Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, July 10, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80559

12:04 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet #2 in D: Pastorale
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 901334

12:11 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poeme
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 3392

12:16 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

12:41 AM / Johan Svendsen: Last Year I Tended the Goats
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / La Vergne 260748

12:47 AM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #2
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047


1:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Aprs un rve
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507

1:04 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

1:28 AM / Nino Rota: Elegia
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

1:31 AM / Franz Dussek: Symphony in G
Helios 18 / Marie-Louise Oschatz / Naxos 8 555878

1:53 AM / Edward German: Romeo and Juliet: pastorale
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Adrian Leaper / Marco Polo 8 223419


2:00 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #4
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

2:07 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

2:32 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033


3:00 AM / Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin: Water-weed
Yin Chengzong, piano / / Naxos 8 554499

3:03 AM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

3:28 AM / J S Bach: Chaconne
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

3:45 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Piece
Paul Meyer & Eric LeSage / / Denon 9282

3:47 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romance for Violin & Orchestra
Sergiu Luca, violin / St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Nonesuch 79052


4:00 AM / Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony "Periodique" in F
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156

4:11 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

4:34 AM / Frederic Hand: Elegy for a King
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

4:37 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto in G
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60247

4:54 AM / Arthur Foote: Melody for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039


5:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

5:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 8501

5:13 AM / Traditional: Bannocks of Beer Meal
Alison Melville, recorder / Early-Music.com 7761

5:17 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8877

5:36 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata No. 1
Jeremy Denk, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 82086


6:01 AM / William Alwyn: Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

6:19 AM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

6:25 AM / Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / London/Decca 460250

6:36 AM / Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto No. 2
Gautier Capucon, cello / Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 51903


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Laurel Zucker, flute / / Cantilena 66022

7:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Duchess of Gerolstein Overture
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5303

7:11 AM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

7:17 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400024

7:43 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 57330

7:46 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata
London Baroque


8:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

8:06 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

8:19 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

8:28 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

8:49 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
Esther Budiardjo, piano

8:52 AM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657


9:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Overture In the Italian Style in C
Dresden State Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Philips 446 536

9:09 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

9:27 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #30 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

9:46 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungariton 1014


10:04 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Indes Galantes: selections
Royal Chapel Orchestra / Philippe Herreweghe / HarmMund 901130

10:12 AM / Edouard Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
Itzhak Perlman, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 6520

10:45 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Concerto: adagio
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530

10:49 AM / Franz Liszt: Rakoczi March
Hungarian State Orchestra / Gyula Nemeth / Hungaroton 12721


11:04 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A
Monica Huggett, violin / London Vivaldi Orchestra / ASV 105

11:15 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

11:47 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Kalender Prince
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80568


12:01 PM / Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Lyon Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Erato 96559

12:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

12:22 PM / Johann Schop: Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

12:26 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Champs-Elysees Orchestra / Alessandro Moccia / Archiv 4778774

12:46 PM / Carl Czerny: Andante and Polacca
Daniel Blumenthal, piano / Barry Tuckwell, horn / Etcetera 1121


1:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker: Miniature Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417300

1:05 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 8 553106

1:25 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:53 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: finale
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996


2:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / Colosseum 349007

2:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Michael Haber, cello / / WKSU 037

2:38 PM / Charles Koechlin: Etudes antiques
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

2:49 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Der Freischuetz overture
Philharmonia / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9066


3:01 PM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

3:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Andrew Manze, violin / HMU 907298

3:20 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

3:30 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
David Russel, guitar / Telarc 80576

3:38 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Fantastic Toy Shop
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485


4:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

4:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77016

4:14 PM / Cesar Franck: Panis Angelicus
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Herbert Adler / London/Decca 458000

4:20 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Jeffrey Campbell, piano / Royal Philharmonic / Gilbert Levine / Telarc 80454

4:31 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne: Minuet
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Decca 470291

4:34 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Thielemann / DG 469519


5:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe / ESS.A.Y 1056

5:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhaus 3010416

5:16 PM / Vicente Arregui: Campesina
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

5:22 PM / Edward Elgar: In The South Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA/BMG 60380

5:42 PM / Dilys Elwyn-Edwards: The Cloths of Heaven
Bryn Terfel, baritone / DG 4216

5:47 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106


6:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

6:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 "Evening"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612

6:26 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 12
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

6:34 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue No. 1
Andras Schiff, piano / London 414388

6:38 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: 5 Renaissance Dances
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90186

6:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706


7:01 PM / Sigurd Islandsmoen: Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto
Stephen Shingles, viola / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

7:20 PM / Conrad Tao: vestiges: upon viewing two porcelain figures
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

7:27 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

7:30 PM / Traditional Sephardic: Buenas noches (Sweet Night)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

7:38 PM / E.J. Moeran: String Quartet No. 1
Vanbrugh String Quartet / ASV 1045


8:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Orchestra of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80523

8:17 PM / Arno Babajanian: Prelude
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

8:21 PM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet antique
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 2121

8:29 PM / Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel: Quartet Sonata No. 2
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777764

8:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Charles Mackerras, conductor / Telarc 80190


9:01 PM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

9:06 PM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Gerard Schwartz, conductor / Delos 3002

9:11 PM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

9:19 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

9:32 PM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750


10:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

10:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Danny Boy
James Galway, flute / RCA 7778

10:10 PM / David Popper: Devotion (Andacht)
Wendy Warner, cello / Cedille 111

10:17 PM / Frederic Chopin: The Sylphides
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Fricke / Capriccio 10073

10:46 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539


11:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

11:06 PM / Gosta Nystroem: Amazing Day
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano / DG 1857

11:08 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 437737

11:19 PM / Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60370

11:36 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University