Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Cedar Point

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, April 22, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #4
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

12:07 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

12:36 AM / Hilding Rosenberg: A Small Piece for cello and strings
Elemer Lavotha, cello / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

12:40 AM / Robert Valentine: Recorder Concerto in B flat
Gundrun Heyens, recorder / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 415299

12:54 AM / Jeno Tak s: Andantino and Minuet
Vienna Quintet / Nimbus 7037


1:00 AM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

1:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in C for english horn & str
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Orlando Quartet / Philips 412618

1:10 AM / John Dowland: Lady Rich's Galliard
Paul O'dette, lute/harp / / Astree 7715

1:12 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

1:34 AM / Edward Macdowell: Piano Concerto #1 in a: andante
Seta Tanyel, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 67165

1:42 AM / Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202


2:00 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon in D
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Erato 88020

2:06 AM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Kodaly and Auer Quartets / Naxos 8 557270

2:31 AM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Henk Swinnen, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic 92066

2:36 AM / Josef Suk: Love & Trials of Raduze & Mahulena
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

2:47 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision from High Rock
Northwest Symphony Orchestra / Anthony Spain / Koch 7399


3:00 AM / Ned Rorem: Spring Music: Bagatelle
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438 866

3:02 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543

3:23 AM / Johann Vierdanck: Passamezzo #15 in a minor
Parnassi Musici / CPO 777 205

3:31 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #3 in C
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1940


4:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512

4:07 AM / He Zhan-hao & Chen Gang: Violin Concerto "Butterfly Lovers"
Xue Wei, violin / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Noorman Widjaja / Hugo 7171

4:33 AM / Thomas Simpson: Sachevil's Dolorosi
Les Voix Baroques / Analekta 9902

4:38 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632


5:01 AM / Charlie Chaplin: Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti / Sony 61731

5:21 AM / Richard Strauss: Tomorrow! (Morgen!)
Diana Damrau, soprano / Munich Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Thielemann / Virgin 28664

5:44 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 "The Great": 4th movement
Northern Sinfonia / Thomas Zehetmair / Avie 2225


6:01 AM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

6:10 AM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

6:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Katy Bircher, flute / European Brandenburg Ensemble / Trevor Pinnock / Avie 2119


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / / Sony 74708

7:08 AM / Ari Pulkkinen: Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

7:26 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 68604


8:01 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Cadiz
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71224

8:14 AM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609


9:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances #18 in D, #21 in e
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410615

9:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento on "Il Re Pastore"
New York Philomusica / MMG/Vox 5050

9:19 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c minor
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68045

9:53 AM / Henry Litolff: Scherzo
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / London 414348


10:04 AM / Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto #2
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute / Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392

10:24 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459

10:46 AM / Mike Batt: Suite from "A Merry War"
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Mike Batt / EMI 94697

10:52 AM / August Soederman: Bellman Melodies
Norrlands Opera Symphony Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Sterling 1040


11:04 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in G
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / DG/Archiv 423094

11:12 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Characteristic Piece #5 in A
Howard Shelley, piano / / Hyperion 67935

11:20 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #94 in G "Surprise"
European Soloists, Luxembourg / Jack Martin Haendler / Sony/Legac 89859

11:44 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
David Nolan, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / EMI 62018


12:01 PM / John Duarte: Prelude and Round Dance
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

12:20 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7: 4th movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

12:43 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Jeanne Lamon, conductor / Sony 53121


1:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Barry Tuckwell, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Barry Tuckwell / London 410284

1:10 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Frank Braley, piano / Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901880

1:48 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat
Marc Chisson, saxophone / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946


2:04 PM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust Suite
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

2:18 PM / Franz Berwald: Symphony #4 in E flat
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67081

2:46 PM / Morten Lauridsen: Dirait-on
Morten Lauridsen, piano / Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67580

2:52 PM / Max Bruch: Symphony #3 in E: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9738


3:01 PM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

3:12 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor": 2nd movement
Calidore String Quartet

3:31 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / Denon 79728


4:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

4:11 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Milonga del Angel
Ahn Trio / EMI 57357

4:28 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 434108


5:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

5:10 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960

5:38 PM / Anonymous: Galliard
Musica Reservata / BostonSky 123


6:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

6:10 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Tosca: Tre sbirri, una carozza (Three agents, quick as you can now)
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / DG 14107

6:20 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 6
Combattimento Consort, conductor

6:38 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / EMI 64100


7:01 PM / Peter Lamb: English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute / ASV 768

7:11 PM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3060

7:40 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3: 1st movement
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 422052


8:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

8:13 PM / Marco Uccellini: Aria No. 3
Romanesca / HMU 907196

8:33 PM / Edvard Grieg: Scherzo-Impromptu
Hagai Shaham, violin / Hyperion 67504


9:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

9:13 PM / Joseph Jongen: Concerto for five: calme
Atlantic Sinfonietta / KOCH 7016

9:39 PM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393


10:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

10:11 PM / Morley Calvert: Canadian Folk Song Suite
Hannaford Street Silver Band / Stephen Chenette / CBC 5103

10:53 PM / Francois Couperin: Passacaille
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440


11:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91464

11:12 PM / Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

11:43 PM / Carlos Salzedo: Variations on an Ancient Theme
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80691


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University