Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Hennes Paynter Communications

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, July 8, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Trinity Choir, Boston / Brian Jones / Dorian 93191

12:05 AM / Charles Stanford: Piano Concerto #1: adagio molto
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

12:19 AM / George Gershwin: Prelude #2
William Tritt, piano / / Telarc 80542

12:22 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Anne Gastinel & Claire Desert / Astree 5021

12:48 AM / George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman / Cedille 061

12:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Serenade #1 in A
London Symphony Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 903


1:00 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude #1 in e minor
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872

1:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

1:29 AM / John Ireland: The Holy Boy
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

1:33 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet #15 in F
Boccherini Quintet / Ensayo 3403

1:51 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta: Andante Cantabile
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7094


2:00 AM / Percy Grainger: Beautiful Fresh Flower
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Koch 7003

2:03 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12357

2:28 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: Suite "La Forni"
El Mundo / Koch 7446

2:38 AM / Robert Schumann: Evening Song (Abendlied)
Keisuke Wakao & Christoph Eschenbach / Denon 18090

2:42 AM / Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202


3:00 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Piece Romantique
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305

3:08 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 3: Suite in B flat
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 835670

3:33 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Nocturne in B flat
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

3:38 AM / Gregorio Allegri: Miserere (19th century version)
A Sei Voci / Astree 8909

3:53 AM / Milton Barnes: Harbord Street: "Pantomime"
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315


4:00 AM / Thomas Simpson: Passamezzo
Dowland Consort / Bis 390

4:04 AM / Heikki Suolahti: Sinfonia piccola
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 01

4:27 AM / Franz Schubert: Quartet #14 in d: finale
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8928

4:38 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #68 in B flat
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra / Vilmos Tatrai / WhiteLabel 140


5:01 AM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 8663

5:06 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Ondrej Lenard, conductor / Naxos 550411

5:26 AM / Traditional West African: Djandjon
John Williams, guitar,requinto / Sony 89483

5:31 AM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

5:45 AM / Johann Stamitz: Flute Concerto
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 48045


6:01 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 5 "Alma Brasileira"
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 119

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Nigel Kennedy / EMI 49557

6:17 AM / Gustav Mahler: Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 70

6:25 AM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / London 458157

6:37 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 6554

7:06 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112

7:19 AM / Maria Schneider: Winter Morning Walks: How Important It Must Be
Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Jay Anderson, bass; Frank Kimbrough, piano; Scott Robinson, clarinets / Australian Chamber Orchestra / ArtistShare 121

7:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet "Joke"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 471327

7:44 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464601

7:47 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 5
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615


8:01 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

8:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:09 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande
Zuill Bailey, cello / Delos 3326

8:15 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

8:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 73359


9:00 AM / J S Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E: Prelude
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 7721

9:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Sextet in G (chamber orch arr.)
NES Chamber Orchestra / Dmitry Sitkovetsky / Nonesuch 79545

9:21 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

9:52 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417118


10:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #20 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592

10:23 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Peter Maxwell Davies, piano / / Unicorn 9070

10:29 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 040404

10:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / London 421416


11:04 AM / Alexander Borodin: Scherzo for string quartet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229

11:16 AM / Claude Debussy: Pour le piano: Sarabande
Cello / Pro Arte 500

11:21 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #3 in G
Paris Quartet / Adda 581164

11:41 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089


12:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

12:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Dorothea von Albrecht, cello / KlangWelten 20040

12:10 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 2
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

12:28 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
New York Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 77547

12:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 12054


1:00 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80133

1:09 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

1:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in G
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / / RCA 60447

1:53 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony #1: Finale
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / Bis 426


2:04 PM / Carl Goldmark: Springtime Overture
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

2:15 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #2 in c minor
Horacio Gutierrez, piano / Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80259

2:48 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

2:54 PM / Louis Spohr: Piano Trio #4 in B flat: finale
Hartley Piano Trio / Naxos 8 553205


3:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3: Minuet
City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

3:13 PM / Samuel Barber: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

3:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano / Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Sony 40904

3:48 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 13458


4:01 PM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute / SwedishSoc 1067

4:06 PM / Darius Milhaud: Bull on the Roof
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9023

4:23 PM / William Kroll: Banjo and Fiddle
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

4:27 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

4:41 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Alexander Romanovsky, piano / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946


5:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

5:16 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

5:20 PM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

5:31 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Capriccio Brillant
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869

5:43 PM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Jun Markl / Telarc 32927


6:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116

6:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 9 (No. 8)
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 473686

6:45 PM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

6:49 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: March Slave
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984


7:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

7:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

7:12 PM / Michael Sahl: Tango from the Exiles' Cafe
Lara Downes, piano

7:17 PM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80515

7:29 PM / Carlos Salzedo: Suite of Dances: Seguidilla
Floraleda Sacchi, harp / London/Decca 4763856

7:31 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 7
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

7:41 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Orfeo 91841


8:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

8:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3
Genevieve Chinn, piano / Centaur 2297

8:09 PM / Giulio Briccialdi: Carnival of Venice
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201

8:17 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

8:30 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Mass: Kyrie
Lionheart / Koch 7513

8:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126


9:01 PM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

9:06 PM / Gabriel Diaz: Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass & Friends / Telarc 80553

9:09 PM / Traditional: Shall We Gather at the River
Lynette Johnson, alto / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

9:15 PM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments"
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert / Dacapo 220623

9:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Flutes
Duke Dobing, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Kraemer / Naxos 553204


10:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

10:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Ruggero Allifranchini, violin; Steven Copes, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Joana Carneiro

10:22 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1947

10:50 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Oboe Concertino
Jozsef Kiss, oboe / Camerata Budapest / Laszlo Kovacs / Naxos 557492


11:01 PM / Johan Zander: Symphony: 2nd movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

11:06 PM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

11:11 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 47327

11:34 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

11:47 PM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Air for Violin
Joshua Bell, violin / Minnesota Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 460226


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University