Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, June 8, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quintet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Trio Pasquier / Sony 47230

12:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

12:08 AM / Andrei Panufnik: Old Polish Suite
Polish Chamber Orchestra / Mariusz Smolij / Naxos 570032

12:20 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Edo de Waart


1:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

1:06 AM / Pierre Sancan: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / EMI 56488

1:16 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294

1:45 AM / John Playford: The Queen's Jig
David Douglass, violin / HMU 907186

1:50 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto
Stewart Rose, horn / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6750


2:01 AM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Jacquelin Herbein, piano / Jenny Spanoghe, violin

2:06 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Alleluia and Fugue
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80503

2:15 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

2:19 AM / John Jenkins: Five-Part Fantasy No. 15
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell / Chandos 10455

2:23 AM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 45870

2:44 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6
Paul Lewis, piano


3:01 AM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love is This
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

3:06 AM / Lou Harrison: The Sweetness of Epicurus
American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 60204

3:15 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

3:30 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Confitebor tibi Domine
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

3:32 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800


4:00 AM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599

4:02 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

4:29 AM / Alfredo Catalani: Allegro for Quartet
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

4:39 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Ronald Thomas / CRD 3370


5:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Melody in E
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 550808

5:06 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #8 in A
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66236

5:30 AM / Giacomo Puccini: String Quartet in D
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

5:39 AM / Carl Reinecke: Ballade
Patrick Gallois, flute / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Fabrice Pierre / Naxos 8 557404

5:49 AM / David Diamond: Symphony #3: Andante
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559155


6:01 AM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

6:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

6:10 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

6:22 AM / Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 45989

6:32 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Tiento sobre la Pavana real
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HMU 907316

6:35 AM / Andre Previn: Tango Song and Dance: Song
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 7189

6:41 AM / Karl Goldmark: Prometheus Bound: Overture
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne / James Conlon / EMI 56955


7:01 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trio Sonata
Enrico Casazza, violin / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366

7:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

7:10 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

7:17 AM / Friedrich Ernst Fesca: Symphony No. 3
NDR Radio Philharmonic / Frank Beerman / CPO 999869

7:46 AM / (The other) Franz Schubert: The Bee
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln / EMI 54576

7:49 AM / Robin Milford: Mr Ben Jonson's Pleasure
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

7:51 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 5
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648


8:01 AM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

8:06 AM / William Croft: Courtship-a-la-Mode: Overture
London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin / HMU 986002

8:11 AM / George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

8:16 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London 425723

8:38 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 593


9:01 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

9:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
North German Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / RCA 60755

9:21 AM / Kurt Weill: Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano

9:27 AM / Gustav Holst: Fugal Concerto
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270

9:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Schneider / Sony 66475


10:01 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

10:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80408

10:12 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christian Zacharias

10:49 AM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 2
Richard Egarr, organ / Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Argo 440639

11:18 AM / John Barry: Out of Africa: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

11:24 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 5
Artaria Quartet / HMU 907026

11:44 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Howard Dunn, conductor / Reference 39


12:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / CBC 5143

12:06 PM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

12:15 PM / Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody
Barry Douglas, piano / Chandos 10757

12:21 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

12:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / RCA 60032

12:40 PM / Johann Pez: Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 46013


1:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

1:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

1:15 PM / Jaume Pahissa: Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

1:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Philips 434084

1:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528


2:01 PM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

2:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

2:14 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

2:20 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348

2:42 PM / Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Teldec 90845


3:01 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Alun Francis, conductor / CPO 999063

3:06 PM / John Dowland: The Shoemaker's Wife
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

3:07 PM / Samuel Barber: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

3:16 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

3:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 1
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Discover 920200


4:01 PM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

4:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Festivals
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 400023

4:14 PM / Ottorino Respighi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

4:47 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106


5:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

5:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 1 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

5:15 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

5:19 PM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 3
The Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185

5:45 PM / Christoph Nichelmann: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Berlin 1025


6:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 2: Allemande
Tomo Iwakura, guitar / MP3.com 94496

6:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

6:13 PM / William Byrd: Queen's Goodnight
Phantasm / Avie 2054

6:20 PM / Franz Krommer: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9275

6:49 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287


7:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder / La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810

7:16 PM / Edward German: Dance
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Adrian Leaper / MarcoPolo 223419

7:20 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Groves / Sony 45610

7:42 PM / Ernest Chausson: Poeme
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535


8:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

8:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430378

8:25 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

8:33 PM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

8:43 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585


9:01 PM / Emile Sauret: Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Dina Vainshtein, piano / Michi Wiancko, violin / Naxos 572366

9:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / George Pehlivanian

9:40 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

9:50 PM / Franz Berwald: Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699


10:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

10:06 PM / Hugo Alfven: The Mountain King: Summer Rain
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 585

10:09 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

10:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 20
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / BSO 1001

10:47 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


11:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

11:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 20
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

11:10 PM / Gabriel Faure: Impromptu
Susann McDonald, harp / Klavier 11133

11:19 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472

11:42 PM / Jean Francaix: The Flower Clock
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University