Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Knight Foundation

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, May 3, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Roger Quilter: The Crimson Petal
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

12:02 AM / Joseph Haydn: String quartet in E flat: Affetuoso
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785

12:10 AM / John Field: Nocturne #6 in F
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

12:16 AM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

12:39 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Edward Saklatvala, treble / King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 56605

12:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Ma mŠre l'oye
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80601


1:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Hymn Tune Preludes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

1:07 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A
Zehetmair Quartet / ECM 1793

1:33 AM / Peter Philips: Chromatic Pavan
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

1:41 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #4 in C
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

1:54 AM / Gerald Finzi: Prelude
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417


2:00 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

2:10 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

2:31 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude #12
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950

2:36 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #38 in F
Emanuel Ax, piano / / CBS/Sony 44918

2:53 AM / Louis Spohr: String Quintet #7 in g: larghetto
New Haydn Quartet / Marco Polo 8 223600


3:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in G
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / RCA 7754

3:04 AM / Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #5 in F
Vladimira Klanska, horn / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Frantisek Vajnar / Supraphon 110106

3:22 AM / Darius Milhaud: Two Pieces for Wind Quintet
Aulos Wind Quintet / Koch 6403

3:27 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #9 in C
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423


4:00 AM / David Ott: Concerto for 2 Cellos:
Wolfgang & Danile Laufer, cellos / Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1023

4:07 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g minor
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5112

4:28 AM / Michael Haydn: String Quintet in G
L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 53987

4:53 AM / Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons: Fall
Mark O'Connor, violin / Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Sony 89660


5:01 AM / Anonymous: La Folia/Chi passa
The Broadside Band  / Jeremy Barlow

5:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1  
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor / London 425857

5:22 AM / Manuel Ponce: Estrellita (My little star)  
Carter Brey, cello / Helicon 1025

5:27 AM / Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra  / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463265

5:42 AM / Jean Francaix: The Flower Clock
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra  / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330


6:01 AM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic  / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra  / Ton Koopman / Erato 91716

6:17 AM / Dave Roylance: Evening Tide
Halle Orchestra  / Bill Connor / Conifer 15008

6:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4  
Cedric Tiberghien, piano / Alina Ibragimova, violin

6:48 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra  / John Mauceri / Philips 438867


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook  
/ Philips 438867

7:03 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 for Winds: Minuet
New York Philomusica  / Robert Johnson

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Empress of the Pagodas  
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 420159

7:10 AM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet  / Dorian 92157

7:23 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"  
James Levine, conductor / DG 427670

7:53 AM / Anonymous: A Ground by Mr. Finger/The Satyr's Masque
Hesperus  / Dorian 90290


8:01 AM / Jean Francaix: Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius  / ASV 1090

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 6
Bavarian Radio Symphony  / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

8:12 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Evocation
Orchestra of Paris  / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 88255

8:20 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra  / Frederick Fennell / Kosei 3563

8:35 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / Philips 411440


9:00 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 violins
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 0528

9:12 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
French National Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / CBS/Sony 37249

9:20 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / HarmMund 390300

9:49 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #55 in B flat
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80256


10:04 AM / J S Bach: Partita #5 in G
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 2001

10:25 AM / Franz Liszt: Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes
Jorges Bolet, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / London 414079

10:42 AM / William Grant Still: Miniatures
Peter Christ, oboe / / Crystal 321

10:55 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance #2
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 10287


11:04 AM / Willem de Fesch: Double Violin Concerto in B-flat
Musica Ad Rhenum / NM Classic 92037

11:14 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie #1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80533

11:18 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #97 in C
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DeutHarm 77294

11:47 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #6 in E flat
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66561


12:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla  
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

12:06 PM / Eric Wetherell: Airs and Graces: Mill Dance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia  / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

12:09 PM / Johann Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 3
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields  / Iona Brown / London 417406

12:18 PM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra  / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

12:45 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia  
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 412617


1:00 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #1 in E-flat
Emanuel Ax, piano / The Philharmonia / Esa-Pekka Salonen / CBS/Sony 53289

