Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Metro RTA

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, June 19, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / David Ott: Concerto for 2 Cellos:
Wolfgang & Danile Laufer, cellos / Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1023

12:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / American Chamber Players / Koch 7029

12:28 AM / Paul Creston: Gregorian Chant for Strings
New York Chamber Orchestra / Arthur Lief / Vanguard 107

12:40 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 2: Quartet in d minor
Florilegium / Channel 19198

12:55 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words, Op. 67 #3
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 033


1:00 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in b minor (Longo #33)
Eden-Stell Guitar Duo / Haenssler 98 401

1:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: String quartet in E flat: Affetuoso
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785

1:14 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

1:20 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:48 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet & Bsn: romance
Ronald Van Spaendonck, clarinet; Laurent Lefevre, Bassoon / Naxos 8 553613

1:52 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto #6 in E
European Union Chamber Orchestra / Helios 55005


2:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Romance #2
Linda Brava, violin; John Lenehan, piano / EMI 56922

2:03 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

2:32 AM / Vaino Hannikainen: Concertpiece
Reija Bister, harp / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Bister / YLE 9703

2:45 AM / Gabriel Faure: Morceau de Concours
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

2:48 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Suite in G
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 427118


3:00 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

3:05 AM / Franz Krommer: Double Clarinet Concerto in E flat
Walter & Anne Boeykens, clarinet / New Belgian Chamber Orchestra / Jan Caeyers / HarmMund 901433

3:28 AM / Heino Eller: Dawn (Tone Poem "Koit")
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126

3:36 AM / Richard Diciedue: Horn Concerto
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 510

3:55 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F sharp
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369


4:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 46695

4:07 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #66 in B flat
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Bela Drahos / Naxos 8 554406

4:29 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturne in D flat
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

4:35 AM / Agustin Millares Torres: Variations for clarinet & orchestra
Radovan Cavallin, clarinet / Bela Bartok Orchestra / Jose Brito Lopez / Discan 236

4:49 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B flat: andante
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 553660


5:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

5:06 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

5:10 AM / John Bull: The King's Hunting Jig
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 417524

5:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

5:49 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Scintillation
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273


6:01 AM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Maxine Eilander, harp / Seattle Baroque Orchestra / Stephen Stubbs / Atma 2541

6:19 AM / Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

6:23 AM / Henry Lissant-Collins: Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C. / Peter Marchbank

6:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quintet
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422592


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Bis 564

7:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Sarah Chang, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55026

7:16 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Missa "Regina Caeli": Sanctus
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

7:21 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

7:33 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432139


8:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

8:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 10870

8:12 AM / Carlo Domeniconi: Koyunbaba
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 15579

8:25 AM / Arnold Bax: The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8307

8:37 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Rossiniana Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 557711


9:00 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #7 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 446 077

9:20 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

9:46 AM / Richard Strauss: Aus Italien: Am Strande von Sorrent
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

9:59 AM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Eric Parkin, piano / / Chandos 8847


10:04 AM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Overture
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 7765

10:13 AM / Johannes Brahms: Wiegenlied "Guten abend gute nacht"
Truls Mork & Juhani Lagerspetz / EMI 62507

10:16 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

10:43 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in Bb: 1st mvt
Misha Dichter, piano / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Pentatone 5186 125


11:04 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

11:09 AM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Trinity Choir, Boston / Brian Jones / Dorian 93191

11:16 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #3 in a minor "Scottish"
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80184

11:51 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / London 421416


12:01 PM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

12:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

12:15 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on La Folia
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

12:21 PM / Franz Pokorny: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

12:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Monica Huggett, violin / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / Virgin 45010


1:00 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia Orchestra / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175

1:23 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: 2nd movement
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 0070

1:33 PM / C P E Bach: Piano Concerto in B flat
Miklos Spanyi, tangent piano / Concerto Armonico / Bis 1097

1:57 PM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna ("Nimrod" from Enigma
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 0039


2:04 PM / Georg Muffat: Suite #7 in G "Constancy"
Ars Antiqua Austria / Symphonia 98160

2:15 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Andras Schiff, piano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Georg Solti / London 417294

2:40 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 1754

2:55 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372


3:01 PM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

3:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Naida Cole, piano / London 472464

3:13 PM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront: selections
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80708

3:19 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

3:32 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437528


4:01 PM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

4:06 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

4:11 PM / Edouard Lalo: Namouna: The Cigarette Waltz
Monte Carlo Philharmonic / David Robertson / Valois 4677

4:19 PM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Nikolai Lugansky, piano / Vadim Repin, violin / DG 4778794

4:49 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 417597


5:01 PM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a Capriccio "Rage Over a Lost Penny"
Alice Sara Ott, piano / DG 4779291

5:13 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

5:22 PM / Franz Krommer: Clarinet Concerto
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Antony Pay / Claves 8602

5:45 PM / Traditional: The Spring time of the year
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:49 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Suite of Native Dances
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra / Gisele Ben-Dor / Naxos 570999


6:01 PM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

6:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / London 425428

6:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 148: 2nd chorus
Brass Ring / Crystal 561

6:20 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606

6:31 PM / Agustin Barrios: Maxixe
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

6:35 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525


7:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9348

7:06 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Holy Festival in Seville
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80470

7:15 PM / Traditional French: My love
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

7:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cassation
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420924

7:41 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Christopher O'Riley, piano / Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2019


8:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Beijing Guitar Duo / Tonar 11015

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 411721

8:24 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5065

8:44 PM / Oskar Nedbal: Tale of Honza: Dances and Adagio
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111414


9:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony "Pastorella"
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225

9:06 PM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 2
Wilhelm Melcher, violin / Melos Quartet / DG 423670

9:29 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar / Augustin Hadelich, violin / Avie 2280

9:34 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620

9:49 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 463074


10:01 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

10:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651

10:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: This day, it is so full of joy (Der Tag, der is so freudenreich)
Luc Beausejour, pedal harpsichord / Analekta 9970

10:19 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
National Arts Center Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / CBC 5221

10:49 PM / Arvo Part: Fratres
Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 79394


11:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata: 1st movement
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Mashulka 6695

11:06 PM / Peter Warlock: Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

11:14 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412215

11:27 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto
Paul Goodwin, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431678

11:50 PM / A.J. Potter: Fantasia Gaelach No. 1
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Robert Houlihan


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University