Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, May 2, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Francois Couperin: The Mysterious Barricades
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80693

12:03 AM / Archbishop Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

12:24 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Melodie for cello & orch
Alexander Rudin, cello / Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553932

12:32 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Sinfonia Concertante #5 in F
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Koch 316038

12:53 AM / Jacques Gallot: Allemande in F
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 128528


1:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Morceau de Concours
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

1:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B flat: Andante
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094

1:13 AM / Frederick Delius: Late Swallows
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

1:23 AM / Franz Krommer: Double Clarinet Concerto in E flat
Walter & Anne Boeykens, clarinet / New Belgian Chamber Orchestra / Jan Caeyers / HarmMund 901433

1:46 AM / Robert Lucas Pearsall: Lay a Garland
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600

1:50 AM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata #1 in F
John Holloway Trio / Naxos 8 557248


2:00 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs: Under the Aspen
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

2:02 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

2:27 AM / Giovanni Battista Viotti: Violin Concerto #13 in A
Adelina Oprean, violin / European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66210

2:50 AM / George Gershwin: Prelude #2
William Tritt, piano / / Telarc 80542

2:53 AM / Gareth Glyn: Legend of the Lake: Remembrance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149


3:00 AM / Niels Gade: String Octet in F: scherzo
Smithsonian Chamber Players / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 48307

3:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7948

3:25 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in b minor (Longo #33)
Eden-Stell Guitar Duo / Haenssler 98 401

3:31 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Hyperion 66800

3:54 AM / J S Bach: Chorale prelude "Erbarme Dich"
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 44650


4:00 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet & Bsn: romance
Ronald Van Spaendonck, clarinet; Laurent Lefevre, Bassoon / Naxos 8 553613

4:03 AM / Jan Dussek: Piano Concerto in F
Marco Lagana, piano / Benedetto Marcello Orchestra / Dario Lucantoni / Bongiovann 5066

4:24 AM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F: 1st movement
Guarneri Quartet / Surrounded 1004

4:32 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in C for flute & harp
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 91724


5:01 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3169

5:06 AM / Leos Janacek: Intimate Studies
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

5:17 AM / Amy Beach: Theme and Variations
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

5:40 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

5:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
Ofra Harnoy, cello / Paul Robinson, conductor / RCA 61578


6:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute / Dabringhaus 9051540

6:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7846

6:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Maria Kliegel, cello / Naxos 557613

6:29 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322

6:40 AM / Emil Reesen: I Walked out on a Summer's Day
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031

6:44 AM / Hildegard von Bingen: Charity abounds in all things
Sequentia / Barbara Thornton / DHM 77320

6:47 AM / Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80581

7:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Decca 470291

7:12 AM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

7:17 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Michael Schneider, recorder / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633

7:31 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Reverie
Alexey Serov, horn / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

7:36 AM / Gerard Drozd: Eternal Song
Lily Afshar, guitar / Archer 31926

7:41 AM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452


8:01 AM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

8:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

8:10 AM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

8:20 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

8:47 AM / Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 69284

8:53 AM / Giovanni Pergolesi: Olympiad: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566


9:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

9:07 AM / Hugo Alfven: Symphony #3 in E
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Naxos 8 553729

9:44 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #19 in c: Adagio
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 87706

9:53 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in A
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298


10:04 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite #1
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 6134

10:24 AM / Stanley Myers: Cavatina
John Williams, guitar / Studio Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 89141

10:28 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

10:54 AM / Paul Dukas: Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Hermann Baumann, horn / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 416380


11:04 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423624

11:19 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

11:41 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture on Russian Themes
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

11:55 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F sharp
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369


12:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

12:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / ASV 692

12:10 PM / John McCabe: Woefully Arrayed
Stile Antico

12:22 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Nelson Freire, piano / Dresden Philharmonic / Michel Plasson / Brilliant 93700

12:41 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


1:00 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Eteri Andjaparidze, piano / / Naxos 8 553061

1:05 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Botticelli Triptych
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

1:24 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 427811

1:47 PM / Philippe Gaubert: Suite for Flute & Piano
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305


2:04 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #1 in C
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80619

2:25 PM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

2:28 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

2:53 PM / Claude Debussy: Danse (Tarentelle styrienne)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Virgin 61206


3:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

3:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

3:15 PM / Carl Nielsen: Two Fantasy Pieces
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 8680

3:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 "Morning"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5240

3:46 PM / Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano
Paige Brook, flute


4:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 47191

4:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

4:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Four Waltzes
Canadian Brass

4:19 PM / Richard Strauss: Violin Concerto
Sarah Chang, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 56870

4:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188


5:01 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

5:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

5:17 PM / Enrique Granados: Serenata
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

5:20 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Cypress String Quartet

5:45 PM / John Dowland: A Piece without Title
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

5:48 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606


6:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 8663

6:06 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

6:13 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

6:16 PM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120

6:32 PM / Marco Uccellini: La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

6:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453


7:01 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: "End of the Fairy Tale"
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8450

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1943

7:21 PM / Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata "soft and loud"
Wallace Collection / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5236

7:27 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 423063

7:37 PM / Edvard Grieg: Sir Ole/Withered, Fallen
Liv Ulvik, soprano / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:47 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphony: Finale
Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 432096


8:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

8:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Serenade No. 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Dresden State Orchestra / Andre Previn / DG 447895

8:14 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

8:24 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London 452853

8:49 PM / Michael Torke: Javelin
Boston Pops / John Williams / Sony 62592


9:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7052

9:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80311

9:36 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:41 PM / Salomon Jadassohn: Nocturne
David Shostac, flute / Harmonie 3002

9:49 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014


10:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

10:06 PM / Hector Ayala: American Series: Guarania (Paraguayan Dance)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

10:11 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 47316

10:36 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4779634

10:52 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Prelude Pastoral
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751


11:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

11:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Attila: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

11:10 PM / Eric Ewazen: Quintet for Horn and Strings: 2nd movement
Julie Ann Giacobassi, English horn

11:19 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano / Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Sony 40904

11:46 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Onyx 4025


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University