1:19 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade for cello & orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Virgin 91134

1:25 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #8 in b minor
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 339

1:51 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #2 in F
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168


2:04 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / NM Classic 92019

2:22 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor Overture
Philharmonia Hungarica / Siegfried Koehler / MMG/Vox 7202

2:35 PM / Richard Strauss: Dreaming by the Fireside
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 553379

2:43 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite #1
Cuts 11, 10, 13, 6 in that order / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 44528


3:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings  
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

3:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra  / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

3:17 PM / Julian Arcas: Fantasia on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata  
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80672

3:25 PM / Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici  / Philips 420189

3:38 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra  / Terje Tonnesen / Bis 147


4:01 PM / Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Deep River  
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

4:06 PM / Karl Goldmark: In Italy Overture
Budapest Philharmonic  / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552

4:19 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

4:27 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Double Violin Concerto
Rainer Kussmaul, violin / Berlin Baroque Soloists  / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

4:37 PM / Henry Purcell: Fantasia No. 11
Les Voix Humaines  / Atma 2591

4:40 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Artik
Meir Rimon, horn / National Philharmonic Orchestra  / Alan Hovhaness / Crystal 802


5:01 PM / Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio  / Bridge 9302

5:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 37  
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 416365

5:17 PM / Clive Richardson: The Beachcomber
RTE Concert Orchestra  / Ernest Tomlinson

5:21 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a Theme by Handel  
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

5:29 PM / Anonymous: Gillicrankie
Broadside Band  / Jeremy Barlow / HMU 986002

5:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet  / DG 427657


6:01 PM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata No. 1: 4th movement  
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287

6:06 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 3
Collegium Musicum 90  / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

6:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasy
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass  / Telarc 80614

6:18 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra  / John Williams / Philips 426247

6:22 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair  
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

6:26 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Minnesota Orchestra  / Eiji Oue / Reference 79


7:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Iceland Symphony Orchestra  / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne  / DHM 77016

7:17 PM / Traditional: The British Grenadiers
New York Philharmonic  / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 46709

7:20 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra  / Willi Boskovsky / London 425428

7:29 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3
Beaux Arts Trio  / Philips 416838

7:51 PM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade No. 3: 3rd movement
Cologne Chamber Orchestra  / Christian Ludwig / Naxos 572607


8:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Cadiz  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71224

8:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5404

8:13 PM / Tobias Hume: A Pavin  
Garth Knox, viola d'amore / ECM 1925

8:22 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra  / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 431663

8:27 PM / Homer Bartlett: Grand Concert Polka  
Ivan Davis, piano

8:34 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra  / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312

8:38 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
French National Orchestra  / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018


9:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony  / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

9:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Mercury Baroque  / Antoine Plante

9:23 PM / Cesar Cui: Orientale  
Midori, violin / Sony 52568

9:25 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet  / Delos 3173

9:34 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto No. 2
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment  / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800


10:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations: Aria  
Julian Rachlin, violin / DG 4776378

10:06 PM / Peteris Vasks: Lauda
I Fiamminghi  / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80457

10:24 PM / Florent Schmitt: Andantino  
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet / Chandos 8526

10:29 PM / Siegfried Wagner: Sacred Linden: Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic  / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999003

10:46 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Sans frayeur dans ce bois (Unafraid, into these woods)
Patricia Petibon, soprano / La Cetra  / Andrea Marcon / DG 4790079

10:50 PM / Johann Fasch: Recorder Concerto
Michael Schneider, recorder / Cappella Academica Frankfurt  / Michael Schneider / CPO 777534


11:01 PM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa  / Dabringhaus 3090709

11:06 PM / Aaron Copland: John Henry: Railroad Ballad
London Symphony Orchestra  / Aaron Copland / Sony 60593

11:11 PM / Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Sonata
Trio Settecento  / Cedille 114

11:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / German Chamber Philharmonic  / Virgin 59280

11:51 PM / David Hahn: 4 Short Pieces for Guitar  
Cem Duruoz, guitar / Centaur 2563


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University