Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

The Holden Arboretum

Akron Children's Hospital


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, July 1, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Adrian Willaert: Magnificat
Oxford Camerata / Jeremy Summerly / Naxos 8 556710

12:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet / Cleveland Orchestra String Quartet / London 425839

12:31 AM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

12:37 AM / Robert de Visee: Suite in D
Eduardo Eguez, theorbo / / MA 064

12:52 AM / Vilem Blodek: In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429


1:00 AM / Tobias Picker: Romance #2
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Virgin 91162

1:05 AM / Bernard van Dieren: Quartet #6: cantabile (2nd mvt)
Utrecht String Quartet / NM 98020

1:12 AM / Nadia Boulanger: Priere
Vienna Boheme Quartet / Koch 6718

1:16 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80165

1:45 AM / Franz Abt: Agathe
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

1:48 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467


2:00 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Partie (Suite) #6 in B flat
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / RCA 5468

2:11 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Octet in f minor (1816)
Consortium Classicum / CPO 999 745

2:33 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

2:36 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #1 in D
Paris Quartet / Adda 581164

2:53 AM / Henriette Renie: Trio for harp, violin & cello:
Xavier de Maistre, Ingolf Turban & Wen-Sinn Yang / HarmMund 911692


3:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470

3:03 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata in A (arr. cello)
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / Sony 87287

3:28 AM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: First Air of the Spaniards
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 99

3:30 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393


4:00 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Philips 422480

4:19 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Duettino Facile
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / / Bis 411

4:26 AM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor
Eva Knardahl, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Kjell Ingebretsen / Bis 113


5:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

5:06 AM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839

5:22 AM / Moises Moleiro: Joropo (Venezuelan Dance)
Gabriela Montero, piano / EMI 41144

5:27 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

5:43 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata "Septet"
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 445824


6:01 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

6:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427335

6:32 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 12
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

6:36 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3099

6:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Amsterdam Guitar Trio / RCA 5466


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Reference 49

7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
John Novacek, piano

7:15 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Purcell Quartet / Hyperion 66226

7:23 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
La Chambre Philharmonique / Emmanuel Krivine / Naive 5069

7:51 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 4
Sony 48161 / Naive 5069


8:01 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar / Naxos 8553301

8:06 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony (The Anonymous Lover)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225

8:14 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Toy Soldiers' March
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

8:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426846

8:43 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 2
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

8:46 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733


9:00 AM / Johann Hasse: Flute Concerto in D
Laurence Dean, flute / Hanover Court Orchestra / Christoph 77228

9:12 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B flat: rondo
Paul Meyer, Clarinet / Carmina Quartet / Denon 78801

9:19 AM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony #3 in F
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 557430

9:57 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #3 in A flat
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171


10:04 AM / Uuno Klami: Suomenlinna Overture
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / BIS 1277

10:18 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #25 in g minor
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498

10:45 AM / Frederick Delius: Prelude to "Irmelin"
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / MAA 01032

10:51 AM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #2 in F
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457


11:04 AM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Ballet Music #2
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / EMI 54873

11:12 AM / Ludwig Van Beethoven: Symphonic movement
City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Walter Weller / Chandos 6501

11:29 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #5 in D
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HarmMund 907026

11:49 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905


12:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

12:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55192

12:11 PM / George Frideric Handel: Zadok the Priest
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16066

12:18 PM / Louis Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 10
Ulf Hoelscher, violin / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Frohlich / CPO 999232

12:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 3 Keyboards
Christoph Eschenbach, piano / Hamburg Philharmonic / Christoph Eschenbach / DG 415655


1:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1 in D: Finale
Glinka String Quartet / Sonora 22575

1:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Martha Argerich, piano / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Heinz Wallberg / EMI 56974

1:46 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in E for violin & orch
Lukas Hagen, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Profil 07015

1:54 PM / Johann Hummel: Freudenfest Overture
London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9925


2:04 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 410552

2:19 PM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: In Paradisum
Atlanta Symphony Chorus / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80135

2:23 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #21 in C
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 2391

2:50 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Oberon Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn / Capriccio 10052


3:01 PM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Jacquelin Herbein, piano / Jenny Spanoghe, violin

3:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

3:13 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie (La gazza ladra): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

3:24 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 5
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

3:35 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 69045

3:43 PM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasy on Polish Airs
Garrick Ohlssohn, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702


4:01 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

4:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

4:10 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

4:21 PM / Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 10788

4:38 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 2: Tasso, Lament and Triumph
Bonn Beethoven Hall Orchestra / Stefan Blunier / Dabringhaus 9371678


5:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

5:06 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Sonata da camera
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

5:23 PM / Bela Bartok: Hungarian Folksongs from the Csik District
Lara Downes, piano

5:28 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3144

5:34 PM / Enrique Granados: Intermezzo
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

5:41 PM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452


6:01 PM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

6:06 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Medley of Chaplin Themes
Catherine Wilson, piano / DOREMI 71111

6:16 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572787

6:21 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Peter Hurford, organ / Michael Laird Brass Ensemble / Peter Hurford / Argo 433451

6:24 PM / Giovanni Battista Viotti: Cello Concerto
Ofra Harnoy, cello / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61228

6:49 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 9
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626


7:01 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63885

7:06 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 55394

7:23 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Instrumental Piece
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Denon 7093

7:26 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 410110

7:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Philips 422390

7:46 PM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 7031


8:01 PM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

8:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 61968

8:12 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): The Hay Branle
New York Renaissance Band / Arabesque 6514

8:15 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 673

8:25 PM / Traditional: The willow tree
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

8:30 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 417620


9:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

9:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 54882

9:17 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American": 3rd movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet / DG 4790429

9:23 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187

9:36 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Gran Capriccio
Simone Sommerhalder, oboe / Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin / Matthias Foremny / Dabringhaus 9011642

9:49 PM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71


10:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

10:06 PM / Scott Joplin: Elite Syncopations
William Albright, piano / MusicMast 7061

10:10 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Neil Black, oboe / Daniel Barenboim, conductor / DG 419748

10:30 PM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

10:40 PM / Gustav Mahler: Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 70

10:49 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Belcea Quartet / EMI 57419


11:01 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

11:06 PM / Adrian Willaert: Oh, my good fortune
King's Noyse / HMU 907127

11:09 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Berlin Philharmonic / Karl Bohm / DG 447416

11:36 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

11:48 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Venetian Barcarolle
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University