Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, June 16, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

12:06 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Suite "L'Infidele": Entrance
Eduardo Eguez, lute

12:10 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

12:19 AM / Robin Milford: Go, little book: Thy Nightingale
Carys Lane, soprano / Guildhall Strings

12:23 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Leif Ove Andsnes / Sony 42058


1:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

1:06 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: How fair this spot
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Eivind Aadland / EMI 88328

1:09 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Arto Noras, cello / Finnish Radio Symphony Orch / Sakari Oramo / Finlandia 18950

1:51 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Sinfonia No. 3
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903


2:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: Rondo
John Dee, oboe / Tantallon Ensemble / Klavier 11113

2:06 AM / John Dowland: Flow my teares
Ellen Hargis, soprano / HMU 907275

2:11 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 90844

2:38 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: The Song of the Country Man (Cancao Sertaneja)
Christian Ruvolo, piano / Barbara Westphal, viola / Centaur 3052

2:43 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253


3:01 AM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

3:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3: 1st movement
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 422052

3:26 AM / Franz Schubert: Journeying
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano roll / Telarc 80491

3:28 AM / Manuel Ponce: Scherzino Mexicano
Dag Holm, guitar

3:32 AM / Florent Schmitt: Nights for Orchestra
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / David Robertson / Valois 4687


4:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasy Quintet: sarabande
Medici String Quartet / Nimbus 5191

4:03 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #2 in D
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 804

4:27 AM / Johan Roman: Symphony in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble / Bis 284

4:31 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942


5:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque #1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80361

5:04 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in D
Qian Zhou, violin / Toronto Camerata / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557322

5:28 AM / J S Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Leon Fleisher, piano / / Vanguard 1551

5:33 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #67 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Bela Drahos / Naxos 8 554406


6:01 AM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

6:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:09 AM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Pavane
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

6:15 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447022

6:33 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 4
The Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185


7:01 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Fountains (Jeux d'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / DG 15944

7:13 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120

7:30 AM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

7:37 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

7:46 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Rumba
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

7:48 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto: Finale
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076


8:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

8:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Munchinger / London 460250

8:17 AM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Antico
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Sony 68337

8:47 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326


9:01 AM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
Jaime Laredo, conductor / Nimbus 5078

9:19 AM / John Dowland: Mrs. White's Nothing
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 90247

9:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60715

9:35 AM / Johann Graun: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

9:45 AM / Isaias Savio: Batucada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

9:49 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy: Finale
Midori, violin / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 58967


10:01 AM / Percy Grainger: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5220

10:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

10:10 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

10:17 AM / Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 2213

10:35 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune
Desirae Brown, piano / RCA 11322

10:41 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Ondine 1165


11:01 AM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

11:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

11:12 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Perpetual Motion
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 423662

11:17 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

11:30 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 5
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / EMI 73356


12:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets I: Sonata #1 in A
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

12:13 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in f minor
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48044

12:19 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Amadis: chaconne
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / / HarmMund 907335

12:30 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Zoroastre Suite (selections)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921106

12:47 PM / George Frederich Handel: Almira Suite
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 67053


1:00 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata #6 in F
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8630

1:06 PM / Henry Purcell: The Gordion Knot Untied Suite
La Stravaganza / Denon 9250

1:20 PM / Michel Richard Delalande: Suite #7
La Simphonie du Marais / Hugo Reyne / HarmMund 901303

1:35 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata for seven recorders
New London Consort / Philip Pickett / Lon/Oiseau 425834

1:43 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr / HarmMund 807461


2:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Stenka Razin (Symphonic Poem)
London Symphony Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 903

2:15 PM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139

2:53 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449 186


3:00 PM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Joshua Rifkin, piano / / EMI 47199

3:04 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #9 in B flat
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8470

3:26 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance #5 in g minor
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410615

3:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in A
Tschopp Sisters / WKSU 040404

3:46 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 920118


4:02 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #14 in c# minor
Emerson String Quartet / WKSU 050417

4:38 PM / Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 110430

4:52 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise #6 in A flat "Heroic"
Halida Dinova, piano / / WKSU 100418


5:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

5:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 1606

5:10 PM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Bilder Duo

5:16 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

5:31 PM / Franz Berwald: Symphony No. 4
Swedish Radio Symphony / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67081


6:01 PM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

6:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91122

6:10 PM / Edvard Hagerup Bull: Perpetuum mobile
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

6:13 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8849

6:48 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 5
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626


7:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

7:06 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

7:10 PM / John Dowland: Lachrymae Antiquae
Early Music Consort of London / David Munrow / Testament 1250

7:16 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533

7:36 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 15296


8:01 PM / Edward Elgar: The Capricious One
Sarah Chang, violin / EMI 54352

8:06 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Adagetto
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 2141

8:11 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Flute Partita
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80693

8:24 PM / Claude Debussy: Blessed Damozel
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 58952

8:46 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905


9:01 PM / Joseph Schwantner: Black Anemones
Ransom Wilson, flute

9:06 PM / Max Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Peter Wispelwey, cello / German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Sepec / Channel 16598

9:17 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

9:24 PM / Walter Gieseking: Flute Sonatine
Trudy Kane, flute

9:40 PM / Gaspar Sanz: Dance
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8516

9:47 PM / Rachel Portman: Cider House Rules: Suite
David Snell, conductor / Sony 89031


10:01 PM / Harald Saeverud: Rondo Amoroso
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Per Dreier / Aurora 4913

10:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade: The Young Prince
John Corigliano, violin / New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

10:18 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner / CBC 5134

10:31 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Sonata for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530

10:44 PM / George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

10:49 PM / Wang Jianmin: At Night on the Lake Beneath the Maple Bridge
Lang Lang, piano / DG 8233


11:01 PM / Sigurd Islandsmoen: Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

11:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Dream Children
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7029

11:15 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871

11:27 PM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos

11:49 PM / Claude Debussy: Premiere Rhapsodie
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University