Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Meaden & Moore

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, May 7, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #13
Keith Jarrett, piano / / ECM 1469

12:07 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #2 in g minor: adagio
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198

12:13 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Six Pieces: Notturno
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80533

12:20 AM / Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B flat
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419233

12:41 AM / Rick Sowash: Piano Trio #3: Moderato
Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 254

12:45 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in A for 2 violins "Echo"
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55013


1:00 AM / Anonymous: Folias
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

1:05 AM / C P E Bach: Piano Concerto in B flat
Miklos Spanyi, tangent piano / Concerto Armonico / BIS 914

1:27 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Camino del Molino
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

1:30 AM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

1:55 AM / York Bowen: Berceuse
Stephen Hough, piano / / Hyperion Hough1


2:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra / Alexander Schneider / RCA 60035

2:07 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Hagen Quartet / DG/Archiv 419171

2:29 AM / Srul Irving Glick: Trio: finale
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315

2:35 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #2 in E flat
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12


3:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Humoresque #4 in g minor
Dong-Suk Kang, violin / Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 472

3:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B flat
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

3:25 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #2 in d
Lynn Harrell, cello / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 414387

3:42 AM / Gabriel Faure: Capriccio and Fantasie
Pierre-Alain Volondat & Patrick De Hooge / Naxos 8 553638

3:46 AM / J S Bach: Lute Partita in c minor
Rolf Lislevand, lute / / Astree 8807


4:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'Amour
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

4:04 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #1 in d minor
/ Pentatone 5186 085

4:32 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Recorder Concerto in F
Conrad Steinmann, recorder / Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HarmMund 901245

4:45 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #2 "Oriental"
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / / DG 001 579

4:52 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A flat
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369


5:01 AM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata
Boulder Brass / Dorian 93204

5:06 AM / Scott Joplin: Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
William Albright, piano / MusicMast 7061

5:13 AM / Edward Elgar: Elegy
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419191

5:19 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for Movies
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / London 1231

5:38 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1
Scott Kritzer, guitar / Miramont 112

5:43 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England / Jean-Bernard Pommier / Virgin 91467


6:01 AM / David Guion: Pastoral
Eugene Rowley, piano / Premier 1024

6:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

6:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Horn Sonata
Hermann Baumann, horn / Philips 416816

6:35 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Neapolitan Song
I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 9098

6:36 AM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

6:48 AM / Umberto Giordano: Siberia: No! Se un pensier...Nel suo amore rianimata
Renee Fleming, soprano / Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan / Marco Armiliato / London/Decca 13279

6:52 AM / Antonio Carlos Gomez: Sonata: 3rd movement
Brazilian Guitar Quartet / Delos 3245


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Sony 46267

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
Yumi Sekiya, piano / Hariolf Schlichtig, viola / Dabringhaus 9031660

7:11 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

7:22 AM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

7:26 AM / John Banister: Music at the Bath
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66667

7:38 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Chaconne
Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall / AliaVox 9820

7:41 AM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 60771


8:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Bavarian Brass Soloists / Calig 50837

8:08 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

8:39 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

8:49 AM / Alphonse Hasselmans: La Source
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

8:53 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652


9:00 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Roland Keller, piano / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Koehler / MMG/Vox 5098

9:21 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #2 in D
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80594

9:31 AM / Johannes Brahms: Paganini Variations, Book 1
Olga Kern, piano / / HarmMund 907392

9:46 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186


10:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

10:20 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Litton / CBS/Sony 42122

10:23 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat (1823)
Leipzig String Quartet / MD+G 307 1057

10:52 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: The Royal Children Overture
Berlin State Opera Orchestra / Arthur Rother / Teldec 844270


11:04 AM / Giovanni Pergolesi (attributed: Flute Concerto in G
Giulio Viscardi, flute / European Union Chamber Orchestra / Helios 55005

11:18 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: selections
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80151

11:44 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Symphony #1: intermezzo
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein / Telarc 80511

11:49 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Blue Danube Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849


12:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Rosary Sonata No. 8 The Crowning with Thorns
John Holloway, violin / Tragicomedia / Virgin 90838

12:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 4
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona

12:14 PM / Carl Graun: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

12:25 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / RCA 87454

12:37 PM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto
Helene Grimaud, piano / Royal Philharmonic / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 75368


1:00 PM / Vincenzo Tommasini: The Good-Humoured Ladies
English Concert Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London 421818

1:13 PM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago / Barry Faldner / Koch 7067

1:33 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #95 in c minor
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DeutHarm 77275

1:55 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363


2:04 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Rondo for Cello & Orch
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

2:09 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / CBS/Sony 42431

2:43 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #9 in E flat
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8352


3:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

3:06 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento
Vienna String Trio / Calig 50876

3:16 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Improperium exspectavit cor meum
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

3:21 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 5
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67451

3:44 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Bibi Black, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / EMI 54620


4:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

4:06 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106

4:18 PM / Richard Danielpour: Urban Dance No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Sony 60779

4:26 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite"
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

4:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Dresden State Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 426236


5:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

5:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5606

5:15 PM / Henrich Schutz: Make a Joyful Noise
Musica Sacra / Richard Westenburg / RCA 60970

5:21 PM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / EMI 63156

5:34 PM / John Dowland: Sir Henry Guilford Almain
Nigel North, lute / Linn 97

5:37 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Morton Gould Orchestra / RCA 61667

5:45 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92132


6:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

6:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

6:23 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Piano 4-Hands
Sara Hamann, piano / Amy Hamann, piano

6:32 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

6:42 PM / Richard Strauss: Joyous in May (Frohlich im Maien)
Bavarian Radio Chorus

6:47 PM / Franz Clement: Violin Concerto: 3rd movement
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Cedille 106


7:01 PM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

7:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

7:14 PM / George Morrison: Lullaby
Ellen Bottorff, piano / Tami Lee Hughes, violin / Albany 1293

7:19 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Ursula Holliger, harp / I Musici / Philips 462179

7:33 PM / Hubert Parry: I was glad
Mark Kruczek, organ / Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3300

7:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190


8:01 PM / Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: 2nd movement
Chamber Music Northwest / David Shifrin / Delos 3136

8:06 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble / Astree 8515

8:12 PM / Howard Shore: Eastern Promises: Concertino
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

8:19 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

8:42 PM / Giuseppe Demachi: Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430


9:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

9:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77275

9:28 PM / Eric Whitacre: Alleluia
Eric Whitacre Singers / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

9:38 PM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295

9:47 PM / Heinrich Biber: Partita No. 5
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 474965


10:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

10:06 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Garryowen
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

10:10 PM / William Alwyn: Suite for Oboe and Harp
Lucy Wakeford, harp / Sarah Francis, oboe / Naxos 572425

10:18 PM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 4
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano / London/Decca 4783206

10:30 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452


11:01 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

11:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet
Eddie Daniels, clarinet / Composer's String Quartet / Reference 40

11:30 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

11:37 PM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3132

11:46 PM / Claude Debussy: Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

11:54 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Tears
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3244


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University