Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Meaden & Moore

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, April 19, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Du bist die Ruh (you are repose)
Hamilton Cheifetz, cello / / Gagliano 927

12:05 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre: selections
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

12:15 AM / Agustin Barrios: Julia Blooming
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

12:19 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

12:34 AM / Daniel Gawthrop: Sing Me to Heaven
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Nimbus 5568

12:39 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 11 Moeding Dances
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 117


1:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony #7: Andante
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8442

1:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

1:31 AM / Lawrence Ashmore: The Four Seasons: autumn
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60437

1:36 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 101

1:54 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs: At Frs Church
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343


2:00 AM / Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #2 in B flat
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66670

2:11 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

2:31 AM / Marcel Tournier: By the Brook in the Woods
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

2:35 AM / Otto Mortensen: Wind Quintet
Danish National Radio Symphony Wind Quintet / Marco Polo 8 224151

2:54 AM / Thomas Tallis: O sacrum convivium
The Sixteen Choir / Harry Christophers / Chandos 0513


3:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G: adagio
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

3:10 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet in A
Quartetto Borciani / Naxos 8 555042

3:35 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Clarinet Sonata in E flat
Dieter Kloecker & Thomas Duis / MD+G 301 0974


4:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

4:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #6 in C
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423654

4:38 AM / Nicolai Medtner: Piano Concerto #2 in c: finale
Konstantin Scherbakov, piano / Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553390

4:50 AM / Octavius Fugger: O bella (Oh fair one)
Charivari Agreable / Signum 006

4:53 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Impromptu-caprice
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133


5:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:14 AM / Jerry Owen: Trio Concertant over Czech Folk Songs: Scherzo
Red Cedar Trio

5:41 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Gamba
New London Consort / Oiseau-Lyre 433043


6:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Autumn Song
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60758

6:12 AM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord; Jane Gower, dulcian / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

6:33 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8
Esther Budiardjo, piano


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Concerto 2036

7:16 AM / Perotin: Sederunt
Cantus / Cantus 1212

7:42 AM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraume)
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano / Sony 87385


8:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

8:26 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Missa "Regina Caeli": Benedictus
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

8:37 AM / George Gershwin: Clap Your Hands
Lark Quartet / Endeavour 1018


9:00 AM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds (Gli Uccelli)
San Francisco Symphony / Edo de Waart / Philips 411419

9:20 AM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Talich Quartet / WKSU 031116

9:29 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #15 in B flat
Murray Perahia, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / CBS/Sony 37824

9:55 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Dances from "The Oprichnik"
Royal Opera, Covent Garden / Colin Davis / Philips 411448


10:04 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80099

10:16 AM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599

10:18 AM / Johann Fasch: Suite (Overture) in B flat
Capella Coloniensis / Hans-Martin Linde / Phoenix 173

10:42 AM / Robert Schumann: Concert Piece in F for 4 Horns
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3084


11:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

11:15 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Barcarolle
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Fine Arts Quartet / Naxos 8 572904

11:26 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 92174

11:51 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony in c minor: finale
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 427321


12:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

12:19 PM / Scott Joplin: Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

12:50 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405


1:00 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Sorochintsky Fair: Gopak
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 3303

1:03 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #3 in c minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557358

1:17 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #1 in E
USSR Radio & TV Large Sym Or / Vladimir Fedoseyev / MFSL 867

1:51 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert Von Karajan / DG 410022


2:04 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / CBS/Sony 53109

2:13 PM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

2:41 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #5 in A flat
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436

2:45 PM / J S Bach: Concerto in c for violin & oboe
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421500


3:01 PM / Eric Coates: Knightsbridge March
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

3:09 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378

3:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Isaac Stern, violin / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 62693


4:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

4:18 PM / William Mason: Dance Antique
Calico Winds / Albany 693

4:36 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
London Sinfonietta / Charles Dutoit / London 414460


5:01 PM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

5:15 PM / Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086

5:44 PM / Traditional: Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658


6:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

6:12 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 58

6:42 PM / John Dowland: Mistress White's Thing
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160


7:01 PM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

7:19 PM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust: D'amour l'ardente flamme
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano / Bologna Theater Orchestra / Yves Abel / DG 17522

7:46 PM / Gyorgy Ligeti: Concert Romanesc
Berlin Philharmonic / Jonathan Nott / Teldec 88261


8:01 PM / Anonymous: Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

8:11 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Elixir of Love: One Furtive Tear
Vittorio Grigolo, tenor / Parma Teatro Regio Orchestra / Pier Giorgio Morandi / Sony 75257

8:48 PM / John Bull: The King's Hunting Jig
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 417524


9:01 PM / Hubert Parry: The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10740

9:09 PM / Gabriel Faure: Barcarolle No. 5
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

9:48 PM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / London 458157


10:01 PM / Robert Moran: Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
Piano Circus Band / Craig Smith / Argo 436128

10:09 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Duo Concertante: Dithyrambe
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / EMI 56827

10:39 PM / Dario Marianelli: Jane Eyre: My Edward and I
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609


11:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

11:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Song: Ridente la calma
Vincenzo Scalera, piano / Sumi Jo, soprano / Erato 23300

11:49 PM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Four Pieces
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University