: #2, Reverie
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

12:07 AM / Aaron Copland: The City: New England Countryside
Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer / Telarc 80583

12:12 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #3 "Pastoral"
Margaret Price, soprano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / EMI 47214

12:46 AM / Benjamin Godard: Cradle Song from Jocelyn
Eroica Trio / EMI 56482

12:52 AM / Percy Grainger: Colonial Song
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner / Naxos 8 557244


1:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8323

1:07 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

1:38 AM / Peter Schickele: Str Quartet #1: Closing Diptych
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

1:42 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu #3 in B flat (second set)
Radu Lupu, piano / / Lon/Decca 460 975

1:54 AM / Erkki Melartin: Consolation
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802


2:00 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Four Estampas
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

2:07 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #1 in F
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

2:31 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melodie #3 in E flat
Gil Shaham, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 457 064

2:35 AM / Anton Diabelli: Serenata Concertante
Bruno Meier, flute / / PanClassic 510 126

2:56 AM / Robert Schumann: Romance (Fantasy Piece #1)
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67175


3:00 AM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562

3:11 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

3:43 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quartet #1: 1st movement
Rudolf Firkusny, piano / Julliard String Quartet / CBS/Sony 45672


4:00 AM / Jean-Michel Damase: Sicilienne
Noako Yoshino, harp / / Philips 446 064

4:08 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

4:28 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Concertpiece in f for piano & orch
Alfred Brendel, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Philips 412251

4:46 AM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #2
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263

4:50 AM / Arthur Foote: Ballade in f for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039


5:01 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

5:06 AM / Jan Dussek: Harp Sonata
Erica Goodman, harp / Bis 319

5:14 AM / Jose Elizondo: Latin American Dances: Sweet Bread (Pan de Azucar)
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra / Vit Micka / Navona 5820

5:20 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

5:33 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1945


6:01 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars / Nonesuch 79292

6:06 AM / Paul Dukas: The Fairy (La Peri)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80515

6:26 AM / Alex Baranowski: Biafra
Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

6:30 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

6:41 AM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Daivs / Teldec 73126


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80581

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

7:16 AM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

7:19 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Young Prince
Maria Larionoff, violin / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572693

7:32 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122


8:01 AM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

8:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60465

8:15 AM / Franz Benda: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

8:27 AM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen

8:37 AM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (from Schwanengesang)
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

8:43 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England / Jean-Bernard Pommier / Virgin 91467


9:00 AM / Alexander Mackenzie: Britannia - A Nautical Overture
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Helios 55088

9:09 AM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variation #28
Furor Musicus / Antoinette Lohmann / Lilac 110910

9:12 AM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Maria Joao Pires, piano / Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 45927

9:47 AM / Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Juergen Schuster, trumpet / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 570482


10:04 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Sorochintsky Fair: Gopak
Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra / Theodore Kuchar / Naxos 6 110061

10:07 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu #3 in G flat (first set)
Murray Perahia, piano / / CBS/Sony 37291

10:14 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphony in d minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 060319

10:56 AM / John Dowland: Lady Clifton's Spirit
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896


11:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Name Day Overture
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / MMG/Vox 5099

11:12 AM / George Frederich Handel: Minuet from Berenice
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 44650

11:16 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / CBS/Sony 42315

11:46 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #1 in E flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Jaap Schroder / Lon/Oiseau 417140


12:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 9
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

12:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463265

12:20 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

12:27 PM / Franz Schubert: Rondo
Duo D'Accord

12:41 PM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Double Bass Concerto No. 1
Edicson Ruiz, double bass / Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Christian Vasquez / Phil.harmonie 6008


1:00 PM / Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso #2 in G
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5061

1:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #20 in G
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1943

1:24 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #7 in F "Pastoral"
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

1:56 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: French Military March
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38920


2:04 PM / J S Bach: Double Violin Concerto in d minor
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907273

2:20 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #3 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

2:25 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: selections
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8556

2:55 PM / Leo Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet
Allen Savedoff, bassoon / Studio Orchestra / Capstone 8740


3:01 PM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

3:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 463259

3:17 PM / Claude Gervaise: Burgundian Brawl
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer / BostonSky 118

3:19 PM / Ottorino Respighi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

3:52 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London 466357


4:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

4:06 PM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

4:26 PM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere (Our Father)
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

4:29 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Elgar Howarth, conductor / Philips 426311

4:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 434663


5:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

5:06 PM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 10
Norbert Kraft, guitar / Razumovsky Sinfonia / Peter Breiner / Naxos 553037

5:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet: 4th movement
Geraldine Walther, viola; Ronald Thomas, cello; Charles Chandler, double bass; William VerMeulen, horn; Dennis Godburn, bassoon / Joseph Silverstein, violin / Music@Menlo 20052

5:19 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 580

5:33 PM / Julian Lloyd Webber: Song for Baba
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 442426

5:38 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8318


6:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 40: 3rd movement
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5321

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253

6:22 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Gypsy Airs
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Angel/EMI 56890

6:33 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in CNo. Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

6:38 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

6:48 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958


7:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

7:20 PM / Ludwig Schwab: Berceuse ecossaise (Scottish Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

7:26 PM / Martin Mailman: Autumn Landscape
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434347

7:31 PM / Traditional: A la claire fontaine (Deep in the quiet forest)
Linda Chatterton, flute / Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

7:36 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723


8:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

8:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

8:15 PM / Nikolai Kapustin: Etude No. 7 "Intermezzo"
John Salmon, piano / Naxos 570532

8:20 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585

8:36 PM / Claudio Monteverdi: Cantate Domino
Odhecaton / Paolo Da Col / Ricercar 322

8:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 63272


9:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

9:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Country Gardens
Bilder Duo

9:09 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

9:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382

9:43 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069


10:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

10:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68333

10:10 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Prelude
Ingrid Jacoby, piano / Dutton 6802

10:15 PM / Richard Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 457649

10:50 PM / Hector Berlioz: Reverie and Caprice
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151


11:01 PM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

11:06 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

11:08 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

11:18 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294

11:47 PM / Gerald Finzi: Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 64721


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University