Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Greater Akron Chamber


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, June 17, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet #3: Andante
Tamas Vasary, piano / Brandis Quartet / DG/Archiv 453905

12:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 117

12:31 AM / John Williams: Elegy for Cello and Orchestra
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Recording Arts Orch. of Los Angeles / Sony 89670

12:38 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite #5 in a minor for
Collegium Musicum 90 / Chandos 525

12:55 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Music for As You Like It: #13 & #15
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Arvo Volmer / Sterling 1045


1:00 AM / Aaron Copland: Midsummer Nocturne
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

1:03 AM / Arnold Bax: String Quartet #1 in G: Lento
English String Quartet / Chandos 8391

1:12 AM / Nick Bicat: Under the Eye of Heaven: The Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199

1:20 AM / Archbishop Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

1:41 AM / J S Bach: Ricercare from the Musical Offering
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

1:50 AM / Giovanni Viotti: Violin Concerto #23 in G: allegro
Mauro Ranieri, violin / Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553861


2:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Seven Minuets
Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky / Philips 422642

2:14 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

2:52 AM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

2:56 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: Invention #4
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397


3:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #4: Traeumerei
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642

3:03 AM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

3:26 AM / John Hebden: String Concerto #5 in c minor
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

3:38 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225


4:00 AM / Rutland Boughton: Somerset Pastoral
Sarah Francis, oboe / Rasumovsky Quartet / Helios 55008

4:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

4:34 AM / Gabriel Faure: Harp Impromptu
Ursula Holliger, harp / / Claves 50708

4:42 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Concerto in E
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933


5:01 AM / Leos Janacek: Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin / Virgin 90760

5:06 AM / Malcolm Arnold: Four Cornish Dances: Excerpts
Philharmonia Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867

5:11 AM / Cesare Negri: La Barriera
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Hyperion 66229

5:16 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade
Chamber Society of Lincoln Center / Delos 3177

5:42 AM / Franz Schubert: German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452


6:01 AM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Francois-Rene Duchable, piano / EMI 67205

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

6:15 AM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Philips 462612

6:19 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses
Chilingirian Quartet / Chandos 8826

6:53 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata No. 3
Romanesca / HMU 907196


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Sony 57451

7:06 AM / Hans Christian Lumbye: Dancing Tune from Kroll Waltz
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Peter Guth / Unicorn 9143

7:15 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539

7:28 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16
Ruth Laredo, piano / ESS.A.Y 1006

7:39 AM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Joana Carneiro


8:01 AM / John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

8:06 AM / Ole Bull: Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
Charlie Siem, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Gourlay / Warner 66661

8:16 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 10
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

8:30 AM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles / Telarc 31755

8:41 AM / Franz Schubert: Flute Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute / Martinu Quartet


9:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Quartet #4 in A
Schonbrunn Ensemble Amsterdam / Channel 1290

9:12 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / HarmMund 3903005

9:32 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334

9:42 AM / Georg Muffat: Concerto #12 in G "Lucky Stars"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8448


10:04 AM / Heino Kaski: East Karelian Rhapsody
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Perti Pekkanen / YLE 9504

10:13 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: Blumine
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 0070

10:21 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A "Italian"
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 64085

10:48 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Sonata
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80530


11:04 AM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #1 in E-flat
Emanuel Ax, piano / The Philharmonia / Esa-Pekka Salonen / CBS/Sony 53289

11:23 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Lamento
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5122

11:32 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #29 in E
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 430082

11:55 AM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Procession of the Sardar
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716


12:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Rembrandt Trio / Dorian 90222

12:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 64291

12:19 PM / Ilmari Hannikainen: Harvest Dance Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orch / Petri Sakari / YLE 9703

12:25 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet
Eduard Brunner, clarinet / Hagen Quartet / DG 419600

12:52 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Seiji Ozawa, conductor / DG 457196


1:00 PM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / MMG/Vox 7127

1:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #41 in C "Jupiter"
Manchester Camerata / Douglas Boyd / Avie 2107

1:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Eugen Jochum / Philips 422966

1:56 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue
London Baroque / HarmMund 941539


2:04 PM / Aaron Copland: Variations on a Shaker tune
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / CBS/Sony 42125

2:09 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #2 in C
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80182

2:48 PM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Fantasia in C
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

2:53 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana (Spanish Rhapsody)
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5122


3:01 PM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet / DG 471567

3:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Festivals
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 439896

3:13 PM / Percy Grainger: Handelian Rhapsody
Piers Lane, piano / Hyperion 67279

3:21 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Concerto Grosso
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

3:36 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

3:40 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227


4:01 PM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

4:06 PM / Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Petter Sundkvist / Naxos 553734

4:26 PM / Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody
Barry Douglas, piano / Chandos 10757

4:33 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto No. 11
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 1520

4:48 PM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London 414273


5:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

5:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Noon Witch
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64303

5:20 PM / Giuseppe Alberti: Sonata for 2 Trumpets
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

5:27 PM / George Frideric Handel: Keyboard Suite No. 3
Murray Perahia, piano / CBS/Sony 62785

5:41 PM / Francis Poulenc: Waltz
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452937

5:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762


6:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

6:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80310

6:13 PM / Leo Ornstein: Nine Miniatures for Piano: selections
James Adler, piano / Albany 1014

6:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Hilary Hahn, violin / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane / DG 986

6:34 PM / Joaquin Turina: Sevillana
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar / DG 2125

6:43 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203


7:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

7:06 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

7:08 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Robert Shaw, conductor / Telarc 80397

7:22 PM / John Playford: Never love thee more
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

7:24 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

7:34 PM / Manuel Ponce: Concierto del Sur
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / Sony 44791


8:01 PM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for 2 Pianos
Martha Argerich, piano / Teldec 91378

8:32 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier

8:37 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 2
Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

8:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606


9:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

9:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

9:14 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano / Delos 3435

9:20 PM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

9:41 PM / Aaron Copland: Music for Movies
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / London 1231


10:01 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: "End of the Fairy Tale"
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8450

10:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: March
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678

10:11 PM / Joachim Raff: Cavatina
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

10:16 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756

10:34 PM / Jaume Pahissa: Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

10:38 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Grand Cello Concerto "Concerto militaire": 3rd movement
Jerome Pernoo, cello / Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4776403


11:01 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

11:06 PM / Jean-Baptiste Arban: Carnival of Venice
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / Teldec 77705

11:13 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 48385

11:41 PM / Lou Harrison: Symphonic Strings Suite
American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / Argo 444560

11:52 PM / Eleni Karaindrou: Eternity and A Day: Suite
La Camerata Athens / Loukas Karytinos / ECM 1692


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University